Caltech Fall competition 2009


Date
Oct 24, 2009
City
Pasadena, California, United States
Venue

California Institute of Technology

Address
1200 E California Blvd, Pasadena, California, 91125
Details

Winnett Lounge

Website
Caltech Fall competition 2009 website
Contact

Adam Zamora

WCA Delegate
Ambie Valdés
Information

Registration begins at 9:00 am; competition starts at 10:00 am.rnRegistration fee: $5 for first event + $2 for each additional event

Events
Main event
Competitors
46
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Phillip Espinoza won with an average of 13.14 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Lucas Garron finished second (13.54) and Jeremy Fleischman finished third (13.96).

North American records: Andrew Nelson‎ Square-1 13.02 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Phillip Espinoza 11.88 13.14 United States 11.8813.3413.0513.0313.44
2 Lucas Garron 12.19 13.54 Germany 12.3112.1914.0914.2216.50
3 Jeremy Fleischman 12.58 13.96 United States 13.1512.5813.7215.0216.15

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Edward Lin 2.55 4.19 United States 2.554.214.474.463.90
2 Steven Turner 2.63 5.18 United States 3.465.666.417.802.63
3 Weston Mizumoto 3.68 5.30 United States 5.095.665.157.713.68

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Gottlieb 45.25 52.75 United States 49.6657.9655.8045.2552.80
2 Edward Lin 55.75 1:01.09 United States 1:06.751:01.0255.751:04.1158.15
3 Cody Heise 55.15 1:02.35 United States 59.431:03.1555.151:04.461:13.69

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Gottlieb 1:24.46 1:32.93 United States 1:24.461:33.131:26.361:39.30DNS
2 Lucas Garron 1:46.77 1:55.59 Germany 1:46.771:53.221:55.471:58.081:58.61
3 Edward Lin 1:44.71 1:56.03 United States 1:59.501:53.031:55.551:44.71DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas Garron 1:12.58 DNF Germany DNF1:12.581:14.36
2 Shelley Chang 1:39.30 DNF United States 1:39.30DNFDNF
3 Andrew Le 2:45.18 DNF United States DNF2:54.582:45.18

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sikan Li 18.84 NR 21.66 NR China 21.6618.8422.8620.4723.13
2 Jeremy Fleischman 19.65 22.08 United States 19.6521.7824.8125.4419.65
3 Lucas Garron 22.22 23.78 Germany 22.3222.2226.5937.7722.43

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Deven Nadudvari 9.78 10.34 United States 10.0510.199.78DNF10.78
2 Lucas Garron 11.30 11.61 Germany 11.3420.1311.5911.3011.91
3 Michael Gottlieb 9.88 11.77 United States 11.9012.8110.599.88DNF

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrew Nelson 13.02 NAR 18.64 United States 19.9413.0222.0816.7119.28
2 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 17.65 21.19 Japan 25.4317.6527.6519.0419.10
3 Weston Mizumoto 24.27 27.75 United States 31.8328.7526.7727.7224.27

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 1.18 1.26 Japan 1.341.261.181.193.04
2 Ian Jones 1.21 1.46 United States 1.211.371.391.62DNF
3 Lucas Garron 1.37 1.69 Germany 1.461.371.662.621.95

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Gottlieb 2.96 3.90 United States 3.314.382.967.194.02
2 Takao Hashimoto (橋本貴夫) 3.18 4.02 Japan 3.313.186.533.974.78
3 Adam Zamora 10.25 14.19 United States 22.5611.2710.2520.6110.68