Austin Fall competition 2009


Date
Nov 14, 2009
City
Austin, Texas, United States
Venue

The University of Texas at Austin

Address
405 W 25th St, Austin, Texas
Details

GAR 0.102

Website
Austin Fall competition 2009 website
WCA Delegate
Sapan Upadhyay
Contact

The Texas Speedcubing Club

Information

Registration Fee: $10 (total) at the door

Events
Main event
Competitors
29
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Anthony Brooks won with an average of 13.68 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Casey Tharpe finished second (14.99) and Greg French finished third (16.81).

North American records: Anthony Brooks‎ Pyraminx 3.68 (single).

Andrew Cobb - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 29 47.69 1:03.40 United States 49.2152.55DNF47.691:28.44
2x2x2 Cube First 16 19.18 26.37 United States DNF29.0319.1822.5327.55
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 13 1:58.46 2:51.23 United States 3:03.38DNF2:38.401:58.462:51.90
Magic Final 7 3.50 4.84 United States 3.50DNF5.344.914.27

Anthony Brooks - Belize WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 11.77 13.68 Belize 14.0513.8611.7713.13DNF
Second 1 9.69 NR 12.38 NR Belize 10.969.6913.6915.1112.50
First 1 11.61 NR 12.77 NR Belize 13.0212.8112.4711.6115.08
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 3.56 4.50 Belize 3.564.444.947.364.13
First 1 3.11 4.20 Belize 3.563.118.094.464.59
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF Belize DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 24.65 27.64 Belize 30.7224.6531.2126.2525.94
Pyraminx Final 2 3.68 NAR 9.58 Belize 3.689.2810.9112.918.56
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 1 1/2 7:27 Belize 1/2 7:27

Austin deBruyn - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 17 20.22 26.62 United States 28.7220.2229.0825.9025.25
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 5.63 9.08 United States 9.478.2512.225.639.53
First 4 3.52 6.78 United States 10.183.528.725.026.61
4x4x4 Cube First 9 1:48.31 United States DNF1:48.312:24.56
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 43.05 53.98 United States 51.021:37.0559.9443.0550.97
Square-1 Final 4 1:16.71 United States 1:34.331:30.811:16.71

Brendon Nguyen - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 22 34.50 38.13 United States 49.3334.5042.3436.5935.46
Pyraminx Final 7 13.41 18.04 United States 13.4117.9717.4022.3318.75

Brian Brooks - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 19 23.16 29.52 United States DNF24.3138.5223.1625.72
2x2x2 Cube First 11 8.77 11.44 United States 11.4615.068.7712.3410.52
4x4x4 Cube First 14 2:56.55 United States 4:58.523:03.402:56.55
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 10 1:12.41 1:22.29 United States 1:48.961:15.091:29.001:22.771:12.41
Pyraminx Final 6 13.93 16.11 United States 15.1813.9326.3316.5016.66
Magic Final 2 1.63 2.10 United States 2.501.901.902.591.63

Carlos Silva - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 12 17.06 21.88 United States 17.0621.5826.3321.3422.71
First 11 20.27 22.63 United States 22.11DNF23.6322.1520.27
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 1:20.66 1:27.01 United States 1:28.961:20.661:29.651:27.181:24.88
First 3 1:20.43 United States 1:20.431:34.631:32.00
Megaminx Combined Final 1 1:33.86 1:39.54 United States 1:33.861:47.911:36.84

Casey Tharpe - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 13.68 14.99 United States 15.9114.0813.6815.7815.11
Second 2 14.33 15.95 United States 16.4614.3315.7516.6315.65
First 3 12.77 14.55 United States 16.1813.3812.7716.4714.08

Charles Jiang - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 16.96 17.68 United States 17.0318.1116.9617.9119.08
Second 7 17.93 19.75 United States 17.9318.7518.5522.6321.96
First 8 14.61 19.62 United States 19.1114.6119.5820.1622.90
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 1:21.80 1:24.38 United States 1:22.561:39.401:28.531:22.061:21.80
First 6 1:25.22 United States 1:36.831:48.941:25.22
Megaminx Combined Final 2 2:32.69 2:36.31 United States 2:32.692:34.022:42.21

Clayton Warner - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 24 39.06 42.46 United States 48.4039.0647.9339.8839.56
2x2x2 Cube First 12 11.53 13.27 United States 11.5315.6612.2112.5215.09
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 14 57.06 DNF United States DNF57.0658.63DNF1:05.11
Pyraminx Final 12 7.36 DNF United States 7.36DNFDNFDNSDNS
Square-1 Final 5 2:09.11 United States DNF3:38.402:09.11

Denny Nguyen - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 18.11 18.88 United States 18.1120.5218.9419.4118.28
Second 6 13.06 19.68 United States 17.8420.6920.5022.3013.06
First 7 17.09 18.45 United States 18.6622.7118.0317.0918.65
2x2x2 Cube First 13 6.40 15.75 United States 12.3620.726.4033.4614.18
4x4x4 Cube First 8 1:46.88 United States 1:53.221:46.881:48.47
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 45.13 58.19 United States 1:45.7245.1356.221:03.0055.36
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 1/2 20:00 United States 1/2 20:00

Greg French - Canada WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 16.00 16.81 Canada 17.0516.0017.0221.1616.36
Second 4 14.52 16.50 Canada 17.4422.6614.7114.5217.34
First 5 14.50 17.15 Canada 19.1814.5014.6618.6518.13
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 5.41 6.96 Canada 7.115.418.068.835.71
First 6 7.11 8.39 Canada 10.027.117.5511.847.61
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 1:11.44 1:26.02 Canada 1:33.001:20.651:11.441:24.411:34.77
First 4 1:22.69 Canada 1:48.941:22.691:30.53
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 29.80 35.08 Canada 32.9439.0537.9629.8034.33
Megaminx Combined Final 3 2:28.00 2:46.49 Canada 2:37.832:28.003:13.63
Pyraminx Final 1 3.80 NR 8.38 Canada 3.808.0910.229.467.59
Square-1 Final 2 29.71 Canada 59.4129.7143.33
Magic Final 4 1.16 2.25 Canada 1.164.881.581.283.88

James Creswell - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 16.11 19.40 United States 25.0516.1118.4017.3022.50
Second 5 17.27 18.68 United States 17.2719.0018.5918.4419.50
First 4 13.93 15.64 United States 15.6315.8315.4719.7513.93
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 5.11 8.70 United States 9.666.005.1114.9410.43
First 5 7.16 7.82 United States 10.137.188.697.167.58
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 1:19.27 1:28.44 United States DNF1:28.651:24.111:19.271:32.55
First 5 1:24.33 United States 1:24.331:55.281:54.28
Pyraminx Final 4 8.18 12.00 United States 9.3116.7114.098.1812.59
Square-1 Final 3 57.68 United States 58.191:01.0057.68

John Godwin - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 20.30 20.89 United States 20.8020.3021.3320.5326.63
Second 8 18.69 20.86 United States 19.1822.4718.6922.9720.93
First 12 20.83 23.28 United States 23.7826.3420.9020.8325.16
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 7.16 7.58 United States 7.227.227.169.718.30
First 8 5.93 8.84 United States 5.938.119.8010.228.61
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 52.21 1:12.29 United States 1:02.3058.28DNF52.211:36.30

Johnny Ninh - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 9 18.80 21.45 United States 26.2720.6123.7719.9618.80
First 10 19.90 22.11 United States 30.5821.5919.9024.6620.08
4x4x4 Cube First 16 3:07.75 United States 3:07.75DNFDNF
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 15:10.00 DNF United States 15:21.0015:10.00DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 12 1:26.41 1:40.52 United States 1:36.501:49.801:35.271:53.151:26.41

Joshua Huggins - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 26 40.40 45.96 United States 48.1343.431:44.3840.4046.33
4x4x4 Cube First 18 5:00.68 United States DNFDNF5:00.68
Megaminx Combined Final 7 6:11.47 United States 6:11.47

Joshua Lambert - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 21 29.18 33.33 United States 29.1835.7748.8335.0029.21
2x2x2 Cube First 15 11.36 20.47 United States DNF31.4711.3612.2217.72
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 1:58.93 DNF United States DNF1:58.93DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 15 1:21.44 DNF United States 1:21.44DNF1:33.97DNF1:43.71
Pyraminx Final 9 16.40 19.25 United States 17.4722.5516.4017.7226.97
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 3 DNF United States DNF

Justin Katz - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 14 22.58 23.65 United States 23.9422.9324.0922.5825.34
First 14 19.65 24.97 United States 25.1926.6919.6525.1624.55
4x4x4 Cube First 13 2:22.31 United States 2:22.312:22.472:58.85
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 9 58.34 1:14.93 United States 1:15.061:09.711:20.03DNF58.34
Magic Final 3 1.66 2.13 United States 2.842.301.662.151.93

Lee Gun-Woo - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 27 43.84 46.72 Republic of Korea 43.9049.0543.8447.2157.00
2x2x2 Cube First 14 15.16 16.88 Republic of Korea 18.3315.6816.6315.1631.86
4x4x4 Cube First 15 3:00.52 Republic of Korea 3:42.633:00.523:31.83
Pyraminx Final 8 15.83 18.49 Republic of Korea 22.0250.5517.5015.8315.94
Magic Final 5 2.21 2.67 Republic of Korea 2.212.912.302.807.44

Michael Finster - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 25 36.91 43.33 United States 46.5936.9141.8648.2141.53

Michael Perkins - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 16 18.90 27.39 United States 28.8318.9029.4429.0224.31
First 15 21.97 25.45 United States 27.86DNF24.5223.9721.97
4x4x4 Cube First 17 3:09.13 United States 3:27.163:09.133:33.59
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 16 1:31.21 DNF United States 1:31.21DNFDNFDNFDNF
Megaminx Combined Final 5 5:32.06 United States 5:32.06

Pradeep Dhananjay - India WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 15 26.13 27.38 India 26.1329.3428.8427.1526.16
First 16 25.08 26.05 India 25.9025.6528.5525.0826.61
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 6.50 8.38 India 9.998.306.5010.306.84
First 7 7.19 8.82 India 9.187.197.939.3410.05
4x4x4 Cube First 11 1:56.03 India 2:01.801:56.032:01.52
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 48.06 1:01.34 India 1:05.181:01.681:00.1948.061:02.15
Megaminx Combined Final 6 6:10.22 India 6:10.22
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 3 DNF India DNF

Radly Peralta - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 10 18.00 21.48 United States 21.3818.0023.75DNF19.31
First 6 15.28 18.02 United States 18.8816.6515.2822.1618.52
2x2x2 Cube First 9 7.65 9.77 United States DNF7.659.447.6812.19

Ryan Olson - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 20 26.96 32.23 United States DNF28.8634.9032.9426.96
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 12:46.00 DNF United States 12:46.00DNSDNS
Pyraminx Final 5 12.21 14.97 United States 12.2113.7117.3319.1913.86

Sapan Upadhyay - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 13 21.86 22.97 United States 29.1522.9122.1523.8421.86
First 13 21.38 24.08 United States 25.5921.3822.0324.6130.88
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 1:36.22 1:50.29 United States 1:56.281:44.581:50.401:55.901:36.22
First 2 1:19.38 United States 1:19.381:47.611:26.97

Tanner Frisby - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 23 29.36 39.41 United States 29.3642.3445.3130.59DNF
2x2x2 Cube First 10 9.30 11.13 United States 12.2811.3011.909.3010.19
4x4x4 Cube First 12 2:16.58 United States 2:33.692:35.662:16.58
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 11 1:15.24 1:36.07 United States 1:38.441:47.721:15.241:31.961:37.81
Megaminx Combined Final 4 5:28.06 United States 5:28.06
Pyraminx Final 10 9.58 22.66 United States 22.4021.539.5826.6624.05
Magic Final 6 2.05 2.91 United States 2.052.803.314.082.63

Trevor Searle - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 28 48.86 53.37 United States 48.8650.161:09.2151.3158.65

Viktor Rumanuk - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First 18 21.30 29.49 United States 35.0028.4726.4721.3033.52
4x4x4 Cube First 10 1:49.97 United States 1:57.942:07.591:49.97

Weston Mizumoto - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 14.83 18.79 United States 14.8317.2520.3418.7722.18
Second 3 14.18 15.97 United States 17.5515.8614.5022.8014.18
First 2 14.27 14.54 United States 14.3014.9314.2714.4016.19
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 3.72 5.10 United States 6.894.135.006.163.72
First 2 5.80 6.66 United States 7.225.885.8014.366.88
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 59.06 1:13.64 United States 1:18.721:15.5259.061:17.381:08.02
First 1 1:04.58 United States 1:08.251:32.161:04.58
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 2:24.06 DNF United States 2:24.06DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 22.71 27.54 United States 26.6922.7126.9130.3329.03
Pyraminx Final 3 7.44 11.59 United States 7.4410.5311.34DNF12.90
Square-1 Final 1 26.16 United States 33.1526.1639.68
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 3 DNF United States DNF
Magic Final 1 1.38 2.10 United States 2.341.384.361.902.05

William Boards - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second 11 15.65 21.72 United States DNF15.6524.3318.9421.90
First 9 16.91 20.65 United States 24.3819.9021.5820.4616.91
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 4.59 7.23 United States 7.406.337.9611.654.59
First 3 6.41 6.76 United States 6.417.026.817.256.46
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:43.41 1:49.01 United States 1:46.681:52.031:50.211:50.151:43.41
First 7 1:29.41 United States 1:29.411:47.551:29.55
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 40.80 51.63 United States 40.801:05.181:05.9343.1546.55
Pyraminx Final 11 17.71 30.62 United States 28.8418.6944.3317.711:19.75