Caltech Fall 2016


Date
Nov 12, 2016
City
Pasadena, California, United States
Venue

California Institute of Technology

Address
Intersection of Holliston Ave and San Pasqual St, Pasadena, California 91125
Details

Winnett Student Center, see website for details

Website
Caltech Fall 2016 website
Organizers
Michael Young and Xi Xu
WCA Delegate
Michael Young
Contact
myoung@worldcubeassociation.org, shimmy.america@gmail.com
Information

This is a US Nationals 2017 qualifying competition. The cost of registration is $4 + 2n, where n is the number of events you sign up for. You must register online - there is no on-site registration. If you are a Caltech student, just show your student ID and the registration fee will be waived. There is a 100-person competitor limit. $1 per competitor goes to the WCA. The fee will be waived for those who are willing to help staff.

Events
Competitors
31
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

4x4x4 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 25.80 30.01 United States 25.8030.7529.8532.3329.42
2 Nathan Soria 29.28 34.02 United States 32.7629.2834.9534.3637.87
3 Isaac Langer 35.06 42.23 United States 35.0641.7040.9444.6344.05
4 Anders Bogan 40.26 43.81 United States 47.8441.9841.6240.2648.16
5 Jungwoo Kim (김정우) 40.68 44.04 Korea 47.0641.7040.6843.3655.37
6 Thomas Valles 40.60 46.25 United States 47.5343.1248.0940.6056.83
7 Michael Young 43.22 47.98 United States 48.4050.6455.2244.8943.22
8 Kevin Matthews 42.62 49.65 Canada 42.6257.6250.3552.1946.42
9 Pilan Scruggs 44.14 51.76 United States 52.2849.1053.9054.2044.14
10 Anthony Lauro 43.24 52.85 United States 53.3743.2455.57DNF49.61
11 Andrew Nathenson 47.61 54.17 United States 54.3655.7553.1355.0247.61
12 Alex Seidler 48.97 56.61 United States 57.5448.9754.3957.891:05.50
13 Sophie Berman 55.23 59.53 United States 1:02.5855.2358.3157.711:07.12
14 Sean Saito 56.07 1:01.07 United States 58.681:00.111:04.4156.071:07.21
15 Elijah Brown 1:04.67 1:08.73 United States 1:10.781:10.511:08.571:04.671:07.10
16 Brian Tran 1:12.24 1:18.55 United States 1:26.081:12.241:14.641:20.801:20.21
17 Matthew Harris 1:01.16 1:20.71 United States 1:13.841:34.221:33.541:14.751:01.16
18 Alex Chow 1:15.64 1:30.23 United States 1:15.641:32.971:25.211:32.51DNF
19 Alpha Yam 1:45.32 United States 2:20.961:45.32
20 Sterling Puffer 1:47.54 United States 1:47.542:29.84
21 Liam Barajas 1:51.37 United States 3:44.061:51.37
22 Michael Franklin 1:52.57 United States 1:52.572:12.86
23 Derek Hsieh 2:01.88 United States DNF2:01.88
24 Abraham Ou 2:14.11 United States DNF2:14.11
25 Christopher Nicolaas Vlok 2:15.56 United States DNF2:15.56
26 Koushik Thunuguntla 2:18.23 India 2:43.152:18.23
27 Rowan Mead 2:39.25 United States 2:39.252:48.50

5x5x5 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 50.42 55.32 United States 55.2758.8158.8650.4251.87
2 Nathan Soria 1:12.82 1:15.04 United States 1:20.171:15.421:13.201:16.501:12.82
3 Isaac Langer 1:14.59 1:20.64 United States 1:24.591:18.351:18.981:14.591:27.53
4 Kevin Matthews 1:14.79 1:26.07 Canada 1:29.981:19.181:29.061:32.701:14.79
5 Michael Young 1:25.66 1:31.83 United States 1:34.111:25.661:31.071:31.581:32.83
6 Everett Kelly 1:29.87 1:34.96 United States 1:39.771:34.491:29.871:42.841:30.63
7 Pilan Scruggs 1:33.15 1:37.23 United States 1:38.081:33.151:46.161:35.341:38.28
8 Anders Bogan 1:25.38 1:39.24 United States 1:44.321:46.911:36.771:25.381:36.63
9 Jungwoo Kim (김정우) 1:30.72 1:41.60 Korea 1:44.481:34.031:46.301:30.721:51.47
10 Alex Seidler 1:38.31 1:42.67 United States 1:39.561:46.901:47.401:38.311:41.54
11 Thomas Valles 1:47.18 1:49.66 United States 1:47.802:12.481:48.891:52.301:47.18
12 Anthony Lauro 1:49.52 1:55.20 United States 1:55.111:56.421:59.221:54.071:49.52
13 Matthew Harris 1:59.45 2:01.15 United States 1:59.452:04.532:00.602:02.941:59.91
14 Elijah Brown 1:54.26 2:01.39 United States 2:01.222:02.232:26.841:54.262:00.72
15 Sophie Berman 1:46.55 2:04.85 United States 2:04.752:07.672:14.212:02.131:46.55
16 Andrew Nathenson 1:53.68 2:07.12 United States 2:02.052:17.042:10.102:09.221:53.68
17 Sean Saito 2:04.36 2:15.09 United States 2:21.762:16.802:34.932:06.722:04.36
18 Brian Tran 3:01.81 United States 3:01.813:05.60
19 Alex Chow 3:07.58 United States 3:07.58DNF
20 Christopher Nicolaas Vlok DNF United States DNFDNF
20 Koushik Thunuguntla DNF India DNFDNF
20 Sterling Puffer DNF United States DNFDNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 47.81 NAR 54.63 NAR United States 47.8152.221:00.7156.1655.51
2 Nathan Soria 1:08.11 1:15.98 United States 1:08.111:09.411:22.191:32.121:16.33
3 Isaac Langer 1:11.45 1:19.73 United States 1:19.151:26.041:20.311:19.721:11.45
4 Kevin Matthews 1:17.02 1:22.74 Canada 1:19.661:22.461:26.091:35.111:17.02
5 Michael Young 1:23.64 1:27.11 United States 1:27.361:23.641:24.371:29.601:59.70
6 Pilan Scruggs 1:32.92 1:35.08 United States 1:34.521:39.361:32.921:33.271:37.44

6x6x6 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 1:56.62 2:03.44 United States 2:00.482:13.231:56.62
2 Nathan Soria 2:25.80 2:37.41 United States 2:44.972:41.472:25.80
3 Kevin Matthews 2:40.66 2:48.48 Canada 2:56.342:40.662:48.43
4 Isaac Langer 2:49.94 3:09.54 United States 3:16.553:22.132:49.94
5 Jungwoo Kim (김정우) 3:06.71 3:16.03 Korea 3:12.373:29.003:06.71
6 Michael Young 3:14.89 3:25.87 United States 3:25.223:14.893:37.51
7 Anthony Lauro 3:25.24 3:34.94 United States 3:37.663:41.923:25.24
8 Alex Seidler DNF United States DNF
8 Andrew Nathenson DNF United States DNF
8 Pilan Scruggs DNF United States DNF

7x7x7 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 2:54.10 3:03.81 United States 2:54.103:10.483:06.85
2 Nathan Soria 3:35.10 4:02.67 United States 4:09.213:35.104:23.69
3 Pilan Scruggs 4:21.01 4:30.45 United States 4:43.444:26.904:21.01
4 Kevin Matthews 4:27.44 4:42.71 Canada 4:45.994:54.714:27.44
5 Anthony Lauro 5:07.88 5:11.22 United States 5:17.065:07.885:08.72
6 Michael Young 4:56.31 5:14.04 United States 5:36.624:56.315:09.19
7 Anders Bogan 5:36.73 5:41.75 United States 5:45.665:42.855:36.73
8 Jungwoo Kim (김정우) 5:21.30 6:02.57 Korea 5:21.306:57.125:49.29
9 Alex Seidler 5:57.73 6:17.32 United States 6:15.185:57.736:39.06
10 Isaac Langer 7:36.70 United States 7:36.70
11 Sterling Puffer DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Matthews 1:23.69 DNF Canada DNF1:23.691:30.94
2 Pilan Scruggs 1:40.50 1:55.99 United States 2:02.881:40.502:04.59
3 Thomas Valles 1:43.95 DNF United States DNF2:09.401:43.95
4 Jungwoo Kim (김정우) 2:37.72 DNF Korea DNFDNF2:37.72
5 Alex Seidler DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
5 Anders Bogan DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
5 Andrew Nathenson DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
5 Derek Hsieh DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
5 Isaac Langer DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
5 Jonny Katz DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
5 Michael Young DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
5 Nathan Soria DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS

3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Steven Turner 50.95 59.65 United States 50.9553.241:14.75
2 Elijah Brown 1:08.35 1:12.67 United States 1:09.161:08.351:20.51
3 Jungwoo Kim (김정우) 1:32.56 1:39.40 Korea 1:32.561:42.081:43.56
4 Isaac Langer 1:54.28 2:17.58 United States 1:54.282:08.812:49.64
5 Thomas Valles 2:20.82 2:47.55 United States 2:20.822:40.153:21.67
6 Pilan Scruggs 2:11.43 DNF United States 2:11.432:49.89DNF
7 Christopher Nicolaas Vlok DNF United States DNF
7 Derek Hsieh DNF United States DNF

Clock Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nathan Soria 8.99 10.35 United States 8.9910.029.8112.2511.21
2 Pilan Scruggs 8.50 10.50 United States 10.1811.2410.08DNF8.50
3 Thomas Valles 10.57 12.56 United States 10.57DNF13.8612.6011.22
4 Elijah Brown 12.11 13.92 United States 14.8012.1113.4814.0914.19
5 Michael Young 12.48 15.23 United States 13.4017.2912.4815.8416.46
6 Isaac Langer 13.95 16.11 United States 23.3613.9515.2417.2715.81
7 Jungwoo Kim (김정우) 20.59 21.93 Korea 24.4722.3422.2321.2220.59
8 Alpha Yam DNF United States DNFDNF
8 Andrew Nathenson DNF United States DNFDNF

Megaminx Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Langer 49.57 54.84 United States 1:00.4957.0549.5753.9753.50
2 Thomas Valles 1:14.63 1:16.38 United States 1:19.861:18.071:14.631:16.411:14.65
3 Nathan Soria 1:16.92 1:28.87 United States 1:26.181:23.961:39.811:16.921:36.47
4 Anthony Lauro 1:23.50 1:37.00 United States 1:37.341:55.441:43.201:30.471:23.50
5 Michael Young 1:29.49 1:37.93 United States 1:39.011:29.491:36.351:44.971:38.43
6 Jungwoo Kim (김정우) 1:33.96 1:40.05 Korea 1:42.341:33.961:43.431:34.381:46.22
7 Anders Bogan 1:34.20 1:42.92 United States 1:46.271:34.201:35.641:47.731:46.84
8 Alex Seidler 1:52.86 1:55.99 United States 1:59.121:54.651:52.861:54.192:25.31
9 Elijah Brown 1:39.51 1:58.45 United States 2:10.631:45.541:59.792:10.021:39.51
10 Sophie Berman 2:07.56 2:46.65 United States 2:07.562:26.202:48.943:04.82DNF
11 Sterling Puffer 2:45.85 United States 2:45.853:01.72
12 Derek Hsieh 3:08.64 United States 3:08.64DNF

Pyraminx Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Elijah Brown 3.26 4.36 United States 3.264.816.044.603.66
2 Everett Kelly 3.80 5.16 United States 4.123.806.088.055.27
3 Sean Saito 4.20 5.25 United States 4.934.206.305.065.75
4 Isaac Langer 4.71 5.29 United States 5.554.717.964.875.46
5 Jungwoo Kim (김정우) 3.65 5.93 Korea 5.643.656.066.456.10
6 Nathan Soria 3.84 6.64 United States 5.616.447.879.623.84
7 Anthony Lauro 5.85 7.08 United States 5.857.1312.507.556.55
8 Pilan Scruggs 6.09 8.43 United States 8.7810.558.228.306.09
9 Michael Young 5.18 8.50 United States 5.189.048.088.3812.32
10 Sterling Puffer 7.33 8.84 United States 7.338.049.0211.819.45
11 Alex Chow 6.72 9.11 United States 8.4910.6612.138.186.72
12 Sophie Berman 5.81 9.38 United States 8.775.818.8711.2710.49
13 Kevin Matthews 7.42 10.40 Canada 16.328.157.4213.509.54
14 Matthew Harris 9.67 11.95 United States 11.4618.9411.7712.619.67
15 Michael Franklin 7.92 12.53 United States 10.5814.4612.5518.777.92
16 Alpha Yam 9.16 12.59 United States 9.2514.7813.739.1616.98
17 Abraham Ou 10.46 13.09 United States 17.6712.5615.1010.4611.61
18 Derek Hsieh 11.30 13.12 United States 12.4211.3014.1813.2013.73
19 Alex Seidler 10.82 13.54 United States 20.0814.0314.1710.8212.42
20 Jonny Katz 7.54 14.93 United States 7.54DNF13.2019.9011.69
21 Liam Barajas 9.51 15.77 United States 17.199.5114.6817.9815.43
22 Christopher Nicolaas Vlok 13.46 16.25 United States 21.1613.4613.9927.3213.59
23 Rowan Mead 16.41 18.69 United States 20.8118.6716.5822.9216.41
24 Marcus Stephan Vlok 30.05 United States 36.2330.05

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Elijah Brown 2.93 4.01 United States 4.142.933.963.944.42
2 Sean Saito 4.24 5.09 United States 4.666.124.486.464.24
3 Everett Kelly 3.17 5.20 United States 5.983.174.605.016.18
4 Isaac Langer 4.01 5.56 United States 4.094.016.915.687.81
5 Jungwoo Kim (김정우) 4.00 5.63 Korea 6.054.006.666.754.19
6 Nathan Soria 4.19 6.01 United States 8.115.225.164.197.64
7 Anthony Lauro 6.76 8.25 United States 9.456.996.768.3111.35
8 Pilan Scruggs 6.79 9.16 United States 9.236.798.6110.029.64

Square-1 Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Isaac Langer 10.38 13.10 United States 24.8314.8713.1310.3811.31
2 Michael Young 11.88 13.32 United States 12.1311.8812.4117.2415.43
3 Thomas Valles 10.97 15.35 United States 17.3514.44DNF14.2510.97
4 Nathan Soria 12.79 15.94 United States 31.3116.6513.4517.7312.79
5 Anthony Lauro 18.86 20.77 United States 22.8126.4918.8619.9119.60
6 Pilan Scruggs 22.70 27.43 United States 28.0428.7532.9022.7025.51
7 Jungwoo Kim (김정우) 24.25 27.54 Korea 28.7627.2527.3228.0524.25
8 Elijah Brown 21.74 29.53 United States 31.5333.4723.5821.7448.15
9 Andrew Nathenson 24.88 52.54 United States 44.3959.041:22.8654.2024.88
10 Alex Seidler 39.35 53.76 United States 52.9554.2854.0439.3557.17
11 Kevin Matthews 1:07.87 Canada 1:38.431:07.87
12 Sterling Puffer 1:08.45 United States 1:26.261:08.45
13 Brian Tran 1:12.80 United States 1:12.80DNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Matthews 6:35.66 Canada 6:35.66
2 Andrew Nathenson DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pilan Scruggs 8/10 46:30 United States 8/10 46:30
2 Thomas Valles 4/5 28:56 United States 4/5 28:56
3 Andrew Nathenson 4/7 53:31 United States 4/7 53:31
4 Kevin Matthews 8/16 53:18 Canada 8/16 53:18