Cavite Speedcubing Open 2017


Date
Aug 5, 2017
City
Imus, Cavite, Philippines
Venue

CityMall Anabu

Address
CityMall Anabu, Emilio Aguinaldo Hwy, Imus, Cavite, Philippines
Details

Mall Activity Area

Website
Cavite Speedcubing Open 2017 website
Organizers
John Edison Ubaldo and Niño Francis Reyes
WCA Delegate
Bille Janssen Lagarde
Contact

Cavite Cubers

Entry Fee
₱300
Information

Registration Fee is 300php for the first 3 events (any of your choice).

Competitors joining more than 3 events shall pay additional 50php per extra event over the limit of 3 events. Payment should be settled before WCA registration is approved. For further queries, kindly message the facebookpage of the Philippine Cubers Association.

Events
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
Rubik's Cube Jay Benedict Alfaras 8.57 8.94 Philippines 8.938.578.689.889.20
2x2x2 Cube Genesis Vertudez 1.86 2.34 NR Philippines 2.362.661.991.862.94
4x4x4 Cube Richmond Mico Rigor 32.11 34.61 Philippines 34.6235.8234.4134.8132.11
5x5x5 Cube Jay Benedict Alfaras 1:01.91 1:04.74 Philippines 1:05.531:01.911:05.941:02.761:14.36
6x6x6 Cube Niño Francis Reyes 2:11.38 2:15.60 Philippines 2:11.382:13.662:21.77
7x7x7 Cube Niño Francis Reyes 2:56.87 3:12.59 Philippines 3:20.633:20.282:56.87
3x3x3 Blindfolded Mc Kenley Lindong 1:38.07 1:40.12 Philippines 1:40.861:41.441:38.07
Pyraminx Justin Andrew Dee 3.97 4.74 Philippines 4.065.115.313.975.06

For the latest updates and announcements regarding the event, please visit the official facebook page of the Philippine Cubers Association.

Registration payment is open from May 25, 2017 and will close on June 2, 2017. Details are emailed to WCA accounts of pre-registered competitors.

Time Event Round Remarks
9:30 - 10:00 AM Opening Program
10:00 - 11:45 AM Rubik's Cube 1st Round Top 50 moves to the 2nd Round
11:45 - 12:30 PM Rubik's Cube Blindfolded Final
12:30 - 1:30 PM 2x2x2 Final
1:30 - 2:15 PM Rubik's Cube 2nd Round Top 20 moves to the Semis or Top 8 to the Finals
2:15 - 3:15 PM 4x4x4 Final Cut-off: 1:00
3:15 - 4:00 PM 5x5x5 Final Cut-off 2:00
4:00 - 4:45 PM Pyraminx Final
4:45 - 5:45 PM 6x6x6 Final Cut-off 3:45
5:45 - 6:45 PM 7x7x7 Final Cut-off 5:00
6:45 - 7:30 PM Rubik's Cube Final
7:30 - 8:00 PM Awarding Ceremony

NOTE: If the competition goes ahead of schedule, we will add an additional round for the Rubik's Cube event.