BCM Arya Cubing Challenge 2018


Date
Nov 11, 2018
City
Ludhiana, Punjab, India
Venue

BCM Arya Model Senior Secondary School

Address
BCM Arya Model Senior Secondary School, Ishmeet Singh Road, Shastri Nagar, Model Town, Ludhiana, Punjab 141002
Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Dhruv Arora, Dr. Kiran Saini, Narender Singh, and Sunil Chadha
WCA Delegates
Akash Rupela and Shresth Shah
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
76
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹100 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ₹200 (Indian Rupee).
Spectators can attend for free.

Fee Structure

The base registration fee depends on the date that you register and a 50 INR fee per event is added on top of that.
For example, if you register on 2 October, 2018 for 3 events, you pay a 150 INR base fee and 50 INR fee for 3 events, for a total of 150 + 3 * 50 = INR300

Date Base Fee Fee Per Event
Till 30 September, 2018 100 50
1 October, 2018 - 2 November, 2018 150 50
On The Spot 200 50

Steps to Register

  1. Pay the registration fee using one of the methods below:
    1. Pay through Instamojo (LINK).
    2. Calculate your payment amount and transfer through Paytm to 8447852838. In the description, mention your name and "BCM Arya Cubing Challenge".
  2. On the spot registration is available only between 8:00 and 9:00 A.M. on the day of the competition.

Note: It may take upto 48 hours for your name to show up in competitors list after doing all the above steps.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Aryan Chhabra won with an average of 7.61 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Akash Rupela finished second (10.04) and Dhruv Arora finished third (10.50).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Aryan Chhabra 6.86 7.61 India 7.387.896.869.767.55
2x2x2 Cube Dhruv Arora 2.01 3.19 India 3.183.363.035.722.01
4x4x4 Cube Pahul Singh 34.05 36.12 Canada 36.2834.0534.8437.5337.25
Pyraminx Dhruv Arora 4.78 6.25 India 5.816.708.696.234.78
Skewb Dhruv Arora 4.01 5.83 India 5.904.014.816.778.97
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 32 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 24 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue BCM Arya Model Senior Secondary School.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Kolkata.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Sunday (November 11, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Main room
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Main room
From 09:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 32 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 24 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 12:45 PM
Pyraminx First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:45 PM
To 01:15 PM
Skewb First round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:00 PM
Lunch
Main room
From 02:00 PM
To 02:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Main room
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:25 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:25 PM
To 04:40 PM
Skewb Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Main room
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Awards
Main room

Image description

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.