Big 'n Blind Guangzhou 2019


Date
Dec 8, 2019
City
Guangzhou, Guangdong, China
Venue

Guangzhou Nanwu Middle School

Address
No. 81 Xingyuan Street, Jiangnanxi Road, Haizhu District
Details

Multi-purpose room on the 3rd floor

Website
Big 'n Blind Guangzhou 2019 website
Organizer
Yihao Luo (罗益浩)
WCA Delegate
Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact

Guangzhou Cube Team

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

It's the 4th yearly Big 'n Blind Open in Guangzhou, which is only for big cubes and blindfold events.
The main event is 4x4x4.
Please check the competition website for more information (events, schedule, etc).

Events
Competitors
87
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥60 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

All registration must be done online via cubingchina.com.
The registration fee includes basic entry fee and additional fee per event. For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee via Alipay on Cubingchina. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online and then your registration is not accepted antomatically, pls instantly contact the delegate via E-mail after you makee a registration. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue. Please check out the competition website for registration and the other information.

You can not register between 2019-11-30 20:00:00 GMT +8 and 2019-12-01 20:00:00 GMT +8.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
4x4x4 Cube Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 25.98 27.60 Hong Kong 27.4825.9830.2427.4327.88
5x5x5 Cube Ivan Li Ka Leong (李嘉亮) 46.78 52.89 Hong Kong 52.7746.7857.2455.3850.52
6x6x6 Cube Xuming Wang (王旭明) 1:25.79 NR 1:36.62 China 1:25.791:46.701:37.36
7x7x7 Cube Wong Kin Lok (黃健樂) 2:11.31 2:18.95 Hong Kong 2:24.112:11.312:21.43
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 19.21 DNF China DNF19.21DNF
4x4x4 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 1:18.90 AsR DNF China DNF1:18.901:20.20
5x5x5 Blindfolded Victor Tang Yao Jun (湯曜駿) 5:38.42 NR DNF Hong Kong DNF6:45.685:38.42
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 38/54 59:43 China 38/54 59:43DNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:10.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Mo3 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Mo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 5:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Bo3 3:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 40:00.00 cumulative *
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 1:10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Guangzhou Nanwu Middle School.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Hong_Kong.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (December 08, 2019)

From 08:15 AM
To 08:50 AM
Registration
三楼阶梯教室
From 08:50 AM
To 09:00 AM
Opening Introduction
三楼阶梯教室
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
三楼阶梯教室
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube First round
三楼阶梯教室
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:45 AM
To 09:55 AM
Cube submission for 3MBF-1st
二楼小教室
From 09:55 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
二楼小教室
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
三楼阶梯教室
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:05 PM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
二楼小教室
Format
Bo3
Time limit
40:00.00 cumulative *
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
三楼阶梯教室
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
三楼阶梯教室
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:10.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 01:25 PM
Cube submission for 3MBF-2nd
二楼小教室
From 01:25 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
二楼小教室
Format
Bo2
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
三楼阶梯教室
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final
二楼小教室
Format
Bo3
Time limit
1:10:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:30 PM
To 03:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
三楼阶梯教室
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 03:40 PM
To 03:55 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
三楼阶梯教室
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:15 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
三楼阶梯教室
Format
Mo3
Time limit
4:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:40 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
三楼阶梯教室
Format
Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 04:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
三楼阶梯教室
Format
Bo3
Time limit
3:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
Awards
三楼阶梯教室
From 05:20 PM
To 05:30 PM
Lucky Draw
三楼阶梯教室

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.