Brasilia Spring 2015


Date
Oct 24 - 25, 2015
City
Brasília, Distrito Federal, Brazil
Venue

Igreja Jesus Vive

Address
SGAS 915 Lote 72-A
Website
Brasilia Spring 2015 website
Organizer
Marlon de V. Marques
WCA Delegate
Éder dos Santos Silva
Contact
mmarques@worldcubeassociation.org, eder@hobbz.com
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Competitors
58
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Josué Dell'Orto Gottardi 8.63 9.58 Brazil 13.4310.229.078.639.45
2x2x2 Cube Matheus Barbosa de Miranda 2.85 3.46 Brazil 2.852.854.223.319.89
4x4x4 Cube Alrimar Dias Rocha Sobrinho 46.45 51.91 Brazil 59.2352.6756.3846.4546.68
5x5x5 Cube Alrimar Dias Rocha Sobrinho 1:41.49 1:54.11 Brazil 1:58.112:29.521:53.331:50.901:41.49
3x3x3 Blindfolded Diego Meneghetti 40.40 DNF Brazil DNF40.40DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves João Pedro Batista Ribeiro Costa 26 28.67 Brazil 322826
3x3x3 One-Handed Diego Meneghetti 20.22 22.30 Brazil 20.2224.5622.4322.5421.93
Pyraminx Samuel Antônio Araújo de Jesus 1.99 3.58 SAR Brazil 4.563.343.901.993.50
Square-1 João Hálisson Sousa Gomes 28.50 33.59 Brazil 32.8855.5434.4428.5033.44
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Diego Meneghetti 13/18 58:07 Brazil 13/18 58:07
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 29 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 14 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 7:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Igreja Jesus Vive.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Sao_Paulo.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 24, 2015)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:20 AM
Credenciamento (Registration)
Salão
From 09:20 AM
To 10:10 AM
Pyraminx First round
Salão
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 10:40 AM
Pyraminx Final
Salão
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 10:40 AM
To 11:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Salão
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 14 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Salão
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 12:40 PM
Almoço (Lunch)
Salão
From 12:40 PM
To 01:40 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Salão
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 01:40 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Salão
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Salão
Format
Bo3
Time limit
7:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:50 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Salão
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:50 PM
To 04:50 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Salão
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour
From 03:50 PM
To 04:50 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Palco
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Salão
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Salão
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Salão
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:00 PM
To 08:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Salão
Format
Mo3
Time limit
1 hour

Schedule for Sunday (October 25, 2015)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:20 AM
Credenciamento (Registration)
Salão
From 09:20 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial para novos competidores (Tutorial for new competitors)
Salão
From 09:30 AM
To 10:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Salão
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 29 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:50 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Salão
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:50 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Salão
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 12:50 PM
To 01:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Salão
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Salão
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
Premiação (Awards)
Salão

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.