Big N Blind NYC 2017


Date
Nov 18, 2017
City
New York, New York, United States
Venue

100 United Nations Plaza

Address
100 United Nations Plaza, New York, NY 10017, USA
Details

Will occur in the events room

Organizer
Aryan Kejriwal
WCA Delegate
Sam Schultz
Contact

Organizer Contact

Information

There is a 30 person competitor limit. Your registration is not considered complete until you have registered and paid (via Stripe payment). We are not accepting any registrations or payments at the door. We will not be adding any events to this competition other than those already being held.

Events
Competitors
20
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 30 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.

6x6x6 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Kejriwal 1:42.64 1:55.48 United States 1:57.802:06.011:42.64
2 Nicolas Naing 1:50.70 1:59.81 United States 2:03.941:50.702:04.78
3 Min Yeong Choi 2:05.43 2:14.68 United States 2:22.252:16.352:05.43
4 Sam Schultz 2:14.75 2:22.54 United States 2:34.282:18.602:14.75
5 Roy Lee 2:24.19 2:32.48 United States 2:37.542:35.712:24.19
6 Alvin Yang 2:23.54 2:34.67 China 2:37.832:42.642:23.54
7 Livia Kleiner 2:20.00 2:37.91 United States 3:02.702:20.002:31.04
8 Eva Kato 2:38.55 2:41.97 United States 2:38.552:39.732:47.63
9 Adam Gradess 2:45.69 2:54.47 United States 2:45.693:10.792:46.93
10 Will Russo 3:06.70 3:14.90 United States 3:16.323:21.683:06.70
11 Samuel Fang 3:08.53 3:17.88 United States 3:08.533:28.303:16.80
12 Christopher Chi 3:04.18 3:18.76 United States 3:38.623:04.183:13.49
13 Ernie Pulchny 3:04.56 3:18.78 United States 3:22.723:29.053:04.56
14 Gus Lipkin 3:15.48 3:24.88 United States 3:15.483:39.413:19.75
15 Jason Bilgrei 3:15.41 3:29.72 United States 3:20.503:53.253:15.41
16 Parker Trager 3:35.53 3:48.44 United States 3:49.503:35.534:00.28
17 Michael Kaiser 4:23.22 4:27.71 United States 4:29.084:23.224:30.82
18 Zach Zwerling 5:06.52 United States 5:06.52

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Kejriwal 1:45.56 1:54.91 United States 1:51.832:07.331:45.56
2 Nicolas Naing 1:58.01 2:06.84 United States 1:58.012:04.132:18.39
3 Livia Kleiner 2:08.95 2:10.36 United States 2:12.782:09.352:08.95
4 Min Yeong Choi 2:09.95 2:15.36 United States 2:18.452:09.952:17.67
5 Sam Schultz 2:05.39 2:21.02 United States 2:05.392:33.312:24.37
6 Alvin Yang 2:19.54 2:25.20 China 2:19.542:22.142:33.91
7 Adam Gradess 2:37.73 2:40.71 United States 2:45.272:39.142:37.73
8 Roy Lee 2:32.62 2:44.69 United States 2:48.852:52.592:32.62

7x7x7 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Kejriwal 2:25.77 2:36.91 United States 2:33.502:51.462:25.77
2 Alvin Yang 2:53.76 2:56.35 China 2:53.762:58.592:56.71
3 Sam Schultz 3:06.37 3:12.55 United States 3:22.343:06.373:08.94
4 Min Yeong Choi 3:10.40 3:14.19 United States 3:17.153:10.403:15.02
5 Nicolas Naing 3:15.08 3:17.40 United States 3:15.083:16.723:20.41
6 Livia Kleiner 3:29.22 3:38.01 United States 3:50.103:29.223:34.70
7 Roy Lee 3:49.33 3:51.68 United States 3:49.333:53.213:52.49
8 Adam Gradess 4:04.57 4:13.14 United States 4:04.574:24.324:10.53
9 Will Russo 4:04.43 4:28.10 United States 4:04.434:15.035:04.83
10 Ernie Pulchny 4:28.02 4:34.08 United States 4:28.024:40.264:33.97
11 Christopher Chi 4:51.36 5:07.59 United States 5:25.064:51.365:06.36
12 Samuel Fang 4:58.72 5:20.31 United States 5:43.395:18.834:58.72
13 Jason Bilgrei 5:20.74 5:39.37 United States 6:05.235:20.745:32.14
14 Parker Trager 5:48.24 6:09.92 United States 6:22.455:48.246:19.07
15 Eva Kato DNF United States DNF
15 Gus Lipkin DNF United States DNF
15 Michael Kaiser DNF United States DNF
15 Zach Zwerling DNF United States DNF

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aryan Kejriwal 2:46.37 2:48.71 United States 2:48.862:46.372:50.89
2 Alvin Yang 2:41.46 2:55.55 China 2:42.843:22.362:41.46
3 Sam Schultz 3:11.57 3:14.14 United States 3:11.573:12.133:18.71
4 Nicolas Naing 3:07.22 3:15.43 United States 3:23.343:07.223:15.72
5 Min Yeong Choi 3:10.97 3:28.76 United States 3:32.493:42.833:10.97
6 Livia Kleiner 3:10.66 3:29.18 United States 3:42.533:34.363:10.66
7 Adam Gradess 4:05.51 DNF United States 4:05.51DNF4:25.49
8 Roy Lee 4:11.49 DNF United States 4:11.49DNSDNS

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chen-Pin Sun (孫振斌) 9:47.55 Taiwan 9:47.55DNFDNF
2 Andrew Le 11:32.00 United States 11:32.00DNFDNF
3 Samuel Fang 14:18.00 United States 14:18.00DNFDNF
4 Jason Bilgrei 14:32.00 United States 14:32.00DNSDNS
5 Christopher Chi DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
5 Ernie Pulchny DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
5 Min Yeong Choi DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
5 Parker Trager DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
5 Will Russo DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
5 Zach Zwerling DNF United States DNFDNSDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chen-Pin Sun (孫振斌) DNF Taiwan DNFDNFDNS
1 Christopher Chi DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
1 Jason Bilgrei DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
1 Min Yeong Choi DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
1 Samuel Fang DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
1 Will Russo DNF United States DNFDNFDNS