Back to İstanbul 2022


Date
Mar 12 - 13, 2022
City
Istanbul, Turkey
Venue

Sabancı Üniversitesi Karaköy İletişim Müdürlüğü

Address
Bereketzade, 34420 Beyoğlu/İstanbul
Details
  1. kat / 2nd floor
Contact

İskender Aznavur

Organizers
Mert Sağdınç and İskender Aznavur
WCA Delegate
Ömer Çetinkaya
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

[TR]
Kayıt sırasında adınızı ve soyadınızı lütfen kimlikte yazıldığı gibi hatasız giriniz. İlk harfleri büyük yazınız.
Yarışmaya gelirken yanınızda kimlik bulundurmayı unutmayınız. Lütfen sekmeleri okuyunuz.

[EN]
Please enter your name and surname during registration as it is written on your ID.
The First letters are capital letters.
Dont forget to have an ID card with you when you come to the competition. Please read all the tabs.

Events
Main event
Competitors
56
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₺120 (Turkish Lira).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
Registrants on the waiting list may be accepted onto the competitor list until .
If you are a registered competitor you may change your registered events until on the Register tab.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₺120 (Turkish Lira).
Spectators are only permitted as companions of competitors.

[TR]
Kayıt ücretleri yarışma girişinde kayıt masasında ödenecektir.

[EN]
Registration fees will be paid at the registration desk at the entrance of the competition.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tolga Kaan Kantarcı won with an average of 8.99 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ianis Costin Chele finished second (9.60) and Ömer Çetinkaya finished third (9.77).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tolga Kaan Kantarcı 7.86 8.99 Turkey 9.129.347.868.5013.16
2 Ianis Costin Chele 8.35 9.60 Romania 9.8111.018.359.569.44
3 Ömer Çetinkaya 8.53 9.77 Turkey 10.218.5310.929.609.49

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ianis Costin Chele 1.29 1.93 Romania 1.293.631.822.161.81
2 Burak Erdil Biçer 2.37 2.81 Turkey 2.805.002.982.372.64
3 Rami El Mallah 3.49 3.98 NR Lebanon 3.543.894.514.613.49

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mert Sağdınç 33.00 36.05 Turkey 33.0033.8836.6337.6438.28
2 Kerem Eroğlu 35.70 37.88 Turkey 37.4142.1338.2537.9935.70
3 Burak Erdil Biçer 35.32 40.19 Turkey 35.3242.5045.5738.1039.97

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kerem Eroğlu 1:07.84 1:08.54 Turkey 1:08.381:09.381:11.191:07.851:07.84
2 Michael Eleftheriades 1:16.73 NR 1:17.93 NR Cyprus 1:27.061:17.531:16.731:18.771:17.49
3 Ianis Costin Chele 1:21.92 1:29.61 Romania 1:33.001:26.501:21.921:29.331:33.26

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kerem Eroğlu 1:54.70 2:00.63 NR Turkey 1:54.702:09.321:57.87
2 Michael Eleftheriades 2:32.06 NR 2:35.24 NR Cyprus 2:32.062:37.842:35.82
3 Ianis Costin Chele 2:39.35 2:58.39 Romania 3:10.403:05.412:39.35

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kerem Eroğlu 2:47.59 NR 3:02.82 Turkey 3:08.412:47.593:12.45
2 Michael Eleftheriades 4:13.17 4:30.72 Cyprus 4:13.174:29.404:49.58
3 Ianis Costin Chele 4:36.74 5:05.79 Romania 5:42.614:36.744:58.03

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Byegarys Jandaulyet 1:08.22 DNF Mongolia DNF1:08.22DNF
2 Esra Mehmedova 1:12.23 NR DNF Bulgaria 1:17.00DNF1:12.23
3 Ahmet Faruk Acar 1:52.60 2:16.31 Turkey 2:36.871:52.602:19.45

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Byegarys Jandaulyet 33 Mongolia 33
1 Michael Eleftheriades 33 NR Cyprus 33
3 Ianis Costin Chele 37 Romania 37

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tolga Kaan Kantarcı 11.61 13.73 Turkey 14.6518.9113.7011.6112.85
2 Ianis Costin Chele 12.28 15.08 Romania 16.0518.8214.8014.4012.28
3 Burak Erdil Biçer 15.82 18.27 Turkey 18.1619.8115.8217.3119.34

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ianis Costin Chele 51.89 57.55 Romania 55.9351.891:00.0256.711:05.85
2 Michael Eleftheriades 1:24.64 1:30.44 Cyprus 1:26.371:43.231:32.181:24.641:32.77
3 Burak Erdil Biçer 1:26.51 1:41.10 Turkey 1:45.481:26.511:36.341:50.341:41.48

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ianis Costin Chele 3.28 3.74 Romania 6.153.393.693.284.15
2 Emir Yusuf Çiçekdemir 3.27 4.63 Turkey 4.693.275.844.125.07
3 Ali Rıza Kulaksız 3.19 4.89 Turkey 5.243.195.604.564.88

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ianis Costin Chele 3.06 4.07 Romania 5.683.344.923.943.06
2 Bedirhan Alagöz 5.38 5.73 Turkey 6.185.435.385.646.13
3 Emir Yusuf Çiçekdemir 5.38 6.15 Turkey 6.566.285.386.006.17

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Utku Yılmaz 12.55 13.63 Turkey 14.5413.7312.5512.6115.18
2 Burak Erdil Biçer 11.47 16.02 Turkey 16.3117.4718.9314.2911.47
3 Ianis Costin Chele 11.67 16.47 Romania 22.5516.0215.0211.6718.38
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.