Capital Cube 2017


Date
Feb 25, 2017
City
Caracas, Venezuela
Venue

EDIFICIO SUD BARRIO URDANETA

Address
EDIFICIO SUD BARRIO URDANETA, Caracas, La Candelaria, sqna ferrenquín
Details

Close to "Parque Carabobo" Metro Station follow the road to the building "SUD"

Website
Capital Cube 2017 website
Organizer
Emanuel Alejandro Villalobos Tiapa
WCA Delegate
Jurgens Filiaggi
Contact
Information

Capital Cube 2017 will be the second tournament of this year, starting this 2017 year willing to make Speed Cubing community grow in Venezuela, invinting new people to join this great and big world, using the Rubik's Cube fame and people's curiosity about learning to solve it, developing mental strength, dextery and talent we all have... The reason for this tournament is to let the people know abous our Caracas community to help us grow... The tournament will be held on a very good space with good lights with several chairs and tables to set up the event, with good temperature, sound and all we need to handle the event and make upcoming tournament possible and better, the schedule its focused on new people and to be realized in a good and calm way so we end every puzzle competition on time, we will held 7 categories: 2x2, 3x3, 4x4, 5x5, 3x3 OH, Pyraminx and Rubik's Clock, the current Rubik's Clock SAR holder will join us and other current National Holder Records, the final point is to have a good tournament and set ground for the next.

Torneo Capital Cube 2017 será el segundo torneo del año de Venezuela, empezando este 2017 con ansias de hacer crecer el Speed Cubing en Venezuela invitando a gente nueva para que se una a este grande y genial mundo, aprovechando la fama de los cubos de rubik y la curiosidad de la gente por aprender, y desarrollar la habilidad mental, destreza y el talento escondido que todos tenemos... La finalidad de este torneo es principalmente para darnos a conocer un poco más en el país y hacer que crezca la comunidad... El lugar de el evento será una sala bastante espaciosa e iluminada que contará con numerosas mesas y sillas para los competidores, con aire acondicionado, micrófono y todo lo necesario para hacer de este evento un buen abre boca para los que se vienen en el transcurso de el año, el cronograma está pensado para que todas las categorías se realicen de una forma calmada y ordenada para que el evento termine en el a la hora determinada y sin contratiempos, serán siete categorías: 2x2, 3x3, 4x4, 5x5, OH,Pyraminx & Clock y contaremos con la presencia de el SAR de clock, y otros participantes con NR actuales, la idea es que todo salga perfectamente y este torneo sea solo una base para torneos mucho más grandes.

Events
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
Rubik's Cube Kevin Ruiz 9.67 10.38 Venezuela 9.8811.089.6711.2910.18
2x2x2 Cube Franklin Ronquillo 2.94 3.87 Venezuela 3.424.883.322.946.53
4x4x4 Cube José Miguel Lanz Mendoza 36.76 43.76 Venezuela 42.3645.6043.3245.5936.76
5x5x5 Cube Elias Jesús Velásquez Lozano 1:20.57 1:23.62 Venezuela 1:29.791:23.691:22.681:20.571:24.49
3x3x3 One-Handed José Miguel Lanz Mendoza 14.69 16.95 Venezuela 17.2416.9519.2014.6916.66
Pyraminx Miguel Vidal 3.48 4.31 Venezuela 4.864.354.843.733.48
Rubik's Clock Jurgens Filiaggi 9.94 12.76 Venezuela DNF11.0615.1812.039.94