Capivara 2016


Date
Dec 10 - 11, 2016
City
Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil
Venue

UFPR - Universidade Federal do Paraná - Campus Centro Politécnico

Address
Avenida Coronel Francisco Heráclito dos Santos, 210 CEP: 81531-970 Curitiba/PR
Details

Auditório do prédio da Administração

Website
Capivara 2016 website
Organizers
Aharon Campoli Tono, Luís Felipe Hartmann, and Patricky Albani de Souza
WCA Delegate
João Gabriel de Aguiar Milani
Contact
lf.hartmann@hotmail.com, alcalinoterrosos@hotmail.com, aharoncampoli@gmail.com, jmilani@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
63
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Christian de Sena Fortunato won with an average of 10.15 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Bernardo Zakur Corrêa Santos finished second (11.41) and Key Yu Wan finished third (11.47).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Christian de Sena Fortunato 8.37 10.15 Brazil 9.298.379.3411.8312.31
2x2x2 Cube Christian de Sena Fortunato 2.26 4.07 Brazil 3.542.264.944.194.49
4x4x4 Cube Christian de Sena Fortunato 35.80 39.66 Brazil 43.0138.2335.8044.0537.74
5x5x5 Cube Patricky Albani de Souza 1:17.75 1:24.33 Brazil 1:20.321:28.991:17.751:23.671:32.75
6x6x6 Cube Gustavo Maysonnave Franck 2:43.36 2:49.62 Brazil 2:43.362:58.992:46.50
7x7x7 Cube Gustavo Maysonnave Franck 3:32.72 3:44.40 Brazil 3:54.383:32.723:46.09
3x3x3 Blindfolded Israel Fraga da Silva 51.04 DNF Brazil 51.0452.25DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Diego Meneghetti 17.52 18.72 Brazil 19.7519.0517.9117.5219.21
Clock Heron Sato 7.83 8.94 Brazil 8.217.838.659.9711.06
Megaminx Rubens Ortega 1:13.70 1:17.74 Brazil 1:25.311:13.701:14.451:19.411:19.36
Pyraminx Lorenzo dos Santos Peixoto 3.86 5.27 Brazil 5.375.42DNF3.865.02
Skewb Key Yu Wan 3.92 5.06 NR Brazil 4.1919.925.655.353.92
Square-1 Anuar Miguel Abib Onofre 10.90 NR 15.56 NR Brazil 17.1716.8710.9016.1913.62
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Diego Meneghetti 14/16 57:37 Brazil 14/16 57:3712/18 59:17
3x3x3 With Feet Diego Meneghetti 52.87 57.83 Brazil 58.7552.871:01.88
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.