Brasília Open 2016


Date
May 28 - 29, 2016
City
Brasília, Distrito Federal, Brazil
Venue

Shopping Pier 21

Address
Setor de Clubes Esportivos Sul (SCES), Trecho 2 Lote 32, Asa Sul - 70200-002
Website
Brasília Open 2016 website
Organizer
Wesley Oliveira Dias
WCA Delegate
Rafael de Andrade Cinoto
Contact

Wesley Dias

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
62
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Matheus Barbosa de Miranda won with an average of 11.14 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Pedro Miranda Moreira finished second (12.89) and Daniel Waldir Rodrigues Rosa finished third (13.09).

South American records: João Pedro Batista Ribeiro Costa‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 23 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Matheus Barbosa de Miranda 8.43 11.14 Brazil 10.2111.4112.0211.818.43
2x2x2 Cube Pedro Miranda Moreira 3.53 4.38 Brazil 4.273.534.184.695.43
4x4x4 Cube Matheus Barbosa de Miranda 40.72 47.67 Brazil DNF49.1042.2951.6140.72
3x3x3 Blindfolded Matheus Barbosa de Miranda 2:38.23 DNF Brazil DNF2:38.232:41.31
3x3x3 Fewest Moves João Pedro Batista Ribeiro Costa 23 SAR Brazil 23
3x3x3 One-Handed Carlos Alberto de Alcântara Jr. 20.05 21.16 Brazil 23.4220.0521.6420.7021.13
Megaminx Pedro Miranda Moreira 1:04.06 1:24.26 Brazil 1:17.821:23.041:31.911:04.061:38.21
Pyraminx Samuel Antônio Araújo de Jesus 3.31 3.77 Brazil 3.555.613.314.043.72
Skewb João Pedro Batista Ribeiro Costa 6.57 7.14 Brazil 7.496.577.079.266.86
Square-1 João Hálisson Sousa Gomes 20.40 27.04 Brazil 28.3525.6935.9727.0720.40
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.