Carnegie Mellon Spring 2009


Date
May 2, 2009
City
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
Venue

Carnegie Mellon University

Address
5000 Forbes Avenue, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Details

University Center - McConomy Auditorium

Website
Carnegie Mellon Spring 2009 website
WCA Delegate
Adam Zamora
Contact

Ilkyoo Choi

Information

Registration fee: $5 for the first event, $2 for additional events. FREE for Carnegie Mellon University Students.

Events
Main event
Competitors
48
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jason Baum won with an average of 14.94 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Dan Cohen finished second (15.56) and Mike Stewart finished third (18.23).

World records: David Woner‎ Clock 7.08 (single).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Baum 12.52 14.94 United States 14.8814.7512.5215.1916.86
2 Dan Cohen 12.80 15.56 United States 14.4415.5516.6918.6112.80
3 Mike Stewart 14.47 18.23 United States 18.0318.1314.4718.7118.53
4 Dave Campbell 17.50 18.31 Canada 18.3420.5517.6618.9317.50
5 David Woner 16.34 19.20 United States 20.1520.7719.8417.6116.34
6 Sun Park 17.28 20.02 Republic of Korea 17.2822.6621.5018.0820.47
7 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 17.00 20.99 Republic of Korea 17.0025.1819.2526.9618.55
8 Adam Zamora 17.00 21.62 United States 25.1119.5924.3017.0020.97
9 Edmund Rothfus 18.97 21.63 United States 24.7121.6619.3618.9723.88
10 James Hildreth 20.46 24.63 United States 27.2123.9320.4622.7528.66
11 Michael Hartz 23.72 26.17 United States 45.2127.4724.3423.7226.69
12 Tyler McCafferty 20.50 26.69 United States 25.0220.5027.1835.6127.86
13 Myles Casanas 24.31 27.28 United States 29.9428.4026.4327.0224.31
14 Preston Nguyen 25.59 31.43 United States 35.2534.6827.9731.6325.59
15 Yaroslav Egorov 30.68 35.68 United States 41.40DNF31.9130.6833.72
16 Evan Ramer 27.88 35.78 United States 43.0932.8127.8835.1139.43

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 12.97 14.32 United States 13.6314.8116.4312.9714.52
2 Jason Baum 13.88 15.44 United States 16.0816.3113.8813.9416.94
3 Dave Campbell 15.77 16.21 Canada 16.3415.7716.2516.0320.34
4 Adam Zamora 16.77 18.08 United States 16.7724.4418.5217.9017.83
5 David Woner 15.91 18.76 United States 16.2821.3620.4715.9119.52
6 Mike Stewart 16.88 20.41 United States 21.2717.9325.0516.8822.02
7 Edmund Rothfus 19.06 22.52 United States 24.5327.0522.1420.9019.06
8 James Hildreth 20.46 24.07 United States 20.46DNF26.8021.2224.18
9 Sun Park 21.21 24.65 Republic of Korea 23.2521.2124.4326.2829.15
10 Michael Hartz 23.31 25.66 United States 25.4126.43DNF25.1523.31
11 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 19.31 26.32 Republic of Korea 28.0225.0519.31DNF25.90
12 Tyler McCafferty 26.00 27.62 United States 27.8033.6927.4126.0027.65
13 Myles Casanas 21.43 28.32 United States 21.4330.4329.0532.7725.47
14 Preston Nguyen 28.83 32.40 United States 30.6628.83DNF34.3832.16
15 Yaroslav Egorov 30.65 36.96 United States DNF30.6532.3637.5540.96
16 Evan Ramer 28.00 39.16 United States 28.0041.2541.3434.9043.28
17 Elizabeth Routt 42.08 45.46 United States 42.0842.6544.411:04.2249.31
18 Matthew Morrill 34.78 46.35 United States 34.7844.1153.1541.7856.65
19 Mitchell Straub 43.80 47.14 United States 44.5946.2750.5656.3843.80
20 David Naumann 41.72 47.74 United States 41.7248.771:07.4144.1950.27
21 Robert Larkin 40.59 50.86 United States 51.1154.5640.591:02.3046.91
22 Andy Paclawski 57.31 1:06.68 United States DNF1:17.0657.311:00.781:02.21
23 Piyush Patidar 1:04.15 1:16.90 India 1:21.331:26.971:04.151:05.651:23.71
24 Denny Rizer 1:08.68 1:19.82 United States DNF1:18.221:16.181:25.061:08.68
25 Gregory Williams 1:16.34 1:25.11 United States 1:16.341:42.091:34.431:18.031:22.86
26 Akshat Gupta 1:21.83 1:38.31 United States 1:47.311:31.781:21.831:35.832:16.53
27 Wei Guo 1:25.36 1:43.65 United States 1:26.501:51.861:52.581:25.361:55.78
28 Chris Franzi 1:27.71 1:48.64 United States 1:49.031:56.221:45.501:51.381:27.71
29 Jenna Pragel 1:30.03 2:20.77 United States 2:12.021:30.032:47.34DNF2:02.96
30 Steven Elia 2:00.25 2:24.89 United States 2:53.562:16.836:55.802:04.282:00.25
31 Laura Filliger 1:37.09 2:25.51 United States 2:22.412:33.682:45.722:20.431:37.09
32 Dan Quaintance 2:37.41 2:53.95 United States 2:41.972:37.415:39.902:46.093:13.80
33 Mikhail Dhruv 2:11.05 3:03.71 United States 4:19.022:11.053:11.662:49.213:10.25
34 Venkat Pesaladinne 2:20.61 3:20.58 United States 2:20.613:15.753:54.023:48.772:57.22
35 Vikrant Agarwal 2:54.59 3:21.60 India 3:14.723:16.69DNF2:54.593:33.40
36 Zoheb Shivani 2:38.00 3:22.83 United States 4:25.183:23.463:20.313:24.712:38.00
37 Daegun Won 2:24.34 3:32.40 Republic of Korea 3:29.153:13.913:54.152:24.34DNF
38 Paul Rubritz 3:24.28 3:47.67 United States 5:15.723:54.283:42.663:24.283:46.06
39 Charles Ruhland 3:31.21 3:48.41 United States 3:34.433:59.66DNF3:31.213:51.13
40 Alexander Woolf 2:18.63 3:52.21 United States DNF2:33.212:18.635:52.213:11.21
41 Vishal Shah 3:44.78 5:01.63 United States 5:41.163:44.784:23.655:00.915:40.33
42 Philippe Ajoux 51.19 DNF United States 1:03.21DNF51.1954.19DNF
43 Danielle Millett 1:44.08 DNF United States 1:44.081:52.28DNF2:11.72DNF
44 Claire Herdeman 2:07.33 DNF United States 2:07.332:36.77DNSDNSDNS
45 Andrew Fox 2:20.93 DNF United States 2:20.93DNFDNFDNFDNF
46 Megan Larcom 2:25.86 DNF United States 2:25.862:46.90DNFDNSDNS
47 Kevin Lee 3:49.47 DNF United States 3:49.47DNSDNSDNSDNS
48 Sarah Strano 4:41.08 DNF United States 4:41.08DNSDNSDNSDNS

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 4.61 5.90 United States 6.135.965.614.617.61
2 Jason Baum 5.94 6.67 United States 8.096.906.346.775.94
3 Edmund Rothfus 4.19 7.06 United States DNF9.387.524.194.27
4 Adam Zamora 7.36 9.35 United States 9.338.937.369.8010.63
5 Dave Campbell 4.63 10.63 Canada 11.5621.1510.659.694.63
6 James Hildreth 4.69 11.28 United States 13.0211.8310.3311.684.69
7 David Naumann 8.86 12.33 United States 14.569.0013.4414.588.86
8 Evan Ramer 7.86 14.52 United States 17.9613.6918.4111.917.86
9 Andy Paclawski 10.65 15.89 United States 17.0617.5517.8810.6513.05
10 Mitchell Straub 13.30 18.46 United States 20.8813.3019.0615.4423.16
11 Yaroslav Egorov 9.00 22.37 United States DNF40.6613.6312.819.00
12 Denny Rizer 18.38 33.17 United States 50.2529.2829.0318.3841.19
13 Gregory Williams 11.80 34.58 United States DNF42.3311.8035.9325.47
14 David Woner 3.00 DNF United States DNF5.16DNF3.00DNF

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 51.36 54.55 United States 51.3655.5655.4152.68DNF
2 David Woner 56.88 1:05.07 United States 1:18.211:09.7559.2556.881:06.22
3 Jason Baum 1:04.21 1:11.57 United States 1:04.21DNF1:12.501:04.941:17.28
4 Dave Campbell 1:08.86 1:26.57 Canada 1:41.091:42.971:10.111:28.501:08.86
5 Adam Zamora 1:12.38 1:34.57 United States 1:31.631:40.901:31.191:41.861:12.38
6 Myles Casanas 1:42.36 1:49.69 United States 1:48.661:42.361:50.402:24.901:50.02
7 James Hildreth 1:36.19 1:52.18 United States 1:36.192:05.081:50.881:49.911:55.75
8 Michael Hartz 1:55.55 2:22.23 United States 2:11.91DNF2:30.062:24.721:55.55
9 Tyler McCafferty 2:19.03 2:36.83 United States 2:56.712:35.442:51.862:19.032:23.18
10 Edmund Rothfus 2:18.53 2:37.81 United States 2:22.613:01.462:18.533:00.962:29.86
11 Evan Ramer 2:14.53 2:39.89 United States 2:32.862:56.462:14.53DNF2:30.36

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 1:18.34 1:24.54 United States DNF1:28.521:24.301:18.341:20.81
2 Jason Baum 1:57.83 2:08.28 United States 2:09.411:57.832:03.832:11.592:19.06
3 David Woner 2:02.97 2:11.87 United States 2:09.132:15.002:24.522:02.972:11.47
4 Dave Campbell 2:14.97 2:32.65 Canada 2:14.972:39.382:54.902:30.362:28.21
5 Myles Casanas 2:37.50 2:48.91 United States 3:49.562:37.502:38.162:46.833:01.75
6 James Hildreth 2:29.00 2:56.78 United States 3:01.682:47.863:00.813:16.442:29.00
7 Tyler McCafferty 3:37.07 3:42.67 United States 3:40.843:47.863:37.073:39.314:01.61
8 Adam Zamora 3:33.19 3:45.91 United States 4:03.273:53.783:46.223:33.193:37.72
9 Mitchell Straub 4:20.31 4:34.39 United States 4:35.445:05.904:34.134:20.314:33.61
10 Michael Hartz 5:09.47 DNF United States 5:09.475:34.226:33.19DNSDNS

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Myles Casanas 4:14.43 4:53.03 United States 5:51.384:33.284:14.43
2 David Woner 4:50.25 5:28.78 United States 4:50.255:36.835:59.25
3 Jason Baum 4:16.77 DNF United States 4:50.46DNF4:16.77
4 James Hildreth 5:54.43 DNF United States 5:54.438:33.56DNF
5 Dan Cohen DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Baum 1:42.38 DNF United States DNFDNF1:42.38
2 Adam Zamora 2:18.55 DNF United States 2:37.19DNF2:18.55
3 Dan Cohen DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 David Woner DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Baum 23.15 24.42 United States 23.1523.6329.5223.3826.25
2 Dave Campbell 25.33 29.94 Canada 33.3125.3326.4439.2530.06
3 Dan Cohen 23.34 35.67 United States DNF23.3427.1831.1648.66
4 Edmund Rothfus 31.11 40.34 United States 40.4131.1137.0943.5356.06
5 David Woner 37.25 43.89 United States 37.2542.5845.3443.7548.36
6 James Hildreth 51.91 1:04.25 United States 51.9159.471:08.961:04.33DNF
7 Evan Ramer 1:10.30 1:20.34 United States 1:10.301:18.461:29.221:21.721:20.84
8 David Naumann 1:38.03 2:03.35 United States 1:38.031:56.861:59.652:34.282:13.55

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Woner 7.08 WR 9.87 United States 10.277.0810.978.3816.59
2 Dan Cohen 8.78 10.98 United States 10.278.7816.0811.6111.06

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Preston Nguyen 1.56 1.72 United States 1.681.781.561.712.56
2 Andy Paclawski 1.66 2.38 United States 1.751.68DNF3.711.66
3 Tyler McCafferty 1.65 2.53 United States 1.693.581.65DNF2.31
4 David Woner 1.75 2.63 United States 2.412.403.081.754.97
5 Edmund Rothfus 1.61 3.01 United States 3.501.634.133.901.61
6 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 2.19 3.11 Republic of Korea 2.193.55DNF3.112.66
7 Matthew Morrill 2.03 3.37 United States 4.942.783.194.132.03
8 Adam Zamora 1.80 3.53 United States 1.803.833.086.213.69
9 Michael Hartz 3.15 4.18 United States 3.153.833.84DNF4.86
10 Gregory Williams 3.31 4.44 United States 4.023.583.315.726.31
11 Yaroslav Egorov 2.50 5.01 United States DNF2.505.274.944.83
12 James Hildreth 2.77 5.08 United States 4.096.94DNF4.222.77
13 Evan Ramer 2.63 5.72 United States 2.693.21DNF2.6311.27
14 Denny Rizer 4.72 6.73 United States 5.666.5823.817.964.72
15 Dan Cohen 1.71 DNF United States 2.771.71DNFDNF7.96
16 Jason Baum 1.83 DNF United States 1.832.27DNF4.71DNF

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 2.97 3.87 United States 3.094.882.974.903.63
2 David Woner 8.66 9.46 United States 9.698.938.6611.759.77