Blue Water Winter 2019


Date
Mar 9, 2019
City
Port Huron, Michigan, United States
Venue

McMorran Place Sport and Entertainment Center

Address
701 McMorran Blvd Port Huron, MI 48060
Details

The Lounge, on the lower level. Follow the signs downstairs.

Organizer
John Eppley
WCA Delegate
James Hildreth
Contact

johneppley@gmail.com

Information

Food will be available on-site.

This competition is recognized as an official World Cube Association competition. Therefore, all competitors must be familiar with the WCA regulations.

Events
Competitors
78
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Your registration is not complete until you have paid the registration fee and your name appears under the competitors tab.

Registration on the WCA website must be manually approved. Please allow up to 48 hours after payment for us to approve your registration before contacting us.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Rami Sbahi 6.85 7.27 United States 6.857.827.066.938.09
5x5x5 Cube Blake Thompson 1:09.79 1:12.36 United States 1:09.791:11.011:10.561:15.501:21.24
6x6x6 Cube James Hildreth 2:05.29 2:14.67 United States 2:05.292:23.982:14.75
7x7x7 Cube James Hildreth 2:52.88 3:05.59 United States 3:18.202:52.883:05.70
3x3x3 Blindfolded Rami Sbahi 1:04.08 DNF United States DNFDNF1:04.08
3x3x3 One-Handed Rami Sbahi 14.16 15.82 United States 14.1618.6314.5917.3615.51
Megaminx Andy Denney 38.82 41.23 United States 40.9142.3746.9238.8240.42
Pyraminx Dominic Heising 2.56 3.30 United States 3.712.573.615.082.56
Skewb Rami Sbahi 2.09 3.03 United States 3.682.093.712.662.74
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 4:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue McMorran Place Sport and Entertainment Center.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Detroit.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (March 09, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Set-Up
Lounge Room
From 08:30 AM
To 09:15 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Lounge Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 09:15 AM
To 10:15 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Lounge Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 10:15 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Lounge Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Combined First round
Lounge Room
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Lounge Room
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Lunch
Lounge Room
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Lounge Room
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Lounge Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
Skewb Final
Lounge Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Lounge Room
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Lounge Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
Megaminx Final
Lounge Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:40 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Lounge Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:40 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Lounge Room
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Lounge Room
Name firstName 333 333oh 333bf 555 666 777 minx pyram skewb
Adam Johnson Adam 2 1 4 3
Ali Chehab Ali 3 4
Andrew Hoffman Andrew 4 2 4 2 1 1 1
Andrew Reich Andrew 5 3 1 3 3 2 2 2
Andrew Shattuck Andrew 6 4 2 3 3 3
Andy Denney Andy 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Anthony LoCicero Anthony 7 5 3 4 4
Ben Zoller Ben 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
Benjamin Filias Benjamin 8 1 1
Benjamin Pugh Benjamin 1 6 4 4 4 2 2
Benjamin Stensen Benjamin 3 3 3
Blake Thompson Blake 4 3 1 4 3 3 3 3 4
Brad Clifton Brad 2 3 3
Brady Caswell Brady 3 1 5 4
Brandon Satterstrom Brandon 5 2
Bryson Maul Bryson 4
Calvin Gwisdala Calvin 5 1 6 1
Chandler Webb Chandler 6 2 2 4
Charles Kossen Charles 7 3 1 3
Chase Nelson Chase 8
Christopher Desormeaux-Malm Christopher 1 4
Clary Thompson Clary 1 4 2 1 2 4 1
Cole Erwin Cole 2 5 3 2 4 1 2
Cole Guilmet Cole 3 2
Daniel Pavelich Daniel 4 6 4 3 1 3 3 3
David Newman David 5 4 4
Dominic Heising Dominic 6 1 1 1 4 2 4 1 1
Eric Leppala Eric 7
Ethan Hardy Ethan 8 2 5 2 2
Ethan Rowlinski Ethan 1 3 3 3
Evan Adams Evan 5 5 2 2
Evan Gerber Evan 4 4 1
Evan Sabol Evan 3 1 1
Evan Schulz Evan 2 6 4 4
Findlay Ramsey Findlay 6 6 2 3 3
Flynn Meagher Flynn 7 1 4 4
Gabe Chinavare Gabe 8 1
Gabriel Coates Gabriel 2 3 4 3 3 2
Gabriel Hatfield Gabriel 1 2 3 2 2 1
Gavin Perry Gavin 3
Grant Belanger Grant 4 4 1 1 4 4 3
Hunter Mackler Hunter 5 5 1 4
Jack Engledow Jack 8 6 2
Jack Hammond Jack 6 1
Jack Manzo Jack 7 5 2 2 6 2 2
Jake Sasak Jake 1 1 1 3 3
James Hildreth James 6 4 2 1 4 4 4 1 1
Jason Majewski Jason 2
John Eppley John 7 5 1 2 1 1 5 2 2
Josh Kohntopp Josh 3 4 4
Joshua McCarty Joshua 4 2 2 1 1
Kayla Brown Kayla 5 3 1 3 3 3 3 2 2
Kingston Corpuz Kingston 6 3 3
Kristian Williams Kristian 7 4 4 4
Kurtis Scheffler Kurtis 8 5 4 1
Kyle Keating Kyle 1 2
Landyn Bisard Landyn 2 5 6 1 3
Logan Robenault Logan 3
Lucas Delgado Lucas 5 3
Lucas Nannoshi Lucas 4 6 2
Luke Gilpin Luke 6 4 4
Matthew Klakulak Matthew 7 1
Neil Haselton Neil 8 2 1
Nickolas Palmer Nickolas 1
Nithin Ramkumar Nithin 2 3 2
Noah Griffith Noah 5 2 1 3
Noah Kolcz Noah 3 1
Noah Washeleski Noah 4 4
Owen Widdis Owen 6 3 2 4 4 4 1 2 4
Quinn Lawson Quinn 7 4 1 1 1 3 1
Rami Sbahi Rami 8 5 2 2 2 4 2
Rex Holsztynski Rex 1 6 3
Riley Hatcher Riley 2
Ryan DeLine Ryan 8 6 2
Samuel Majewski Samuel 5
Samuel Moran Samuel 4 2 3 1 4
Samuel Partington Samuel 3 1
Sarah Strong Sarah 1 3 2 6 3
Seth Campbell Seth 7 3 2
Seth Rowell Seth 6 3 4 2 1 3 2 1
Shane Yang Shane 8
Sofia Chehab Sofia 1 4
Truman Jarsma Truman 2 4 5 4 3
William Harris William 3 5 1 3 2 1 4
Zachary Shepherd Zachary 4 6 2 1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.