Blue Water Winter 2019


Date
Mar 9, 2019
City
Port Huron, Michigan, United States
Venue

McMorran Place Sport and Entertainment Center

Address
701 McMorran Blvd Port Huron, MI 48060
Details

The Lounge, on the lower level. Follow the signs downstairs.

Organizer
John Eppley
WCA Delegate
James Hildreth
Contact

johneppley@gmail.com

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Food will be available on-site.

This competition is recognized as an official World Cube Association competition. Therefore, all competitors must be familiar with the WCA regulations.

Events
Competitors
78
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Your registration is not complete until you have paid the registration fee and your name appears under the competitors tab.

Registration on the WCA website must be manually approved. Please allow up to 48 hours after payment for us to approve your registration before contacting us.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rami Sbahi 6.85 7.27 United States 6.857.827.066.938.09
2 Andy Denney 7.53 7.90 United States 9.027.867.607.538.25
3 Blake Thompson 7.57 8.80 United States 7.787.8810.7311.097.57

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 1:09.79 1:12.36 United States 1:09.791:11.011:10.561:15.501:21.24
2 Rami Sbahi 1:09.42 1:13.63 United States 1:17.741:11.791:12.941:16.161:09.42
3 Andy Denney 1:14.35 1:17.79 United States 1:14.351:17.801:23.221:18.011:17.57

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 2:05.29 2:14.67 United States 2:05.292:23.982:14.75
2 Blake Thompson 2:11.10 2:21.13 United States 2:11.102:18.542:33.76
3 Andrew Reich 2:19.37 2:22.18 United States 2:27.642:19.522:19.37

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Hildreth 2:52.88 3:05.59 United States 3:18.202:52.883:05.70
2 Andrew Reich 3:33.82 3:41.24 United States 3:38.773:51.123:33.82
3 John Eppley 3:39.50 3:48.27 United States 3:43.244:02.083:39.50

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rami Sbahi 1:04.08 DNF United States DNFDNF1:04.08
2 Owen Widdis 1:57.44 DNF United States DNF1:57.44DNF
3 James Hildreth 2:05.14 DNF United States 2:05.143:13.97DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rami Sbahi 14.16 15.82 United States 14.1618.6314.5917.3615.51
2 Blake Thompson 15.49 17.48 United States 15.4918.6317.0420.7016.77
3 Andy Denney 14.88 18.34 United States 18.4217.2423.3619.3614.88

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andy Denney 38.82 41.23 United States 40.9142.3746.9238.8240.42
2 Rami Sbahi 42.35 45.51 United States 44.8551.9345.7642.3545.93
3 Owen Widdis 52.35 58.24 United States 1:00.1452.351:02.941:01.3953.19

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dominic Heising 2.56 3.30 United States 3.712.573.615.082.56
2 Gabriel Coates 2.93 3.93 United States 3.494.064.232.938.54
3 Owen Widdis 3.52 4.32 United States 3.795.024.864.303.52

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rami Sbahi 2.09 3.03 United States 3.682.093.712.662.74
2 Dominic Heising 3.41 4.06 United States 4.124.163.893.415.77
3 Daniel Pavelich 2.75 4.51 United States 5.195.283.075.922.75