Barcelona Winter Open 2012


Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
30
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dario Roa Sánchez won with an average of 10.14 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Lucas Benito Rolando finished second (13.38) and Pau Vela García finished third (13.92).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Dario Roa Sánchez 9.28 10.14 NR Spain 10.8811.869.469.2810.09
2x2x2 Cube Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 3.71 3.90 NR Peru 4.204.533.803.713.71
4x4x4 Cube Dario Roa Sánchez 43.65 49.20 Spain 52.0650.3156.6545.2243.65
5x5x5 Cube Dario Roa Sánchez 1:31.31 1:49.01 Spain 2:00.681:50.431:53.551:31.311:43.05
6x6x6 Cube Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 3:38.15 3:50.83 Spain 4:05.503:38.153:48.84
7x7x7 Cube Ting Sheng Bao Yang 5:40.22 5:47.97 Spain 5:46.715:56.975:40.22
3x3x3 Blindfolded Lucas Benito Rolando 37.44 DNF Spain DNF37.44DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Alexander Olleta del Molino 29 Spain 3329
3x3x3 One-Handed Nico Kupfer 18.50 19.87 Spain 20.4418.5018.6720.5220.50
Clock Javier Tirado Ortiz 7.55 8.18 Spain 8.098.787.557.669.33
Megaminx Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 1:25.25 1:27.66 NR Peru 1:28.441:33.381:27.271:25.251:27.27
Pyraminx Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 6.29 7.19 NR Peru 6.5011.128.326.296.75
Square-1 Marcos Ameijeiras Moreno 26.34 29.54 Spain 26.6326.3433.8445.7228.16
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Lucas Benito Rolando 5/8 49:51 Spain 5/8 49:51DNS
3x3x3 With Feet Alexander Olleta del Molino 2:17.38 NR 3:29.01 NR Spain 5:38.402:31.252:17.38
Magic Javier Tirado Ortiz 1.25 1.29 Spain 1.281.251.341.381.25
Master Magic Javier Tirado Ortiz 2.69 2.94 Spain 3.113.112.842.692.86
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Ao5
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.