Brilliant Big & Blind Blast 2018


Date
Mar 17 - 18, 2018
City
Orlando, Florida, United States
Venue

Black Belt Center

Address
4516 Hoffner Ave Orlando, FL 32812
Details

Enter through the black double doors on the side of the building.

Organizers
Nancy Hartman and Sean Hartman
WCA Delegate
Jacob Ambrose
Contact

BrilliantBNBB Organizers

Information

3x3 Multi-Blind is the main event of this competition.
To register, please follow all Instructions on the registration payment tab. Inproper completion of these steps may result in a delay of Registration. If you do not see your name on the compeitors tab after 48 hours of registering, please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

Events
Competitors
16
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 40 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).

5x5x5 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 1:00.59 1:06.11 United States 1:01.021:00.591:08.691:17.881:08.62
2 Sean Hartman 1:03.87 1:10.97 United States 1:21.151:08.791:03.871:10.221:13.89
3 Zachary White 1:04.83 1:11.77 United States 1:14.381:09.331:11.601:04.831:14.99
4 Tommy Cherry 1:12.68 1:18.31 United States 1:12.681:19.601:19.741:27.311:15.58
5 Jacob Ambrose 1:09.54 1:24.18 United States 1:23.171:09.541:32.301:22.901:26.47
6 Tyler Hicks 1:25.79 1:32.64 United States 1:39.161:25.791:35.311:28.341:34.27
7 Alyssa Bell 1:28.95 1:33.03 United States 1:32.741:35.191:31.171:28.951:38.38
8 Timothy Huynh 1:44.35 1:53.00 United States 1:59.291:57.191:44.351:44.581:57.22
9 Sasank Desaraju 2:15.82 2:29.71 United States 2:32.452:15.822:28.322:41.702:28.35
10 Matt Sullivan 3:16.63 United States 3:48.313:16.63
11 Noah Paredes 3:53.61 United States 4:16.333:53.61

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sean Hartman 1:02.40 1:06.50 United States 1:08.211:05.041:09.721:02.401:06.24
2 Katie Hull 1:03.36 1:07.91 United States 1:09.641:05.261:08.841:03.361:17.27
3 Zachary White 1:06.94 1:08.43 United States 1:10.361:06.941:07.671:07.511:10.10
4 Alyssa Bell 1:21.20 1:24.16 United States 1:22.261:24.231:26.001:28.351:21.20
5 Jacob Ambrose 1:15.45 1:25.01 United States 1:29.121:24.141:15.451:21.771:32.69
6 Tyler Hicks 1:20.70 1:26.77 United States 1:26.611:27.081:20.701:27.941:26.61
7 Tommy Cherry 1:26.78 1:31.92 United States 1:31.381:26.781:39.971:34.651:29.74
8 Timothy Huynh 1:47.39 2:00.81 United States 1:56.802:03.692:01.95DNF1:47.39

6x6x6 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 2:03.60 2:12.19 United States 2:03.602:11.252:21.73
2 Katie Hull 2:20.78 2:23.05 United States 2:27.102:20.782:21.28
3 Sam Schultz 2:14.37 2:24.56 United States 2:28.502:14.372:30.81
4 Jacob Ambrose 2:21.85 2:29.29 United States 2:21.852:31.302:34.72
5 Tommy Cherry 2:29.44 2:35.25 United States 2:46.272:30.042:29.44
6 Sean Hartman 2:29.77 2:36.35 United States 2:29.772:37.312:41.97
7 Alyssa Bell 2:24.55 2:42.96 United States 3:06.902:37.442:24.55
8 Tyler Hicks 2:33.91 2:46.96 United States 2:57.742:49.232:33.91
9 Matt Sullivan 9:13.32 United States 9:13.32
10 Noah Paredes DNF United States DNF

7x7x7 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 3:00.53 3:05.05 United States 3:00.533:01.653:12.97
2 Sam Schultz 3:08.22 3:18.08 United States 3:37.083:08.223:08.94
3 Tommy Cherry 3:20.66 3:27.66 United States 3:29.993:20.663:32.33
4 Sean Hartman 3:24.06 3:31.50 United States 3:24.063:40.933:29.50
5 Katie Hull 3:36.47 3:43.98 United States 3:58.413:36.473:37.06
6 Jacob Ambrose 3:45.50 3:48.67 United States 3:48.943:51.563:45.50
7 Tyler Hicks 4:27.37 4:40.37 United States 4:36.914:56.824:27.37
8 Alyssa Bell DNF United States DNF
8 Timothy Huynh DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeff Park 19.44 DNF United States DNFDNF19.44
2 Aidan Proietto 45.89 DNF United States DNFDNF45.89
3 Tommy Cherry 52.01 DNF United States DNFDNF52.01
4 Jacob Ambrose 1:34.46 DNF United States DNF1:49.781:34.46
5 Matt Sullivan 1:37.83 2:08.20 United States 1:37.832:33.292:13.48
6 Jae Park 2:28.41 DNF United States 2:28.41DNFDNF
7 Tyler Hicks 4:30.24 DNF United States DNF4:30.24DNF
8 Zachary White 4:56.19 DNF United States DNFDNF4:56.19
9 Sasank Desaraju 6:28.04 DNF United States DNF6:28.04DNF
10 Timothy Huynh 6:57.20 DNF United States DNFDNF6:57.20
11 Alyssa Bell DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
11 Noah Paredes DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
11 Sean Hartman DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jeff Park 20.72 24.39 United States 27.7124.7320.72
2 Tommy Cherry 38.66 DNF United States 45.1338.66DNF
3 Tyler Hicks 7:09.25 DNF United States 7:09.25DNFDNF
4 Aidan Proietto DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
4 Jacob Ambrose DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
4 Jae Park DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
4 Matt Sullivan DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
4 Sasank Desaraju DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
4 Zachary White DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacob Ambrose 25 31.00 United States 383025
2 Zachary White 33 40.33 United States 454333
3 Katie Hull 44 44.33 United States 454444
4 Tyler Hicks 41 45.33 United States 414352
5 Matt Sullivan 48 51.33 United States 555148
6 Tommy Cherry 36 DNF United States 36DNFDNF
7 Sean Hartman 39 DNF United States DNFDNF39
8 Alyssa Bell 44 DNF United States 4463DNF
9 Timothy Huynh 54 DNF United States DNF54DNF
10 Sasank Desaraju 61 DNF United States DNF61DNF
11 Noah Paredes DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 27.90 37.28 United States 41.8827.9034.2137.0240.62
2 Katie Hull 57.92 1:06.99 United States 1:24.781:07.8757.9259.791:13.30
3 Sean Hartman 1:12.89 1:21.82 United States 1:17.071:12.891:29.321:29.001:19.40
4 Jacob Ambrose 1:10.31 1:24.71 United States 1:48.721:44.321:14.161:15.651:10.31
5 Tyler Hicks 1:25.16 1:57.88 United States 1:33.412:23.842:15.841:25.162:04.38
6 Zachary White 1:52.46 2:02.99 United States 2:03.632:06.162:11.991:52.461:59.17
7 Alyssa Bell 1:48.20 2:19.89 United States 2:08.923:03.372:09.431:48.202:41.33
8 Noah Paredes DNF United States DNFDNS

Clock First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alyssa Bell 5.23 7.85 United States 6.947.549.085.23DNF
2 Tommy Cherry 5.71 8.06 United States 7.949.018.427.835.71
3 Timothy Huynh 7.30 8.20 United States 8.938.137.918.557.30
4 Jacob Ambrose 6.57 8.83 United States 6.579.3811.109.088.02
5 Katie Hull 8.92 9.30 United States 8.929.839.389.019.50
6 Sean Hartman 10.02 11.76 United States 10.0213.6713.6110.1711.51
7 Zachary White 12.64 15.20 United States 12.6414.00DNF14.3917.20
8 Tyler Hicks 14.30 17.56 United States 19.4217.5315.7414.30DNF
9 Aidan Proietto 19.45 19.96 United States 23.3220.7419.4519.4719.68
10 Nancy Hartman 24.97 31.35 United States 32.7833.4927.7834.3624.97
11 Noah Paredes 27.91 34.69 United States 35.4039.5427.91DNF29.12

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 7.86 8.05 United States 13.867.868.108.127.92
2 Jacob Ambrose 6.20 8.08 United States 8.618.856.796.2010.09
3 Alyssa Bell 6.94 8.61 United States 7.60DNF6.986.9411.25
4 Katie Hull 8.00 9.27 United States 11.669.818.009.198.82
5 Sean Hartman 9.70 12.08 United States 11.5213.00DNF11.729.70
6 Timothy Huynh 8.36 DNF United States 9.93DNF9.458.36DNF

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aidan Proietto 6:57.99 DNF United States 6:57.99DNFDNF
2 Jacob Ambrose 7:35.39 DNF United States 7:35.39DNFDNF
3 Jae Park 11:23.00 DNF United States DNF11:23.00DNF
4 Sean Hartman 16:31.00 DNF United States DNF16:31.00DNF
5 Jeff Park DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
5 Matt Sullivan DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
5 Tommy Cherry DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aidan Proietto 27:44.00 DNF United States DNF27:44.00DNS
2 Jacob Ambrose DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
2 Jae Park DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
2 Jeff Park DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
2 Sean Hartman DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
2 Tommy Cherry DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aidan Proietto 14/20 1:00:00 United States 14/20 1:00:007/14 47:40DNS
2 Jeff Park 13/20 52:46 United States 13/20 52:46DNF12/20 58:24
3 Matt Sullivan 5/5 45:21 United States 5/5 45:213/6 50:454/6 50:42
4 Sean Hartman 7/9 59:37 United States 5/9 56:107/9 59:37DNF
5 Jae Park 5/6 44:06 United States 5/6 44:06DNF3/6 41:45
6 Zachary White 2/2 15:08 United States DNFDNF2/2 15:08
7 Sasank Desaraju 2/3 28:08 United States 2/3 29:38DNF2/3 28:08
8 Alyssa Bell DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
8 Jacob Ambrose DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
8 Noah Paredes DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
8 Timothy Huynh DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
8 Tommy Cherry DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
8 Tyler Hicks DNF United States DNFDNFDNF