Caltech Fall 2016


Date
Nov 12, 2016
City
Pasadena, California, United States
Venue

California Institute of Technology

Address
Intersection of Holliston Ave and San Pasqual St, Pasadena, California 91125
Details

Winnett Student Center, see website for details

Website
Caltech Fall 2016 website
Organizers
Michael Young and Xi Xu
WCA Delegate
Michael Young
Contact
myoung@worldcubeassociation.org, shimmy.america@gmail.com
Information

This is a US Nationals 2017 qualifying competition. The cost of registration is $4 + 2n, where n is the number of events you sign up for. You must register online - there is no on-site registration. If you are a Caltech student, just show your student ID and the registration fee will be waived. There is a 100-person competitor limit. $1 per competitor goes to the WCA. The fee will be waived for those who are willing to help staff.

Events
Competitors
31
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

Abraham Ou - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 24 2:14.11 United States DNF2:14.11
Pyraminx Combined First 17 10.46 13.09 United States 17.6712.5615.1010.4611.61

Alex Chow - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 18 1:15.64 1:30.23 United States 1:15.641:32.971:25.211:32.51DNF
5x5x5 Cube Combined First 19 3:07.58 United States 3:07.58DNF
Pyraminx Combined First 11 6.72 9.11 United States 8.4910.6612.138.186.72

Alex Seidler - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 12 48.97 56.61 United States 57.5448.9754.3957.891:05.50
5x5x5 Cube Combined First 10 1:38.31 1:42.67 United States 1:39.561:46.901:47.401:38.311:41.54
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 8 DNF United States DNF
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 9 5:57.73 6:17.32 United States 6:15.185:57.736:39.06
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
Megaminx Combined Final 8 1:52.86 1:55.99 United States 1:59.121:54.651:52.861:54.192:25.31
Pyraminx Combined First 19 10.82 13.54 United States 20.0814.0314.1710.8212.42
Square-1 Combined Final 10 39.35 53.76 United States 52.9554.2854.0439.3557.17

Alpha Yam - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 19 1:45.32 United States 2:20.961:45.32
Clock Combined Final 8 DNF United States DNFDNF
Pyraminx Combined First 16 9.16 12.59 United States 9.2514.7813.739.1616.98

Anders Bogan - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 4 40.26 43.81 United States 47.8441.9841.6240.2648.16
5x5x5 Cube Combined First 8 1:25.38 1:39.24 United States 1:44.321:46.911:36.771:25.381:36.63
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 7 5:36.73 5:41.75 United States 5:45.665:42.855:36.73
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
Megaminx Combined Final 7 1:34.20 1:42.92 United States 1:46.271:34.201:35.641:47.731:46.84

Andrew Nathenson - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 11 47.61 54.17 United States 54.3655.7553.1355.0247.61
5x5x5 Cube Combined First 16 1:53.68 2:07.12 United States 2:02.052:17.042:10.102:09.221:53.68
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 8 DNF United States DNF
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
Clock Combined Final 8 DNF United States DNFDNF
Square-1 Combined Final 9 24.88 52.54 United States 44.3959.041:22.8654.2024.88
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF United States DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 3 4/7 53:31 United States 4/7 53:31

Anthony Lauro - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 10 43.24 52.85 United States 53.3743.2455.57DNF49.61
5x5x5 Cube Combined First 12 1:49.52 1:55.20 United States 1:55.111:56.421:59.221:54.071:49.52
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 7 3:25.24 3:34.94 United States 3:37.663:41.923:25.24
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 5 5:07.88 5:11.22 United States 5:17.065:07.885:08.72
Megaminx Combined Final 4 1:23.50 1:37.00 United States 1:37.341:55.441:43.201:30.471:23.50
Pyraminx Final 7 6.76 8.25 United States 9.456.996.768.3111.35
Combined First 7 5.85 7.08 United States 5.857.1312.507.556.55
Square-1 Combined Final 5 18.86 20.77 United States 22.8126.4918.8619.9119.60

Brian Tran - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 16 1:12.24 1:18.55 United States 1:26.081:12.241:14.641:20.801:20.21
5x5x5 Cube Combined First 18 3:01.81 United States 3:01.813:05.60
Square-1 Combined Final 13 1:12.80 United States 1:12.80DNF

Christopher Nicolaas Vlok - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 25 2:15.56 United States DNF2:15.56
5x5x5 Cube Combined First 20 DNF United States DNFDNF
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final 7 DNF United States DNF
Pyraminx Combined First 22 13.46 16.25 United States 21.1613.4613.9927.3213.59

Derek Hsieh - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 23 2:01.88 United States DNF2:01.88
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final 7 DNF United States DNF
Megaminx Combined Final 12 3:08.64 United States 3:08.64DNF
Pyraminx Combined First 18 11.30 13.12 United States 12.4211.3014.1813.2013.73

Elijah Brown - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 15 1:04.67 1:08.73 United States 1:10.781:10.511:08.571:04.671:07.10
5x5x5 Cube Combined First 14 1:54.26 2:01.39 United States 2:01.222:02.232:26.841:54.262:00.72
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final 2 1:08.35 1:12.67 United States 1:09.161:08.351:20.51
Clock Combined Final 4 12.11 13.92 United States 14.8012.1113.4814.0914.19
Megaminx Combined Final 9 1:39.51 1:58.45 United States 2:10.631:45.541:59.792:10.021:39.51
Pyraminx Final 1 2.93 4.01 United States 4.142.933.963.944.42
Combined First 1 3.26 4.36 United States 3.264.816.044.603.66
Square-1 Combined Final 8 21.74 29.53 United States 31.5333.4723.5821.7448.15

Everett Kelly - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube Combined First 6 1:29.87 1:34.96 United States 1:39.771:34.491:29.871:42.841:30.63
Pyraminx Final 3 3.17 5.20 United States 5.983.174.605.016.18
Combined First 2 3.80 5.16 United States 4.123.806.088.055.27

Isaac Langer - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 3 35.06 42.23 United States 35.0641.7040.9444.6344.05
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 1:11.45 1:19.73 United States 1:19.151:26.041:20.311:19.721:11.45
Combined First 3 1:14.59 1:20.64 United States 1:24.591:18.351:18.981:14.591:27.53
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 4 2:49.94 3:09.54 United States 3:16.553:22.132:49.94
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 10 7:36.70 United States 7:36.70
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final 4 1:54.28 2:17.58 United States 1:54.282:08.812:49.64
Clock Combined Final 6 13.95 16.11 United States 23.3613.9515.2417.2715.81
Megaminx Combined Final 1 49.57 54.84 United States 1:00.4957.0549.5753.9753.50
Pyraminx Final 4 4.01 5.56 United States 4.094.016.915.687.81
Combined First 4 4.71 5.29 United States 5.554.717.964.875.46
Square-1 Combined Final 1 10.38 13.10 United States 24.8314.8713.1310.3811.31

Jonny Katz - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
Pyraminx Combined First 20 7.54 14.93 United States 7.54DNF13.2019.9011.69

Jungwoo Kim (김정우) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 5 40.68 44.04 Republic of Korea 47.0641.7040.6843.3655.37
5x5x5 Cube Combined First 9 1:30.72 1:41.60 Republic of Korea 1:44.481:34.031:46.301:30.721:51.47
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 5 3:06.71 3:16.03 Republic of Korea 3:12.373:29.003:06.71
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 8 5:21.30 6:02.57 Republic of Korea 5:21.306:57.125:49.29
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 2:37.72 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF2:37.72
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final 3 1:32.56 1:39.40 Republic of Korea 1:32.561:42.081:43.56
Clock Combined Final 7 20.59 21.93 Republic of Korea 24.4722.3422.2321.2220.59
Megaminx Combined Final 6 1:33.96 1:40.05 Republic of Korea 1:42.341:33.961:43.431:34.381:46.22
Pyraminx Final 5 4.00 5.63 Republic of Korea 6.054.006.666.754.19
Combined First 5 3.65 5.93 Republic of Korea 5.643.656.066.456.10
Square-1 Combined Final 7 24.25 27.54 Republic of Korea 28.7627.2527.3228.0524.25

Kevin Matthews - Canada WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 8 42.62 49.65 Canada 42.6257.6250.3552.1946.42
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 1:17.02 1:22.74 Canada 1:19.661:22.461:26.091:35.111:17.02
Combined First 4 1:14.79 1:26.07 Canada 1:29.981:19.181:29.061:32.701:14.79
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 3 2:40.66 2:48.48 Canada 2:56.342:40.662:48.43
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 4 4:27.44 4:42.71 Canada 4:45.994:54.714:27.44
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 1:23.69 DNF Canada DNF1:23.691:30.94
Pyraminx Combined First 13 7.42 10.40 Canada 16.328.157.4213.509.54
Square-1 Combined Final 11 1:07.87 Canada 1:38.431:07.87
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 6:35.66 Canada 6:35.66
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 4 8/16 53:18 Canada 8/16 53:18

Koushik Thunuguntla - India WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 26 2:18.23 India 2:43.152:18.23
5x5x5 Cube Combined First 20 DNF India DNFDNF

Liam Barajas - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 21 1:51.37 United States 3:44.061:51.37
Pyraminx Combined First 21 9.51 15.77 United States 17.199.5114.6817.9815.43

Marcus Stephan Vlok - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Pyraminx Combined First 24 30.05 United States 36.2330.05

Matthew Harris - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 17 1:01.16 1:20.71 United States 1:13.841:34.221:33.541:14.751:01.16
5x5x5 Cube Combined First 13 1:59.45 2:01.15 United States 1:59.452:04.532:00.602:02.941:59.91
Pyraminx Combined First 14 9.67 11.95 United States 11.4618.9411.7712.619.67

Max Park - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 1 25.80 30.01 United States 25.8030.7529.8532.3329.42
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 47.81 NAR 54.63 NAR United States 47.8152.221:00.7156.1655.51
Combined First 1 50.42 55.32 United States 55.2758.8158.8650.4251.87
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 1 1:56.62 2:03.44 United States 2:00.482:13.231:56.62
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 1 2:54.10 3:03.81 United States 2:54.103:10.483:06.85

Michael Franklin - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 22 1:52.57 United States 1:52.572:12.86
Pyraminx Combined First 15 7.92 12.53 United States 10.5814.4612.5518.777.92

Michael Young - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 7 43.22 47.98 United States 48.4050.6455.2244.8943.22
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 1:23.64 1:27.11 United States 1:27.361:23.641:24.371:29.601:59.70
Combined First 5 1:25.66 1:31.83 United States 1:34.111:25.661:31.071:31.581:32.83
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 6 3:14.89 3:25.87 United States 3:25.223:14.893:37.51
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 6 4:56.31 5:14.04 United States 5:36.624:56.315:09.19
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
Clock Combined Final 5 12.48 15.23 United States 13.4017.2912.4815.8416.46
Megaminx Combined Final 5 1:29.49 1:37.93 United States 1:39.011:29.491:36.351:44.971:38.43
Pyraminx Combined First 9 5.18 8.50 United States 5.189.048.088.3812.32
Square-1 Combined Final 2 11.88 13.32 United States 12.1311.8812.4117.2415.43

Nathan Soria - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 2 29.28 34.02 United States 32.7629.2834.9534.3637.87
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:08.11 1:15.98 United States 1:08.111:09.411:22.191:32.121:16.33
Combined First 2 1:12.82 1:15.04 United States 1:20.171:15.421:13.201:16.501:12.82
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 2 2:25.80 2:37.41 United States 2:44.972:41.472:25.80
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 2 3:35.10 4:02.67 United States 4:09.213:35.104:23.69
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
Clock Combined Final 1 8.99 10.35 United States 8.9910.029.8112.2511.21
Megaminx Combined Final 3 1:16.92 1:28.87 United States 1:26.181:23.961:39.811:16.921:36.47
Pyraminx Final 6 4.19 6.01 United States 8.115.225.164.197.64
Combined First 6 3.84 6.64 United States 5.616.447.879.623.84
Square-1 Combined Final 4 12.79 15.94 United States 31.3116.6513.4517.7312.79

Pilan Scruggs - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 9 44.14 51.76 United States 52.2849.1053.9054.2044.14
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 1:32.92 1:35.08 United States 1:34.521:39.361:32.921:33.271:37.44
Combined First 7 1:33.15 1:37.23 United States 1:38.081:33.151:46.161:35.341:38.28
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final 8 DNF United States DNF
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 3 4:21.01 4:30.45 United States 4:43.444:26.904:21.01
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 1:40.50 1:55.99 United States 2:02.881:40.502:04.59
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final 6 2:11.43 DNF United States 2:11.432:49.89DNF
Clock Combined Final 2 8.50 10.50 United States 10.1811.2410.08DNF8.50
Pyraminx Final 8 6.79 9.16 United States 9.236.798.6110.029.64
Combined First 8 6.09 8.43 United States 8.7810.558.228.306.09
Square-1 Combined Final 6 22.70 27.43 United States 28.0428.7532.9022.7025.51
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 1 8/10 46:30 United States 8/10 46:30

Rowan Mead - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 27 2:39.25 United States 2:39.252:48.50
Pyraminx Combined First 23 16.41 18.69 United States 20.8118.6716.5822.9216.41

Sean Saito - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 14 56.07 1:01.07 United States 58.681:00.111:04.4156.071:07.21
5x5x5 Cube Combined First 17 2:04.36 2:15.09 United States 2:21.762:16.802:34.932:06.722:04.36
Pyraminx Final 2 4.24 5.09 United States 4.666.124.486.464.24
Combined First 3 4.20 5.25 United States 4.934.206.305.065.75

Sophie Berman - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 13 55.23 59.53 United States 1:02.5855.2358.3157.711:07.12
5x5x5 Cube Combined First 15 1:46.55 2:04.85 United States 2:04.752:07.672:14.212:02.131:46.55
Megaminx Combined Final 10 2:07.56 2:46.65 United States 2:07.562:26.202:48.943:04.82DNF
Pyraminx Combined First 12 5.81 9.38 United States 8.775.818.8711.2710.49

Sterling Puffer - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 20 1:47.54 United States 1:47.542:29.84
5x5x5 Cube Combined First 20 DNF United States DNFDNF
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final 11 DNF United States DNF
Megaminx Combined Final 11 2:45.85 United States 2:45.853:01.72
Pyraminx Combined First 10 7.33 8.84 United States 7.338.049.0211.819.45
Square-1 Combined Final 12 1:08.45 United States 1:26.261:08.45

Steven Turner - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final 1 50.95 59.65 United States 50.9553.241:14.75

Thomas Valles - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final 6 40.60 46.25 United States 47.5343.1248.0940.6056.83
5x5x5 Cube Combined First 11 1:47.18 1:49.66 United States 1:47.802:12.481:48.891:52.301:47.18
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 1:43.95 DNF United States DNF2:09.401:43.95
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final 5 2:20.82 2:47.55 United States 2:20.822:40.153:21.67
Clock Combined Final 3 10.57 12.56 United States 10.57DNF13.8612.6011.22
Megaminx Combined Final 2 1:14.63 1:16.38 United States 1:19.861:18.071:14.631:16.411:14.65
Square-1 Combined Final 3 10.97 15.35 United States 17.3514.44DNF14.2510.97
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 4/5 28:56 United States 4/5 28:56