Classic City 4 Charity 2017


Date
Dec 9 - 10, 2017
City
Athens, Georgia, United States
Venue

Tate Student Center

Address
45 Baxter St. Athens, GA 30602
Details

Reception Hall - Room 0672 Right beside the stairs on the 1st floor.

Website
Classic City 4 Charity 2017 website
Organizers
Jacob Ambrose and Katie Hull
WCA Delegates
Jacob Ambrose and Katie Hull
Contact

Classic City 4 Charity Organizers

Competitor Limit
70
Information

4x4 is the main event of this competition!
For the registration fee, we will be collecting toys of $15 value or $30 in cash prior to competing.
Once you register for the competition, your registration will be approved.
Day 1 for this competition will be in the Reception Hall at Tate.
Day 2 for this competition will be held in the MLC Room 207.
Please see the venue tab for more details.

Events
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 6.69 7.93 Taiwan 8.338.397.826.697.63
4x4x4 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 24.69 31.37 Taiwan 33.4929.2131.4035.0824.69
5x5x5 Cube Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 50.27 55.01 Taiwan 54.9254.6055.5250.2757.58
6x6x6 Cube Daniel Wannamaker 2:01.61 2:05.31 United States 2:04.392:09.942:01.61
7x7x7 Cube Daniel Wannamaker 3:00.71 3:03.04 United States 3:04.223:04.193:00.71
3x3x3 Blindfolded Tommy Cherry 31.60 39.05 United States 31.6052.4033.16
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jacob Ambrose 28 30.67 United States 292835
3x3x3 With Feet Raymond Goslow 32.90 37.18 United States 38.2440.3932.90
Clock Noah Joiner 5.35 6.51 United States 5.358.196.696.945.89
Megaminx Jared Stinson 44.81 50.86 United States 51.5755.951:02.4844.8145.05
Pyraminx Tommy Cherry 3.36 4.67 United States 4.643.36DNF4.694.67
Square-1 Tommy Cherry 9.01 11.37 United States 14.059.5513.389.0111.18
4x4x4 Blindfolded Tommy Cherry 4:26.13 United States 8:57.684:26.13DNF

Day 1, Saturday

Scheduled Time Event Actual Time
8:00 - 8:15 New Competitor Introduction 8:00 - 8:15
8:15 - 9:00 Pyra Round 1 8:15 - 8:45
9:00 - 10:00 3x3 Round 1 8:45 - 9:20
10:00 - 11:00 4x4 Round 1 9:20 - 10:00
11:00 - 11:45 Squan Round 1 10:00 - 10:35
12:15 - 1:15 5x5 Round 1 10:34 - 11:20
11:45 - 12:15 Lunch 11:20 - 12:00
Not Scheduled Extra Group of Pyra 12:00 - 12:10
Not Scheduled Extra Group of 3x3 12:10 - 12:20
Not Scheduled Extra Group of 4x4 12:20 - 12:40
Not Scheduled Extra Group of Squan 12:40 - 12:50
Not Scheduled Extra Group of 5x5 12:40 - 1:10
1:15 - 1:45 Pyra Round 2 12:50 - 1:15
1:45 - 2:15 3x3 Round 2 1:15 - 1:45
2:15 - 3:00 4x4 Round 2 1:45 - 2:15
3:00 - 4:00 Mega Round 1 2:15 - 3:00
4:00 - 4:25 5x5 Round 2 3:00 - 3:40
4:25 - 4:45 Squan Final 3:40 - 4:05
4:45 - 5:10 Mega Final 4:05 - 4:30
5:10 - 5:25 Pyra Final 4:30 - 4:40
Not Scheduled 5x5 Final 4:40 - 5:05
5:25 - 5:40 3x3 Final 5:05 - 5:20
5:40 - 6:00 4x4 Final 5:20 - 5:40
6:00 Awards/Clean-Up 5:40 - 6:00

Day 2, Sunday

Scheduled Time Event Actual Time
8:00 - 9:15 FMC Attempt 1 8:20 - 9:30
9:15 - 10:05 6x6 Round 1 9:30 - 10:05
10:05 - 10:50 Clock Round 1 10:05 - 10:45
10:50 - 11:30 BLD Round 1 10:45 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:00 Lunch 11:30 - 12:10
12:00 - 1:15 FMC Attempt 2 12:10 - 1:15
1:15 - 2:05 7x7 Final 1:15 - 2:05
2:05 - 2:30 Feet Final 2:05 - 2:50
2:30 - 3:00 Clock Final 2:50 - 3:10
3:00 - 3:30 6x6 Final 3:10 - 3:35
3:30 - 4:45 FMC Attempt 3 3:35 - 4:45
4:45 - 6:00 4 BLD Final 4:45 - 5:45
Not Scheduled Awards 5:45 - 6:00