Brilliant Big & Blind Blast 2018


Date
Mar 17 - 18, 2018
City
Orlando, Florida, United States
Venue

Black Belt Center

Address
4516 Hoffner Ave Orlando, FL 32812
Details

Enter through the black double doors on the side of the building.

Organizers
Nancy Hartman and Sean Hartman
WCA Delegate
Jacob Ambrose
Contact

BrilliantBNBB Organizers

Competitor Limit
40
Entry Fee
$20 (United States Dollar)
Information

3x3 Multi-Blind is the main event of this competition.
To register, please follow all Instructions on the registration payment tab. Inproper completion of these steps may result in a delay of Registration. If you do not see your name on the compeitors tab after 48 hours of registering, please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

Events
Competitors
16
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
5x5x5 Cube Sean Hartman 1:02.40 1:06.50 United States 1:08.211:05.041:09.721:02.401:06.24
6x6x6 Cube Zachary White 2:03.60 2:12.19 United States 2:03.602:11.252:21.73
7x7x7 Cube Zachary White 3:00.53 3:05.05 United States 3:00.533:01.653:12.97
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jeff Park 20.72 24.39 United States 27.7124.7320.72
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jacob Ambrose 25 31.00 United States 383025
3x3x3 With Feet Tommy Cherry 27.90 37.28 United States 41.8827.9034.2137.0240.62
Clock Tommy Cherry 7.86 8.05 United States 13.867.868.108.127.92
4x4x4 Blindfolded Aidan Proietto 6:57.99 United States 6:57.99DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Aidan Proietto 27:44.00 United States DNF27:44.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Aidan Proietto 14/20 1:00:00 United States 14/20 1:00:007/14 47:40DNS
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:15.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 6:15.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Clock Final Ao5 1:15.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 3:00:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 3:00:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.

Day 1: Saturday 3/17

Scheduled Time Event Actual Time
8:00 - 9:30 MBLD Attempt 1 8:00 - 10:30
9:30 - 10:45 FMC Attempt 1 10:30 - 11:30
10:45 - 11:30 BLD Round 1 11:30 - 12:00
11:30 - 12:30 6x6 12:00 - 12:30
12:30 - 4:00 Lunch 12:30 - 2:45
12:30 - 4:00 4 BLD 12:30 - 3:45
12:30 - 4:00 5 BLD 12:30 - 3:45
Not Scheduled 5x5 Round 1 2:45 - 3:25
Not Scheduled 5x5 Final 3:25 - 3:50
3:45 - 5:00 FMC Attempt 2 3:50 - 5:15
5:00 - 5:15 BLD Final 5:15 - 5:40
5:15 - 6:00 Clock Round 1 5:40 - 6:25
6:00 - 7:30 MBLD Attempt 2 6:25 - 7:30
7:30 Awards -

Day 2: Sunday 3/18

Time Event
8:00 - 9:15 MBLD Attempt 3
9:00 - 9:35 Feet
9:35 - 10:05 Clock Final
10:05 - 10:45 7x7
10:45 - 11:45 FMC Attempt 3
11:45 Awards

Speedcubeshop.com will be the sponsor of this competition!