Bay Area Speedcubin' 11 2018


Date
Mar 18, 2018
City
Sunnyvale, California, United States
Venue

Moose Family Center Lodge

Address
905 Kifer Rd Sunnyvale, CA 94086
Details

Parking available in rear.

Contact

Bay Area Speedcubin'

Organizers
Eric Yang, Nitin Subramanian, and Ryan Jew
WCA Delegates
Ryan Jew and Shelley Chang
Information

This is the 11th edition of Bay Area Speedcubing! We are back at the Moose Lodge on March 18, and we hope to see you there!
Please read the competitor information tab BEFORE registering.

Events
Main event
Competitors
149
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 160 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Christopher Yen won with an average of 8.35 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alex Johnson finished second (9.09) and Riley Woo finished third (9.15).

North American records: Graham Siggins‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 4:51.04 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Christopher Yen 6.29 8.35 United States 8.678.366.298.0111.71
2 Alex Johnson 8.35 9.09 United States 9.968.899.808.358.58
3 Riley Woo 7.85 9.15 United States 9.219.438.807.859.63

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Lane 30.96 34.44 United States 33.3344.6037.3732.6330.96
2 Christopher Yen 32.50 37.22 United States 35.7940.6635.2042.5732.50
3 Blake Thompson 37.88 38.91 United States 39.2937.8844.4539.5337.91

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Neel Gore 25.48 DNF United States DNF26.5825.48
2 Riley Woo 27.99 DNF United States 32.17DNF27.99
3 Graham Siggins 28.04 40.65 United States 28.0428.311:05.60

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Blake Thompson 14.40 15.80 United States 15.6416.1122.6214.4015.65
2 Christopher Yen 13.20 16.47 United States 16.3115.5519.5817.5513.20
3 Eric Zhao 13.76 16.52 United States 15.7813.7616.4519.4417.32

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tyler Howlett 2.08 2.98 United States 2.866.222.802.083.28
2 Varun Mohanraj 3.33 3.66 United States 4.147.443.443.333.39
3 Aaron Paskow 2.91 3.98 United States 4.494.402.913.054.57

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Brandon Harnish 3.80 4.47 United States 4.475.463.815.123.80
2 Aaron Paskow 3.08 4.98 United States 5.133.723.086.106.45
3 Brian Thomas 3.73 5.01 United States 5.713.734.985.724.34

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Neel Gore 2:04.53 DNF United States DNFDNF2:04.53
2 Graham Siggins 2:22.58 DNF United States DNF2:22.58DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Graham Siggins 4:51.04 NAR DNF United States DNF4:51.04DNF
2 Brandon Harnish 21:49.00 DNF United States DNF21:49.00DNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Woo 17/21 1:00:00 United States 17/21 1:00:00
2 Nitin Subramanian 5/6 41:52 United States 5/6 41:52