Conde Open 2019


Date
Feb 16 - 17, 2019
City
Ciudad de México, Mexico
Venue

Brick Cubes

Address
Puerta Condesa Las Américas, Av. de los Insurgentes Sur 453, Cuauhtémoc, Hipódromo, 06170 Ciudad de México, CDMX
Details

Primer Piso

Website
Conde Open 2019 website
Organizer
Rocio Rodriguez Rivera
WCA Delegate
Areli Rubí Gordillo Martínez
Contact

brickcubes@gmail.com

Information

Todos los competidores deben estar familiarizados y entender el reglamento de la WCA antes de la competencia. Regla 2a2

Todos los competidores deben estar disponibles para scramblear, juecear, runnear o capturar tiempos de lo contrario, serán descalificados de la competencia. Regla 1e2 Regla 1f2

Each competitor must be familiar with and understand the WCA Regulations before the competition. Rule 2a2

Every competitor must be available for judging, scrambling, running or score taking. Penalty: disqualification from the competition. Rule 1e2 Rule 1f2

Image description

Events
Competitors
64
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 64 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $180 (Mexican Peso).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 80% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Método de pago: PayPal

El costo de inscripción para cualquier número de categorías es de $180 MXN + $15 MXN comisión Paypal = $195 MXN

Es indispensable que agregues en "notas" tu nombre completo.

Realiza el pago mediante el siguiente enlace.

Espera a que se revise tu pago y confirma que tu nombre aparezca en la lista de competidores.

Payment method: PayPal

The registration fee for any number of events is $180 MXN + $15 MXN PayPal fee = $195 MXN

You must write in "notes" your complete name.

Make the payment in the following link.

Wait until your payment is approved and you appear in the competitors tab.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 7.83 9.02 Mexico 9.637.838.888.569.64
2x2x2 Cube Julián García Sánchez 1.82 2.21 Mexico 2.482.392.002.231.82
3x3x3 Blindfolded Fernando Israel Zúñiga Macedo 26.89 30.78 NR Mexico 26.8936.8628.60
3x3x3 One-Handed Julián García Sánchez 13.08 14.25 Mexico 14.3414.4313.0813.9915.70
Pyraminx Angel Omar Pérez Cuate 3.27 3.80 Mexico 5.233.313.274.213.87
Skewb Eduardo Antonio Lara Martínez 2.34 3.36 Mexico 4.033.822.342.763.51
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Brick Cubes.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Mexico_City.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 16, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:50 AM
Registro
Primer Piso.
From 09:50 AM
To 10:00 AM
Breve repaso de reglas
Primer Piso.
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Primer Piso.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Primer Piso.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Pyraminx First round
Primer Piso.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 01:30 PM
To 02:30 PM
Comida
Primer Piso.
From 02:30 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Primer Piso.
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
Skewb First round
Primer Piso.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 04:30 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined Final
Primer Piso.
Format
Best of 2 / Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 7:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (February 17, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:45 AM
Skewb Second round
Primer Piso.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 09:45 AM
To 10:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Primer Piso.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Primer Piso.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Primer Piso.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 12:15 PM
To 01:00 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Primer Piso.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Comida
Primer Piso.
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Skewb Final
Primer Piso.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Primer Piso.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Primer Piso.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Primer Piso.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Primer Piso.
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
Guardado de equipo y mobiliario
Primer Piso.
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
Premiación
Primer Piso.

Cómo registrarse

PASO 1: INICIA SESIÓN

Haz una cuenta o inicia sesión en la WCA.
https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/users/sign_in

PASO 2: REGISTRO

Accede a la pestaña "registrarse" y realiza tu inscripción
https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/competitions/CONDEOPEN2019/register

PASO 3: PAGO

El costo de inscripción para cualquier número de categorías es de $180 MXN + $15 comisión Paypal = $195 MXN

Es indispensable que agregues en "notas" tu nombre completo.

Realiza el pago mediante el siguiente link.

Espera a que se revise tu pago.

PASO 4: COMPROBACIÓN DE REGISTRO

Verifica que tu nombre aparezca en la sección de "competidores". ¡Listo! Tu registro está completo.
https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/competitions/CONDEOPEN2019/registrations

PASO 5: ASISTE A LA COMPETENCIA

Asiste puntual o de ser posible minutos antes de las 09:00hrs al registro para que se te otorgue tu gafete de competidor.

How to register

STEP 1: LOG IN

Make an account or sig into the WCA webiste.
https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/users/sign_in

STEP 2: REGISTER

Go to the register tab and choose your events.
https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/competitions/CondeOpen2019/register

STEP 3: PAYMENT

Payment method: PayPal

The registration fee for any number of events is $180 MXN + $15 MXN PayPal fee = $195 MXN

You must write in "notes" your complete name.

Make the payment in the following link.

STEP 4: REGISTER CONFIRMATION

Verify that your name appears in the competitors tab.
https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/competitions/CondeOpen2019/registrations

STEP 5: ATTEND TO THE COMPETITION

Attend to the competition at 9am to register and receive your competitor id.

Brick Cubes, Plaza Puerta Condesa, Primer Piso. CDMX.

English: If you are a foreign competitor and need help about how to arrive, please contact us.

Metro:

  • Sal de la estación de metro Chilpancingo
  • En la esquina de Eje 3 sur e Insurgentes Sur se encuentra la Plaza Puerta Condesa
  • Sube al primer piso y llegarás

Metrobús:

  • Sal de la estación de metrobús Chilpancingo
  • Camina sobre Insurgentes en dirección norte hasta la esquina de Eje 3 sur e Insurgentes Sur donde se encuentra la Plaza Puerta Condesa.
  • Sube al primer piso y llegarás

Si llegas a la estación de autobuses del norte:

  • Llega caminando al metro “Autobuses del norte”, ahí deberás estar del lado que diga “Dirección Pantitlán”.
  • A la siguiente estación, bájate y transborda en “La Raza” hacia la línea 3 (verde).
  • Dentro del metro, sigue las indicaciones buscando los letreros color verde.
  • Ya que estés en la línea verde, asegúrate de estar del lado que diga “Dirección Universidad”.
  • Tienes que esperar hasta llegar a la estación Centro Médico y hacer otro transborde hacia la línea café.
  • En esta ocasión, asegúrate de que diga “Dirección Tacubaya” del lado en donde te encuentres.
  • Es una estación para llegar a Chilpancingo, en donde se realizará el torneo
  • En la esquina de Eje 3 sur e Insurgentes Sur se encuentra la Plaza Puerta Condesa
  • Sube al primer piso y llegarás

Si llegas a la terminal de autobuses oriente:

  • Llega caminando al metro “San Lázaro” de la línea 1 (rosa).
  • Ahí deberás estar del lado que diga “Tacubaya”.
  • Continúa hasta llegar a la estación Balderas y transborda a la línea 3 (verde).
  • Dentro del metro, sigue las indicaciones buscando los letreros color verde.
  • Ya que estés en la línea verde, asegúrate de estar del lado que diga “Dirección Universidad”.
  • Tienes que esperar hasta llegar a la estación Centro Médico y hacer otro transborde hacia la línea café.
  • En esta ocasión, asegúrate de que diga “Dirección Tacubaya” del lado en donde te encuentres.
  • Es una estación para llegar a Chilpancingo, en donde se realizará el torneo.
  • En la esquina de Eje 3 sur e Insurgentes Sur se encuentra la Plaza Puerta Condesa
  • Sube al primer piso y llegarás

Si llegas a la terminal de autobuses del sur:

  • Llega caminando al metro “Taxqueña”.
  • Tienes que esperar hasta llegar a la estación Chabacano y hacer un transborde hacia la línea 9 (café).
  • Dentro del metro, sigue las indicaciones buscando los letreros color café.
  • Ya que estés en esa línea, asegúrate de estar del lado que diga “Dirección Tacubaya”.
  • Cuando llegues a la estación Chilpancingo, es en donde deberás de bajarte.
  • En la esquina de Eje 3 sur e Insurgentes Sur se encuentra la Plaza Puerta Condesa
  • Sube al primer piso y llegarás

Si llegas a la terminal de autobuses poniente:

  • Llega caminando al metro “Observatorio”.
  • A la siguiente estación, bájate y transborda en “Tacubaya” hacia la línea 9 (café).
  • Dentro del metro, sigue las indicaciones buscando los letreros color café.
  • Ya que estés en esa línea, asegúrate de estar del lado que diga “Dirección Pantitlán”.
  • Cuando llegues a la estación Chilpancingo, es en donde deberás de bajarte.
  • En la esquina de Eje 3 sur e Insurgentes Sur se encuentra la Plaza Puerta Condesa
  • Sube al primer piso y llegarás

Dirección

Insurgentes Sur 453 esq Eje 3 Sur, Baja California
Col Hipódromo Condesa, Cuauhtémoc.
CP 06170
Ciudad de México, México.

Conde Open 2019 es una competencia oficial de la WCA patrocinada y organizada por la tienda Brick Cubes.

Fecha: feb 16 y 17, 2019
Lugar: Brick Cubes, Plaza Puerta Condesa, primer piso.
Detalles: Cerca a metro Chilpancingo y metrobús Chilpancingo
Contacto: brickcubes@gmail.com - https://www.facebook.com/BrickCubes/
Precio: $180 MXN

Brick Cubes

Brick Cubes

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.