Belgian Open 2010


Date
May 22 - 23, 2010
City
Leuven, Belgium
Venue

Youth Hostel "De Blauwput"

Address
Martelarenlaan 11A - B-3010 Leuven
Website
Belgian Open 2010 website
WCA Delegate
Lars Vandenbergh
Contact

Lars Vandenbergh

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Erik Akkersdijk won with an average of 11.08 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mats Valk finished second (12.21) and Maarten Smit finished third (12.76).

European records: Maarten Smit‎ Clock 8.10 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 8.84 11.08 Netherlands 11.0010.6511.5812.478.84
2x2x2 Cube Alexander Springhorn 3.34 3.97 Germany 4.783.344.083.724.11
4x4x4 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 42.38 50.37 Netherlands 54.5044.3152.3055.2142.38
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:13.03 1:18.37 Netherlands 1:13.031:27.861:22.081:17.751:15.28
6x6x6 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 2:50.80 3:04.11 Netherlands 3:04.683:16.842:50.80
7x7x7 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 4:29.30 4:40.74 Netherlands 4:39.344:53.584:29.30
3x3x3 Blindfolded Maarten Smit 1:05.09 NR DNF Netherlands 1:05.09DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Mats Valk 29 Netherlands 29
3x3x3 One-Handed Erik Akkersdijk 15.96 19.99 Netherlands 17.6824.0915.9625.4018.21
Clock Maarten Smit 7.05 NR 8.10 ER Netherlands 9.008.388.087.057.83
Megaminx Erik Akkersdijk 1:02.36 1:04.62 Netherlands 1:05.031:15.461:03.551:05.271:02.36
Pyraminx Claudio Müller 5.72 NR 7.23 NR Switzerland 14.066.165.727.418.13
Square-1 Maarten Smit 15.47 23.26 Netherlands 20.8325.2555.6915.4723.69
4x4x4 Blindfolded Daniel Sheppard 10:51.00 NR United Kingdom DNF10:51.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Daniel Sheppard 7/7 44:15 NR United Kingdom 7/7 44:15
Magic Tristan Paulussen 1.22 1.41 Netherlands 1.521.301.401.691.22
Master Magic Clément Gallet 3.22 3.35 France 3.523.274.523.223.25
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Combined Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00
Master Magic Final Ao5 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.