Bydgoszcz Summer 2014
- Date
- Aug 23 - 24, 2014
- City
- Bydgoszcz, Poland
- Venue
School complex no 4 in Bydgoszcz
- Address
- ul. Zofii Nałkowskiej 9, 85-866 Bydgoszcz
- Website
- Bydgoszcz Summer 2014 website
- Contact
-
Kamil Więcławek
Łukasz Czysz
Jakub Sokołowski
Jakub Sokołowski - Organizers
- Jakub Sokołowski, Kamil Pieczka, Kamil Więcławek, and Łukasz Czysz
- WCA Delegate
- Adam Polkowski
- Information
- Events
- Main event
- Competitors
- 109
- Registration requirements
-
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
- Highlights
-
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.
Przemysław Kaleta won with an average of 9.93 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kalina Brzezińska finished second (10.72) and Wojciech Szatanowski finished third (10.90).
World records: Grzegorz Jałocha 5x5x5 Blindfolded 5:39.10 (single); Marcin Kowalczyk 3x3x3 Blindfolded 23.19 (single).
Event | Name | Best | Average | Representing | Solves | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3x3x3 Cube | Przemysław Kaleta | 8.39 | 9.93 | Poland | 9.45 | 10.42 | 9.92 | 10.46 | 8.39 | |||
2x2x2 Cube | Mateusz Fydrych | 1.75 | 2.62 | Poland | 3.00 | 2.05 | 3.34 | 2.80 | 1.75 | |||
4x4x4 Cube | Przemysław Kaleta | 35.49 | 36.54 | Poland | 36.94 | 38.31 | 36.73 | 35.94 | 35.49 | |||
5x5x5 Cube | Michał Halczuk | 1:03.39 | 1:08.66 | Poland | 1:03.39 | 1:05.39 | 1:12.54 | 1:08.14 | 1:12.46 | |||
6x6x6 Cube | Michał Halczuk | 2:09.24 | 2:11.09 | Poland | 2:11.73 | 2:12.31 | 2:09.24 | |||||
7x7x7 Cube | Michał Halczuk | 2:51.06 | 3:00.22 | Poland | 2:51.06 | 3:15.91 | 2:53.69 | |||||
3x3x3 Blindfolded | Marcin Kowalczyk | 23.19 | WR | 31.83 | Poland | 28.77 | 23.19 | 43.54 | ||||
3x3x3 Fewest Moves | Wojciech Szatanowski | 29 | Poland | 29 | ||||||||
3x3x3 One-Handed | Przemysław Kaleta | 12.28 | 14.18 | Poland | 14.87 | 13.86 | 14.14 | 14.55 | 12.28 | |||
Clock | Bartłomiej Lewandowski | 8.40 | 9.38 | Poland | 11.37 | 9.68 | 8.83 | 9.63 | 8.40 | |||
Megaminx | Maksymilian Majcher | 54.88 | 1:03.43 | Poland | 1:08.72 | 1:10.19 | 56.96 | 54.88 | 1:04.62 | |||
Pyraminx | Jakub Wolniewicz | 2.81 | 4.77 | Poland | 4.62 | 7.43 | 4.96 | 2.81 | 4.72 | |||
Skewb | Filip Pasławski | 3.24 | 5.25 | Poland | 3.24 | 6.33 | 8.83 | 4.17 | 5.24 | |||
Square-1 | Michał Halczuk | 15.47 | 18.31 | Poland | 17.91 | 20.41 | 19.15 | 17.86 | 15.47 | |||
4x4x4 Blindfolded | Grzegorz Jałocha | 2:58.48 | DNF | Poland | DNF | DNF | 2:58.48 | |||||
5x5x5 Blindfolded | Grzegorz Jałocha | 5:39.10 | WR | DNF | Poland | DNF | 5:39.10 | DNF | ||||
3x3x3 Multi-Blind | Marcin Kowalczyk | 29/32 49:12 | Poland | 29/32 49:12 | 9/11 12:06 | |||||||
3x3x3 With Feet | Przemysław Kaleta | 51.44 | 54.96 | Poland | 56.14 | 51.44 | 57.30 |
Event | Round | Format | Time limit | Cutoff | Proceed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3x3x3 Cube | First round | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | ||
Second round | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
2x2x2 Cube | First round | Bo2 / Ao5 | 10:00.00 | 2 attempts to get < 8.00 | |
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
4x4x4 Cube | First round | Bo2 / Ao5 | 10:00.00 | 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 | |
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
5x5x5 Cube | First round | Bo2 / Ao5 | 10:00.00 | 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 | |
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
6x6x6 Cube | Final | Bo1 / Mo3 | 10:00.00 | 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00 | |
7x7x7 Cube | Final | Bo1 / Mo3 | 10:00.00 | 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00 | |
3x3x3 Blindfolded | First round | Bo3 | 10:00.00 | ||
Final | Bo3 | 10:00.00 | |||
3x3x3 Fewest Moves | Final | Bo1 | 1 hour | ||
3x3x3 One-Handed | First round | Bo2 / Ao5 | 10:00.00 | 2 attempts to get < 30.00 | |
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
Clock | Final | Bo2 / Ao5 | 10:00.00 | 2 attempts to get < 20.00 | |
Megaminx | First round | Bo2 / Ao5 | 10:00.00 | 2 attempts to get < 1:50.00 | |
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
Pyraminx | First round | Bo2 / Ao5 | 10:00.00 | 2 attempts to get < 10.00 | |
Second round | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
Skewb | First round | Bo2 / Ao5 | 10:00.00 | 2 attempts to get < 10.00 | |
Final | Ao5 | 10:00.00 | |||
Square-1 | Final | Bo2 / Ao5 | 10:00.00 | 2 attempts to get < 30.00 | |
4x4x4 Blindfolded | Final | Bo3 | 10:00.00 | ||
5x5x5 Blindfolded | Final | Bo3 | 10:00.00 | ||
3x3x3 Multi-Blind | Final | Bo2 | 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00 | ||
3x3x3 With Feet | Final | Bo1 / Mo3 | 10:00.00 | 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00 |
Time limit
If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
Cutoff
The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).
Format
The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.