CUDES Cali 2020


Date
Mar 7 - 8, 2020
City
Cali, Valle Del Cauca, Colombia
Venue

Corporación Universitaria Para El Desarrollo Social y Empresarial

Address
Av. 6 Nte. #47 – 197
Details

Auditorio

Organizers
Eduard Esteban García Domínguez and Juan Pablo Chamorro
WCA Delegate
Diego Alejandro Casas Jimenez
Contact

Eduard Garcia

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Patrocinadores:
CUDES
Edurubik´s

Celulares:
3208002968


Sponsors:
CUDES
Edurubik´s

Contact cellphone:
+57 3208002968

Events
Main event
Competitors
35
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20,000 (Colombian Peso).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $20,000 (Colombian Peso).
Spectators can attend for free.

La participación en este torneo requiere de la comprensión de los siguientes requisitos:
1. Conocer el reglamento de la WCA ya que este es un torneo oficial.
2. Elegir los eventos a inscribir cuidadosamente luego de revisar las pestañas Eventos y Cronograma. Prestar atención a los formatos de las rondas y a sus cortes y límites
3. Inscribirse electrónicamente completando el proceso aquí.
4. El costo de inscripción es de $20.000COP.
5. Realizar el pago vía Efecty a nombre de Eduard Esteban García Domínguez con C.C.1016060974 o por medio de transferencia Nequi al número 3208002968.
6. Enviar foto del comprobante de pago a Eduard García al (WA) 3208002968.
7. Esperar a que el registro electrónico sea aceptado.
8. ¡Divertirse!.

REGISTRATION
The participation in this competition requires the comprehension and acceptance of the following requirements:
1. Be familiar with the WCA rules since this is an official competition.
2. Carefully choose the events and check out the schedule. Keep in mind the round formats, cutoffs and limits.
4. Register online completing the process here.
5. The cost is $20.000 COP (around $6.3 USD).
6. Make the payment via Efecty to Eduard Esteban García Domínguez with ID 1016060974 or make a Nequi transfer to the number 3208002968.
7. Send a picture of the payment receipt to Eduard García's phone number (WA) 3208002968
8. Wait for your registration to be approved online.
9. Have Fun!.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Daan Baartmans won with an average of 9.48 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Daniel Cano Salgado finished second (10.38) and Andres Arias Medina finished third (11.15).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Daan Baartmans 7.70 9.48 Netherlands 9.079.8213.339.547.70
2x2x2 Cube Brayan Alexander Escobar Fajardo 1.97 2.42 Colombia 5.002.632.081.972.56
4x4x4 Cube Jhon Edinson Arias Parra 32.34 36.72 Colombia 35.9235.7032.3438.5345.07
5x5x5 Cube Jhon Edinson Arias Parra 59.71 1:12.97 Colombia 59.711:19.091:14.721:13.311:10.88
6x6x6 Cube Jhon Edinson Arias Parra 2:03.83 2:11.26 Colombia 2:03.832:03.932:26.03
7x7x7 Cube Jhon Edinson Arias Parra 3:08.93 3:15.10 Colombia 3:09.773:08.933:26.60
3x3x3 One-Handed Daan Baartmans 14.55 16.99 Netherlands 14.5518.0829.5216.8316.05
Clock Dennis Rosero 10.38 11.58 Colombia 10.8611.9010.38DNF11.98
Megaminx Jhon Edinson Arias Parra 1:00.80 1:09.71 Colombia 1:19.331:00.801:06.911:09.361:12.85
Pyraminx Andres Arias Medina 4.47 5.88 Colombia DNF4.476.585.305.77
Skewb José David Rendón Martínez 3.33 5.06 Colombia 8.865.543.335.863.77
Square-1 Ricardo Zapata Cruz 13.61 20.06 Venezuela 25.7713.6122.5621.9115.72
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 20 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 14 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 14 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:15.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 4:30.00 1 attempt to get < 3:45.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Corporación Universitaria Para El Desarrollo Social y Empresarial.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Bogota.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (March 07, 2020)

From 07:55 AM
To 08:30 AM
Registration
Auditorio
From 08:00 AM
To 08:50 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 08:50 AM
To 09:40 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
4:30.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:45.00
From 09:40 AM
To 10:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:15.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:20 AM
Square-1 Combined Final
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 11:20 AM
To 12:10 PM
Clock Combined First round
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 01:10 PM
Lunch
Auditorio
From 01:10 PM
To 01:55 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:55 PM
To 02:40 PM
Skewb First round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:05 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:05 PM
To 03:30 PM
Clock Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:55 PM
Skewb Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:20 PM
Megaminx Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (March 08, 2020)

From 07:55 AM
To 08:30 AM
Registration
Auditorio
From 08:25 AM
To 08:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Auditorio
From 08:30 AM
To 09:35 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 20 advance to next round
From 09:35 AM
To 10:20 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:50.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 14 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:40 PM
Lunch
Auditorio
From 12:40 PM
To 01:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 14 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 01:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Auditorio
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:45 PM
To 02:20 PM
Pyraminx First round
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 02:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:35 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:35 PM
To 04:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Auditorio
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
Premiación
Auditorio

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.