Canberra Autumn 2018


Date
Apr 21 - 22, 2018
City
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Venue

The Vikings Tuggeranong

Address
Rowland Rees Cres, Greenway ACT 2900, Australia
Organizers
Jayden McNeill and Lynette Svanosio
WCA Delegate
Ray Li
Contact

Ray Li

Competitor Limit
150
Entry Fee
$20 (Australian Dollar)
Information

Competition times: 9.30am to 6pm each day.
Competitors will not be allowed to access the venue prior to 9.30am
Organisers will be given access from 8am to setup the area

There is a Hotel located next door to the venue.
Alpha Hotel Canberra
http://www.alphahotelcanberra.com.au

NB: 3x3 Feet Solving is a tentative event. If not enough interest in generated, we may remove it.

Events
Competitors
108
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

If the competitor limit is reached, any pending registrations will be notified via email that they will be put onto a waiting list. The pending competitor will be contacted should an existing competitor choose to withdraw. The withdrawn competitor will also be issued a refund in such an event.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 6.17 7.23 Australia 7.976.179.976.217.51
2x2x2 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 1.32 1.54 OcR Australia 4.461.421.781.421.32
4x4x4 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 22.01 25.48 Australia 28.8224.9926.3425.1222.01
5x5x5 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 42.95 45.64 Australia 46.1542.9546.4648.7644.30
3x3x3 Blindfolded Tong Zhu (朱彤) 52.13 DNF China DNF52.13DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Feliks Zemdegs 11.47 11.96 Australia 11.8012.2811.8111.4713.22
3x3x3 With Feet Lam Yu Ching (林雨晴) 36.74 NR 42.39 NR Hong Kong 37.4750.3548.1741.5436.74
Clock Tomas Macadam 6.73 8.49 Australia 8.996.9210.029.556.73
Pyraminx Edbert Sim 2.15 3.32 Australia 3.274.323.702.992.15
Skewb Tommy Kiprillis 2.87 3.75 Australia 2.874.074.026.093.15
Square-1 Jayden McNeill 9.10 9.82 Australia 9.4610.6510.469.109.55
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Day Start Finish Event Format Round Limits Competitors
Saturday 9:30 10:00 Registration
Saturday 10:00 10:15 Welcome+Demo
Saturday 10:15 11:45 3x3 Ao5 First 116
Saturday 11:45 12:45 2x2 Ao5 First 95
Saturday 12:45 13:30 Lunch
Saturday 13:45 14:45 Pyraminx Ao5 Combined First 0:30 cut-off, 1:00 time limit 72
Saturday 14:45 15:45 Skewb Ao5 Combined First 0:45 cut-off, 1:30 time limit 65
Saturday 15:45 16:30 3x3 One-handed Ao5 Combined First 0:45 cut-off, 1:30 time limit 63
Saturday 16:30 17:45 4x4 Ao5 Combined Final 1:45 cut-off, 2:00 time limit 40
Saturday 17:45 18:30 Square-1 Ao5 Combined First 0:45 cut-off, 1:30 time limit 33
Saturday 18:30 19:15 3x3 Feet Solving Ao5 Combined Final 2:00 cut-off, 3:00 time limit 15
Day Start Finish Event Format Round Limits Competitors
Sunday 9:30 10:15 2x2 Ao5 Second 30
Sunday 10:30 11:00 Square-1 Ao5 Second 16
Sunday 11:00 11:45 3x3 Ao5 Second 30
Sunday 11:45 13:00 5x5 Ao5 Combined First 2:30 cut-off, 3:00 time limit 40
Sunday 13:00 14:00 Lunch + 3x3 BLD Bo3 Final 10min total 20
Sunday 14:15 15:00 Rubik's Clock Ao5 Combined Final 0:45 cut-off, 1:30 time limit 25
Sunday 15:00 15:30 Square-1 Ao5 Final 8
Sunday 15:30 16:15 5x5 Ao5 Final 8
Sunday 16:15 16:45 Skewb Ao5 Final 8
Sunday 16:45 17:00 Pyraminx Ao5 Final 8
Sunday 17:00 17:15 Break
Sunday 17:15 17:30 3x3 One-handed Ao5 Final 8
Sunday 17:30 17:45 2x2 Ao5 Final 8
Sunday 17:45 18:00 3x3 Ao5 Final 8
Sunday 18:00 18:15 Break
Sunday 18:15 18:30 Awards

Please note that this schedule is subject to change at any point throughout the competition.
*Terminology: *
Ao5 = Average of 5
Mo3 = Mean of 3
Bo3 = Best of 3