Carnegie Mellon Fall 2008


Date
Dec 7, 2008
City
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
Venue

Carnegie Mellon University

Address
5000 Forbes Avenue, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Details

McKenna Room / Peter Room / Wright Room, University Center

Website
Carnegie Mellon Fall 2008 website
WCA Delegate
Bob Burton
Contact

Ilkyoo Choi
Dan Cohen

Information

Registration for 3x3 OH, 3x3 BLD, 4x4 BLD, 5x5 BLD will be open, but whether these events will be included in the competition will be decided based on interest and time.

Events
Competitors
37
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Baum 11.40 12.48 United States 11.6611.4015.1313.3112.47
2 Dan Cohen 10.18 13.25 United States 10.9610.1815.8013.2115.58
3 Adam Zamora 17.91 19.20 United States 19.3617.9120.7518.4119.84
4 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 18.02 19.28 Korea 18.0220.2819.6818.9419.21
5 David Woner 19.65 20.36 United States 20.4320.9019.7519.6525.63
6 Bob Burton 20.90 21.69 United States 21.3122.1820.9030.1121.58
7 Edmund Rothfus 22.61 27.03 United States 1:00.5528.0527.3825.6622.61
8 Kegham Khosdeghian 25.08 33.21 United States 30.9433.9334.7739.2825.08
9 Mitchell Straub 44.08 53.85 United States 57.551:02.7248.4344.0855.56
10 Matthew Morrill 44.06 59.38 United States 1:50.6659.0944.0653.441:05.61
11 Sai Prasanth Venkateswaran 59.43 1:07.02 United States 1:22.1159.4359.661:09.301:12.11
12 Louis Waryanka 57.77 1:07.70 United States 57.771:34.181:05.081:13.861:04.16
13 Andy Paclawski 56.71 1:08.30 United States DNF1:06.341:12.9056.711:05.66
14 Edward Jackson 58.55 1:08.77 United States 1:13.961:11.2758.551:01.08DNF
15 Will Ulmer 45.41 1:10.70 United States 2:30.691:20.061:02.971:09.0845.41
16 Matt Minken 54.36 1:13.37 United States 1:28.751:11.8859.4754.36DNF
17 Frank Costello 1:02.16 1:13.58 United States 1:25.651:02.161:30.521:11.551:03.55
18 Kenneth Lui 56.77 1:35.16 United States 2:21.881:15.1956.771:44.591:45.71
19 Yoon Guan Kim 1:33.80 1:45.14 Korea 1:50.281:47.331:37.811:33.80DNF
20 Gregory Williams 1:27.36 1:45.74 United States 1:45.431:30.531:27.36DNF2:01.27
21 Daniel Archer 1:31.33 1:47.47 United States 1:48.881:38.501:55.032:10.111:31.33
22 Bo Chen 1:38.13 1:50.48 United States 2:08.991:38.131:46.911:55.681:48.86
23 Wes Cowan 1:22.63 2:03.86 United States 3:08.532:24.781:50.281:22.631:56.53
24 Philippe Ajoux 1:58.77 2:14.40 United States 2:19.612:03.032:20.563:13.031:58.77
25 Ki Yeun Kim 1:54.01 2:24.02 Korea 2:51.583:47.632:18.062:02.431:54.01
26 Vidur Singhal 2:33.86 2:40.01 India 2:36.712:46.653:55.032:36.662:33.86
27 Alexander Strommen 2:29.21 2:40.97 United States 2:38.722:29.442:54.753:23.662:29.21
28 Raghav Todi 2:07.19 2:41.27 India 3:32.412:35.972:22.582:07.193:05.27
29 Vishal Patel 1:42.02 2:43.63 India 2:40.742:50.582:39.581:42.023:00.06
30 Wenqian Chen 2:08.02 2:52.67 China 2:08.022:51.532:39.223:41.903:07.25
31 Benjamin Ely 2:35.80 2:59.96 United States 2:45.684:43.723:30.782:43.432:35.80
32 Deena Kim 2:38.61 3:00.06 United States 3:22.402:54.503:23.092:38.612:43.28
33 Lesley Linné 2:27.69 3:03.95 United States 2:27.693:07.952:53.064:37.343:10.83
34 Jerry Feng 2:06.77 3:10.74 United States 3:25.362:28.413:55.052:06.773:38.44
35 Vinod Chandrasekaran 2:13.74 3:27.68 India 3:02.903:43.833:36.312:13.745:07.91
36 Ye Na Yang 7:56.66 DNF United States 7:56.66DNFDNFDNFDNS
37 Youngsup Shin DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNFDNSDNS

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 12.13 12.90 United States 12.1312.2814.6913.6112.80
2 Jason Baum 12.75 15.13 United States 15.1612.7516.7814.4015.83
3 Adam Zamora 15.08 17.72 United States 15.0817.9418.6620.1016.56
4 David Woner 17.66 18.78 United States 17.6630.6519.0918.7818.46
5 Bob Burton 16.18 19.55 United States 21.0816.1819.0518.5321.38
6 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 17.11 20.52 Korea 18.0920.8117.1122.6623.83
7 Edmund Rothfus 22.69 25.59 United States DNF25.6922.6923.0927.99
8 Kegham Khosdeghian 23.30 28.79 United States 26.8430.7128.8323.3038.91
9 Mitchell Straub 42.68 49.37 United States 48.6151.1652.4648.3342.68
10 Matthew Morrill 49.03 53.08 United States 59.0349.0352.4454.1552.64
11 Sai Prasanth Venkateswaran 47.11 54.05 United States 50.7658.9959.2147.1152.41
12 Matt Minken 50.80 57.73 United States 52.901:01.1150.801:00.6959.59
13 Louis Waryanka 1:00.63 1:04.80 United States 1:04.811:00.631:16.091:01.931:07.65
14 Andy Paclawski 1:00.36 1:08.12 United States 1:14.181:00.361:03.841:18.211:06.34
15 Will Ulmer 1:00.15 1:14.25 United States DNF1:00.151:25.841:10.111:06.80
16 Edward Jackson 1:05.65 1:17.62 United States 1:15.361:05.651:08.941:28.551:35.31

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Baum 10.65 13.70 United States 12.8810.6511.8818.5316.34
2 Dan Cohen 14.56 15.71 United States 15.6316.2115.2814.5618.55
3 Adam Zamora 15.05 17.97 United States 15.0518.3722.1217.6817.85
4 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 17.43 18.86 Korea 17.4321.32DNF17.6217.63
5 David Woner 16.33 19.38 United States 21.3816.3317.6519.6520.84
6 Bob Burton 17.33 21.66 United States 20.4222.3522.2117.3323.08
7 Edmund Rothfus 21.77 24.53 United States 25.96DNF21.7725.5322.11
8 Kegham Khosdeghian 27.96 31.54 United States 30.2132.9631.4427.9633.74

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 3.38 5.12 United States 3.386.775.274.725.38
2 Jason Baum 4.34 6.15 United States 4.346.337.315.166.96
3 Adam Zamora 6.69 8.52 United States 7.279.366.699.139.15
4 Bob Burton 6.18 8.82 United States 26.028.5810.166.187.72
5 Edmund Rothfus 7.50 9.87 United States 12.698.588.6512.387.50
6 David Woner 6.34 10.75 United States 7.686.3412.1512.4323.71
7 Kegham Khosdeghian 4.27 10.82 United States 4.2711.7712.7511.229.47
8 Andy Paclawski 12.94 25.00 United States 29.1621.9627.6512.9425.38
9 Mitchell Straub 14.28 27.85 United States 35.3341.1922.5214.2825.70
10 Gregory Williams 31.56 35.17 United States 33.3633.6240.5631.5638.52
11 Edward Jackson 24.36 35.19 United States 1:00.2230.2733.5624.3641.75
12 Louis Waryanka 9.21 48.91 United States 1:34.3135.751:19.1931.789.21

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 51.43 56.22 United States 1:09.5955.0951.4354.3659.22
2 Jason Baum 59.63 1:04.95 United States 1:08.001:01.711:09.0259.631:05.13
3 David Woner 1:07.34 1:23.04 United States 1:07.341:21.211:24.161:23.75DNF
4 Adam Zamora 1:30.75 1:38.00 United States 1:30.751:41.901:36.941:43.591:35.16
5 Bob Burton 1:31.27 1:43.50 United States 2:03.711:31.271:43.861:40.901:45.75
6 Edmund Rothfus 2:46.94 3:25.29 United States 3:35.02DNF2:46.943:43.342:57.50
7 Kegham Khosdeghian 2:39.56 3:26.94 United States 4:11.283:18.883:38.223:23.712:39.56
8 Mitchell Straub 3:01.78 DNF United States 7:23.373:01.78DNFDNSDNS

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 1:30.04 1:32.35 United States 1:32.831:32.751:32.831:30.041:31.46
2 Jason Baum 2:04.78 2:18.98 United States 2:35.022:04.782:07.08DNF2:14.83
3 David Woner 2:09.91 2:26.82 United States 2:27.272:34.222:27.812:09.912:25.38
4 Adam Zamora 3:01.81 4:13.11 United States 3:42.63DNF3:41.973:01.815:14.72
5 Bob Burton 3:32.46 4:16.51 United States 4:07.194:22.884:19.473:32.464:26.81
6 Mitchell Straub 5:12.08 8:17.39 United States 8:08.30DNF6:52.475:12.089:51.41

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Adam Zamora 4:05.26 DNF United States 4:05.26DNFDNF
2 Bob Burton 4:39.86 DNF United States DNF4:39.86DNF
3 Dan Cohen DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 David Woner DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
3 Jason Baum DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3 Kegham Khosdeghian DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 9.83 11.40 United States 12.5311.839.83
2 David Woner 13.11 DNF United States 13.3313.11DNF
3 Bob Burton 18.00 DNF United States DNF18.2718.00

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bob Burton 1.30 1.42 United States 1.531.361.302.091.36
2 Kegham Khosdeghian 1.38 1.42 United States 1.461.40DNF1.401.38
3 Edmund Rothfus 1.63 1.83 United States 1.651.631.91DNF1.94
4 Dan Cohen 1.05 1.84 United States 1.441.051.053.023.18
5 David Woner 1.72 2.47 United States 2.224.722.502.691.72
6 Jason Baum 1.40 2.57 United States 2.283.904.311.521.40
7 Andy Paclawski 1.55 2.60 United States 1.55DNF2.243.721.84
8 Ilkyoo Choi (최일규) 2.16 2.62 NR Korea 2.164.172.882.522.46
9 Edward Jackson 2.71 3.21 United States 3.614.302.832.713.19
10 Will Ulmer 2.41 3.63 United States 2.505.593.912.414.47
11 Adam Zamora 1.44 3.70 United States 3.583.583.931.44DNF
12 Gregory Williams 3.77 4.32 United States 4.534.474.154.333.77

Master Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Bob Burton 3.18 3.53 United States 4.363.403.693.183.50
2 Dan Cohen 2.52 4.64 United States 12.064.632.523.835.47
3 Kegham Khosdeghian 4.77 5.38 United States 6.904.774.886.344.93