Brno Open 2017


Date
Jun 10 - 11, 2017
City
Brno, Czech Republic
Venue

Základní škola Brno

Address
Antonínská 550/3, 602 00 Brno-střed
Details

3rd floor

Website
Brno Open 2017 website
Organizers
Bence Barát, Dániel Varga, Kristýna Vaštová, Niki Placskó, Olivér Perge, Tomáš Novotný, and europe.cubing.net
WCA Delegates
Niki Placskó and Olivér Perge
Contact

Brno Open 2017 organization team

Information

For more information, check out the tabs!

Events
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
Rubik's Cube Matěj Grohmann 7.95 8.94 Czech Republic 8.918.8112.019.117.95
2x2x2 Cube Martin Šebesta 2.27 3.07 Czech Republic 2.273.664.922.572.98
4x4x4 Cube Luboš Bartík 32.59 34.54 NR Czech Republic 35.3032.5933.3235.7334.99
5x5x5 Cube Bence Barát 1:00.52 1:04.91 Hungary 1:13.871:06.961:04.021:00.521:03.76
6x6x6 Cube Luboš Bartík 1:56.94 NR 2:02.95 NR Czech Republic 1:56.942:08.542:03.36
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 2:51.51 3:00.16 Hungary 3:10.582:51.512:58.39
3x3x3 Blindfolded Pavel Jelínek 47.51 DNF Czech Republic DNF47.51DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Matěj Grohmann 26 Czech Republic 26
3x3x3 One-Handed Matěj Grohmann 12.21 13.34 Czech Republic 12.2312.2114.2920.4313.49
3x3x3 With Feet Tomáš Novotný 44.36 45.55 Czech Republic 44.3646.5345.77
Megaminx Luboš Bartík 48.05 54.45 Czech Republic 56.6057.391:00.6048.0549.35
Pyraminx Pavel Jelínek 4.13 4.44 Czech Republic 5.164.574.274.484.13
Skewb Vojtěch Kundera 3.09 3.43 NR Czech Republic 3.353.223.724.543.09
Square-1 David Novák 12.53 14.72 Czech Republic 12.5814.8517.7112.5316.73

Brno Open 2017 is a speedcubing competition. Anyone can participate, who is familiar with the WCA Regulation, accepts it and meet the competition’s criterias.

Date: June 10-11., 2017
Competitors limit: 50 people/day
Venue: Základní škola Brno
Address: Antonínská 550/3, 602 00 Brno-střed

Registration fee for competitors (paid on site) for 1 day: 10 € (270 CZK)*
Registration fee for competitors (paid on site) for 2 days: 15 € (405 CZK)*
Registration fee for visitors (paid on site): 2 € (54 CZK) for 2 days (with pre-registration)
Registration fee for visitors (paid on site): 5 € (135 CZK) for 2 days (without pre-registration)

You can pre-register a visitor by listing their name(s) in the comment box during the online registration, or by e-mailing us their name until the registration deadline: 4th of June, 2017 23:59.

*If you register to the competition, but don't show up (and don't let us know before the deadline - 4th of June, 2017 23:59), afterwards you can only take part at competitions organised by us, if you pay this registration fee as well.

Saturday

Start End Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
9:00 Registration
9:20 10:10 7x7x7 Combined Final Mean of 3 (Best of 1 < 5:00) 8:00 -
10:10 10:50 6x6x6 Combined Final Mean of 3 (Best of 1 < 3:15) 6:00 -
10:50 11:50 5x5x5 Combined First Round Average of 5 (Best of 2 < 1:45) 4:00 8
11:50 12:10 Competition Tutorial
12:10 12:40 Pyraminx First Round Average of 5 1:00 60%
12:40 13:10 Skewb First Round Average of 5 1:00 60%
13:10 13:50 3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Best of 3 Cumulative: 12 minutes -
13:50 14:50 Lunch Final Best of 2 1 hour
14:50 15:10 Pyraminx Second Round Average of 5 1:00 8
15:10 15:30 Skewb Second Round Average of 5 1:00 8
15:30 16:00 Square-1 Combined Final Average of 5 (Best of 2 < 0:40) 2:00 -
16:00 16:40 Megaminx Combined Final Average of 5 (Best of 2 < 1:45) 3:00 -
16:40 17:00 5x5x5 Final Average of 5 4:00 -
17:00 17:10 Pyraminx Final Average of 5 1:00 -
17:10 17:20 Skewb Final Average of 5 1:00 -
17:20 17:50 3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Mean of 3 (Best of 1 < 3:00) 10:00 -
17:50 18:50 Fewest Moves Final Best of 1 1 hour -

Sunday

Start End Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
9:00 Registration
9:15 9:30 Competition tutorial
9:30 10:30 3x3x3 First Round Average of 5 10:00 75%
10:30 11:10 2x2x2 First Round Average of 5 1:00 75%
11:10 12:10 4x4x4 Combined First Round Average of 5 (Best of 2 < 1:00) 2:00 50%
12:10 13:00 3x3x3 One-handed Combined First Round Average of 5 (Best of 2 < 0:40) 2:00 50%
13:00 14:00 Lunch Final Best of 2 1 hour
14:00 14:40 3x3x3 Second Round Average of 5 1:00 10
14:40 15:10 2x2x2 Second Round Average of 5 1:00 8
15:10 15:40 3x3x3 One-handed Second Round Average of 5 1:00 8
15:40 16:10 4x4x4 Second Round Average of 5 2:00 8
16:10 16:20 3x3x3 One-handed Final Average of 5 1:00 -
16:20 16:30 2x2x2 Final Average of 5 1:00 -
16:30 16:40 4x4x4 Final Average of 5 2:00 -
16:40 17:10 3x3x3 Final Average of 5 1:00 -
17:10 Winner's ceremony

Schedule can be changed according to the number of the registered competitors.

Registration is closed now, on-site registration is not possible.

The most important criteria of the participation in the competition is the knowledge of the WCA Regulation.

If it's your first competition or you did not read it yet, please make sure to read it!

You can find it on the link below:
https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/

Organizers: Niki Placskó, Olivér Perge, Dániel Varga, Bence Barát, Tomáš Novotný

WCA delegates: Olivér Perge, Niki Placskó

If you have any questions about the competiton, the regulation or anything else we can help, feel free to ask on the: europe.cubing@gmail.com e-mail address.

In the meantime enjoy your preparation and see you in the competition!