Australian Nationals 2018


Date
Oct 6 - 7, 2018
City
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Venue

Ainslie Football Club

Address
52 Wakefield Avenue, Ainslie ACT 2602
Organizers
Jayden McNeill, Lynette Svanosio, and Speedcubing Australia
WCA Delegates
Ethan Pride, Liam Sweet, Nathan Seeto, Sebastian Robbins, and Tim McMahon
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Information
Events
Competitors
199
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (Australian Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

You will receive an email stating "Your registration for Australian Nationals 2018 is submitted and pending approval". This does NOT mean that you are on the Registration List. You will go onto the Waiting List.

Competitors on the Waiting List will not be reviewed until payment is made.

Registration may close earlier if the limit is reached. It may close within an hour of opening.
We will not be accepting onsite registrations.

Waiting List:

The Waiting List is sorted and processed based on the order of payment.
It may take a day or two to manually review.
You will receive an email "Your registration for Australian Nationals 2018 has been accepted" once approved and you will appear on the Competitor list on the competition page.
Competitors still on the Waiting List will receive a refund and be deleted on 25th of September. They may ask for a refund earlier.

Refunds:

Competitors on the Waiting List may withdraw and receive a refund by contacting Speedcubing Australia via email.

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.47 6.34 Australia 6.876.646.146.255.47
2 Tommy Kiprillis 6.37 7.50 Australia 7.186.376.508.839.57
3 David Pearce 6.67 8.78 Australia 8.659.096.678.748.96

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cameron Stollery 1.49 2.25 Australia 1.953.041.492.821.97
2 William Gurnett 1.52 2.28 Australia 1.523.451.812.752.29
3 Feliks Zemdegs 1.84 2.32 Australia 1.894.162.372.691.84

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 23.33 25.43 Australia 27.7224.7523.3328.4823.83
2 Tomoya Firman 25.23 30.94 Australia 32.7131.2728.8536.0025.23
3 Ryan Driscoll 30.75 32.94 Australia 36.0231.4936.9831.3130.75

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 42.76 47.33 Australia 46.5544.25DNF51.1942.76
2 Jayden McNeill 55.61 59.32 Australia 1:08.5955.621:04.8957.4555.61
3 Ryan Driscoll 1:02.39 1:04.71 Australia 1:02.761:02.391:06.511:14.131:04.86

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:20.91 1:25.71 Australia 1:20.911:26.541:29.68
2 Ryan Driscoll 1:36.40 1:41.46 Australia 1:42.641:36.401:45.33
3 Jayden McNeill 1:51.89 1:53.93 Australia 1:55.331:54.561:51.89

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:53.62 OcR 2:00.63 OcR Australia 1:58.182:10.091:53.62
2 Ryan Driscoll 2:32.04 2:38.64 Australia 2:43.552:40.332:32.04
3 Tommy Kiprillis 3:13.73 3:23.13 Australia 3:36.053:19.603:13.73

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 19.97 DNF Australia DNFDNF19.97
2 Tomoya Firman 24.68 26.21 Australia 26.7824.6827.18
3 David Pearce 38.07 DNF Australia DNF38.07DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Kiprillis 29 Australia 29
2 Feliks Zemdegs 33 Australia 33
3 Jack Beckett 37 Australia 37

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 8.76 10.16 Australia 9.8910.4311.8710.158.76
2 Jayden McNeill 10.86 12.81 Australia 10.8611.8115.6017.2711.01
3 Jack Cai 13.39 15.46 Australia 14.8423.6613.3915.6815.86

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Kiprillis 38.08 40.31 OcR Australia 40.9043.7140.0240.0138.08
2 Jayden McNeill 39.32 41.26 Australia 40.8642.6948.6839.3240.24
3 Lam Yu Ching (林雨晴) 39.69 45.00 Hong Kong 52.6444.2748.2342.5039.69

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomas Macadam 8.40 8.80 Australia 8.409.358.618.898.90
2 Myles Jarman 8.15 8.82 Australia 8.158.598.829.069.10
3 Jody Jones 8.88 9.48 Australia 8.889.409.5311.559.52

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 35.96 41.19 Australia 42.5440.5440.5044.3535.96
2 James Macdiarmid 42.74 47.78 New Zealand 45.4952.5542.7446.7051.14
3 Tommy Kiprillis 55.21 57.05 Australia 55.8558.331:05.7156.9755.21

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ethan Stevens 2.51 3.02 OcR Australia 3.484.982.662.512.93
2 Emmet Hobbs 3.26 3.38 Australia 3.353.323.485.173.26
3 Riley Dexter 3.31 3.86 Australia 4.333.793.313.457.60

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 3.82 4.44 Australia 4.953.944.445.153.82
2 Tommy Kiprillis 3.48 4.47 Australia 5.114.024.275.663.48
3 Dylan Johnston 3.59 4.78 Australia 5.204.513.594.645.99

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jody Jones 7.32 OcR 10.53 Australia 8.4611.6211.5012.807.32
2 William Gurnett 8.81 10.62 Australia 8.819.3211.7812.6010.76
3 Jayden McNeill 8.69 11.35 Australia 9.8513.70DNF8.6910.50

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Firman 1:50.26 OcR DNF Australia DNF1:50.26DNF
2 Feliks Zemdegs 9:20.61 DNF Australia DNFDNF9:20.61
3 William Tao 10:41.00 DNF Australia 14:22.0010:41.00DNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 18/19 59:20 Australia 18/19 59:20
2 James Macdiarmid 16/17 57:13 New Zealand 16/17 57:13
3 Tomoya Firman 22/30 53:28 Australia 22/30 53:28