CMI Tessellate Cube Open 2020


Date
Jan 31 - Feb 2, 2020
City
Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu, India
Venue

Chennai Mathematical Institute

Address
H1, Sipcot IT Park, Siruseri 603103
Details

Seminar Hall

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Ameya Anand Kamat, CMI Cubing Club, and Chennai Cubing Club
WCA Delegates
Pamulapati Sai Teja and Sachin Arvind
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
  • We won't be allowing late entry in the competition under any exceptions. Make sure you will be available at the venue when your name is called.
  • Make sure you go through all the WCA regulations.
Events
Main event
Competitors
123
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹300 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration fee

One event - INR 300
2-5 events - INR 600
6 -10 events - INR 1000
11 - 17 events - INR 1500

Steps to complete registration
Step 1 - Register here by selecting the events you want to participate in.
Step 2 - Make the payment using any of the following payment methods.
Step 3 - Wait upto 48 hours for your registration to be confirmed. Once your registration is confirmed, you will get a confirmation mail and your name will appear in the list of registered competitors.

Payment Methods have been removed since registration has closed.

Notes
1. If you fail to do online payment before registration closes, you won't be able to participate even if you had registered in WCA.
2. You can't change the events once the registration closes.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Anish Rajesh won with an average of 8.67 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Vijay Kishore finished second (8.73) and Nithin Babu finished third (8.91).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 7.92 8.67 India 9.518.2511.087.928.26
2 Vijay Kishore 7.59 8.73 India 8.317.598.209.68DNF
3 Nithin Babu 8.25 8.91 India 8.8012.239.088.858.25

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 1.63 2.27 India 5.022.092.011.632.70
2 Nithin Babu 1.92 2.29 India 5.841.922.502.102.27
3 Naren Ramesh 2.23 2.46 India 2.232.612.382.402.89

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 27.34 30.78 India 35.4027.3429.6127.4435.28
2 Nithin Babu 33.37 35.60 India 37.4834.8133.3737.9234.50
3 Nitin Nathan 30.25 36.40 United States 32.8330.2541.0240.6735.71

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 47.77 NR 53.80 NR India 55.7347.7752.7753.6355.01
2 Akshaansh Chilakapati 1:07.73 1:08.44 India 1:07.731:08.601:07.981:14.261:08.74
3 Nithin Babu 1:06.04 1:10.12 India 1:22.031:14.751:06.171:09.441:06.04

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pranav Prabhu 2:04.84 2:14.32 India 2:14.292:04.842:23.82
2 Sujai Shakthivel 2:11.37 2:17.17 India 2:23.672:16.482:11.37
3 Akshaansh Chilakapati 2:17.17 2:21.61 India 2:21.082:17.172:26.58

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anish Rajesh 2:32.61 2:37.52 India 2:32.612:40.342:39.62
2 Sukant Koul 2:56.53 3:15.35 India 3:31.823:17.712:56.53
3 Sujai Shakthivel 3:07.35 3:19.19 India 3:27.733:22.483:07.35

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukant Koul 25.47 39.29 India 30.901:01.5025.47
2 Nitheesh Kumar Elangovan 55.79 DNF India DNF55.79DNF
3 Dattatreya Chodavarapu 1:21.85 DNF India DNF1:21.85DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pranav Prabhu 23 NR 27.33 India 232732
2 Naren Ramesh 31 33.67 India 313832
3 Sukant Koul 25 35.00 India 423825

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sripad Sarma Katrapati 10.91 13.27 India 14.1515.2813.6911.9810.91
2 Nithin Babu 12.80 14.49 India 12.8014.9514.3914.1320.57
3 Sujai Shakthivel 14.10 16.14 India 15.0016.4017.0117.1514.10

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukant Koul 8.77 9.64 India 10.569.508.7710.319.10
2 Vishal Mohanraju 9.27 11.07 India DNF9.279.6211.7911.79
3 Rahul Venkatesan 9.67 11.73 India 12.1311.649.6711.4212.96

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukant Koul 51.38 58.57 India 57.4256.2951.381:01.991:04.95
2 Sujai Shakthivel 1:00.77 1:02.16 India 1:00.771:05.531:01.451:02.861:02.16
3 Akshaansh Chilakapati 58.79 1:05.26 India 58.791:04.711:14.701:00.361:10.71

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Naren Ramesh 2.16 3.10 India 3.103.604.002.162.60
2 Emmanuel Rajapandian 2.54 3.44 India 2.542.843.935.913.55
3 Vishal Mohanraju 3.42 4.24 India 3.424.005.465.143.59

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Khavin Janarthana 3.71 6.14 India 7.717.015.803.715.62
2 Naren Ramesh 4.66 6.39 India 6.734.666.767.145.68
3 Akshaansh Chilakapati 5.57 6.94 India 6.186.628.845.578.03

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukant Koul 14.40 15.27 India 15.6615.1918.8714.4014.97
2 Pradhyun Naresh 16.76 21.55 India 17.2426.3426.6121.0716.76
3 M Aashrit Krishna Sankaran 18.44 23.48 India 18.4424.8321.7728.3623.85

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukant Koul 3:33.52 4:16.42 India 3:33.524:25.444:50.29
2 Sukesh Kumar 7:35.60 DNF India 7:35.60DNFDNF
3 Jeyamurugesh Jeyaraj 9:32.53 DNF India DNF9:32.53DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukant Koul 11:38.00 12:47.00 NR India 12:47.0011:38.0013:55.00
2 Sukesh Kumar 19:11.00 DNF India 19:11.00DNFDNS
3 Jeyamurugesh Jeyaraj 23:43.00 DNF India 23:43.00DNFDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sukant Koul 29/29 53:02 India 29/29 53:02
2 Sukesh Kumar 6/7 36:49 India 6/7 36:49
3 Dattatreya Chodavarapu 5/6 38:09 India 5/6 38:09