Austin Fall competition 2009


Date
Nov 14, 2009
City
Austin, Texas, United States
Venue

The University of Texas at Austin

Address
405 W 25th St, Austin, Texas
Details

GAR 0.102

Website
Austin Fall competition 2009 website
WCA Delegate
Sapan Upadhyay
Contact

The Texas Speedcubing Club

Information

Registration Fee: $10 (total) at the door

Events
Main event
Competitors
29
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Anthony Brooks won with an average of 13.68 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Casey Tharpe finished second (14.99) and Greg French finished third (16.81).

North American records: Anthony Brooks‎ Pyraminx 3.68 (single).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 11.77 13.68 Belize 14.0513.8611.7713.13DNF
2 Casey Tharpe 13.68 14.99 United States 15.9114.0813.6815.7815.11
3 Greg French 16.00 16.81 Canada 17.0516.0017.0221.1616.36
4 Charles Jiang 16.96 17.68 United States 17.0318.1116.9617.9119.08
5 Weston Mizumoto 14.83 18.79 United States 14.8317.2520.3418.7722.18
6 Denny Nguyen 18.11 18.88 United States 18.1120.5218.9419.4118.28
7 James Creswell 16.11 19.40 United States 25.0516.1118.4017.3022.50
8 John Godwin 20.30 20.89 United States 20.8020.3021.3320.5326.63

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 9.69 NR 12.38 NR Belize 10.969.6913.6915.1112.50
2 Casey Tharpe 14.33 15.95 United States 16.4614.3315.7516.6315.65
3 Weston Mizumoto 14.18 15.97 United States 17.5515.8614.5022.8014.18
4 Greg French 14.52 16.50 Canada 17.4422.6614.7114.5217.34
5 James Creswell 17.27 18.68 United States 17.2719.0018.5918.4419.50
6 Denny Nguyen 13.06 19.68 United States 17.8420.6920.5022.3013.06
7 Charles Jiang 17.93 19.75 United States 17.9318.7518.5522.6321.96
8 John Godwin 18.69 20.86 United States 19.1822.4718.6922.9720.93
9 Johnny Ninh 18.80 21.45 United States 26.2720.6123.7719.9618.80
10 Radly Peralta 18.00 21.48 United States 21.3818.0023.75DNF19.31
11 William Boards 15.65 21.72 United States DNF15.6524.3318.9421.90
12 Carlos Silva 17.06 21.88 United States 17.0621.5826.3321.3422.71
13 Sapan Upadhyay 21.86 22.97 United States 29.1522.9122.1523.8421.86
14 Justin Katz 22.58 23.65 United States 23.9422.9324.0922.5825.34
15 Pradeep Dhananjay 26.13 27.38 India 26.1329.3428.8427.1526.16
16 Michael Perkins 18.90 27.39 United States 28.8318.9029.4429.0224.31

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 11.61 NR 12.77 NR Belize 13.0212.8112.4711.6115.08
2 Weston Mizumoto 14.27 14.54 United States 14.3014.9314.2714.4016.19
3 Casey Tharpe 12.77 14.55 United States 16.1813.3812.7716.4714.08
4 James Creswell 13.93 15.64 United States 15.6315.8315.4719.7513.93
5 Greg French 14.50 17.15 Canada 19.1814.5014.6618.6518.13
6 Radly Peralta 15.28 18.02 United States 18.8816.6515.2822.1618.52
7 Denny Nguyen 17.09 18.45 United States 18.6622.7118.0317.0918.65
8 Charles Jiang 14.61 19.62 United States 19.1114.6119.5820.1622.90
9 William Boards 16.91 20.65 United States 24.3819.9021.5820.4616.91
10 Johnny Ninh 19.90 22.11 United States 30.5821.5919.9024.6620.08
11 Carlos Silva 20.27 22.63 United States 22.11DNF23.6322.1520.27
12 John Godwin 20.83 23.28 United States 23.7826.3420.9020.8325.16
13 Sapan Upadhyay 21.38 24.08 United States 25.5921.3822.0324.6130.88
14 Justin Katz 19.65 24.97 United States 25.1926.6919.6525.1624.55
15 Michael Perkins 21.97 25.45 United States 27.86DNF24.5223.9721.97
16 Pradeep Dhananjay 25.08 26.05 India 25.9025.6528.5525.0826.61
17 Austin deBruyn 20.22 26.62 United States 28.7220.2229.0825.9025.25
18 Viktor Rumanuk 21.30 29.49 United States 35.0028.4726.4721.3033.52
19 Brian Brooks 23.16 29.52 United States DNF24.3138.5223.1625.72
20 Ryan Olson 26.96 32.23 United States DNF28.8634.9032.9426.96
21 Joshua Lambert 29.18 33.33 United States 29.1835.7748.8335.0029.21
22 Brendon Nguyen 34.50 38.13 United States 49.3334.5042.3436.5935.46
23 Tanner Frisby 29.36 39.41 United States 29.3642.3445.3130.59DNF
24 Clayton Warner 39.06 42.46 United States 48.4039.0647.9339.8839.56
25 Michael Finster 36.91 43.33 United States 46.5936.9141.8648.2141.53
26 Joshua Huggins 40.40 45.96 United States 48.1343.431:44.3840.4046.33
27 Lee Gun-Woo 43.84 46.72 Republic of Korea 43.9049.0543.8447.2157.00
28 Trevor Searle 48.86 53.37 United States 48.8650.161:09.2151.3158.65
29 Andrew Cobb 47.69 1:03.40 United States 49.2152.55DNF47.691:28.44

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 3.56 4.50 Belize 3.564.444.947.364.13
2 Weston Mizumoto 3.72 5.10 United States 6.894.135.006.163.72
3 Greg French 5.41 6.96 Canada 7.115.418.068.835.71
4 William Boards 4.59 7.23 United States 7.406.337.9611.654.59
5 John Godwin 7.16 7.58 United States 7.227.227.169.718.30
6 Pradeep Dhananjay 6.50 8.38 India 9.998.306.5010.306.84
7 James Creswell 5.11 8.70 United States 9.666.005.1114.9410.43
8 Austin deBruyn 5.63 9.08 United States 9.478.2512.225.639.53

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 3.11 4.20 Belize 3.563.118.094.464.59
2 Weston Mizumoto 5.80 6.66 United States 7.225.885.8014.366.88
3 William Boards 6.41 6.76 United States 6.417.026.817.256.46
4 Austin deBruyn 3.52 6.78 United States 10.183.528.725.026.61
5 James Creswell 7.16 7.82 United States 10.137.188.697.167.58
6 Greg French 7.11 8.39 Canada 10.027.117.5511.847.61
7 Pradeep Dhananjay 7.19 8.82 India 9.187.197.939.3410.05
8 John Godwin 5.93 8.84 United States 5.938.119.8010.228.61
9 Radly Peralta 7.65 9.77 United States DNF7.659.447.6812.19
10 Tanner Frisby 9.30 11.13 United States 12.2811.3011.909.3010.19
11 Brian Brooks 8.77 11.44 United States 11.4615.068.7712.3410.52
12 Clayton Warner 11.53 13.27 United States 11.5315.6612.2112.5215.09
13 Denny Nguyen 6.40 15.75 United States 12.3620.726.4033.4614.18
14 Lee Gun-Woo 15.16 16.88 Republic of Korea 18.3315.6816.6315.1631.86
15 Joshua Lambert 11.36 20.47 United States DNF31.4711.3612.2217.72
16 Andrew Cobb 19.18 26.37 United States DNF29.0319.1822.5327.55

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weston Mizumoto 59.06 1:13.64 United States 1:18.721:15.5259.061:17.381:08.02
2 Charles Jiang 1:21.80 1:24.38 United States 1:22.561:39.401:28.531:22.061:21.80
3 Greg French 1:11.44 1:26.02 Canada 1:33.001:20.651:11.441:24.411:34.77
4 Carlos Silva 1:20.66 1:27.01 United States 1:28.961:20.661:29.651:27.181:24.88
5 James Creswell 1:19.27 1:28.44 United States DNF1:28.651:24.111:19.271:32.55
6 William Boards 1:43.41 1:49.01 United States 1:46.681:52.031:50.211:50.151:43.41
7 Sapan Upadhyay 1:36.22 1:50.29 United States 1:56.281:44.581:50.401:55.901:36.22

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weston Mizumoto 1:04.58 United States 1:08.251:32.161:04.58
2 Sapan Upadhyay 1:19.38 United States 1:19.381:47.611:26.97
3 Carlos Silva 1:20.43 United States 1:20.431:34.631:32.00
4 Greg French 1:22.69 Canada 1:48.941:22.691:30.53
5 James Creswell 1:24.33 United States 1:24.331:55.281:54.28
6 Charles Jiang 1:25.22 United States 1:36.831:48.941:25.22
7 William Boards 1:29.41 United States 1:29.411:47.551:29.55
8 Denny Nguyen 1:46.88 United States 1:53.221:46.881:48.47
9 Austin deBruyn 1:48.31 United States DNF1:48.312:24.56
10 Viktor Rumanuk 1:49.97 United States 1:57.942:07.591:49.97
11 Pradeep Dhananjay 1:56.03 India 2:01.801:56.032:01.52
12 Tanner Frisby 2:16.58 United States 2:33.692:35.662:16.58
13 Justin Katz 2:22.31 United States 2:22.312:22.472:58.85
14 Brian Brooks 2:56.55 United States 4:58.523:03.402:56.55
15 Lee Gun-Woo 3:00.52 Republic of Korea 3:42.633:00.523:31.83
16 Johnny Ninh 3:07.75 United States 3:07.75DNFDNF
17 Michael Perkins 3:09.13 United States 3:27.163:09.133:33.59
18 Joshua Huggins 5:00.68 United States DNFDNF5:00.68

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Lambert 1:58.93 DNF United States DNF1:58.93DNF
2 Weston Mizumoto 2:24.06 DNF United States 2:24.06DNFDNF
3 Ryan Olson 12:46.00 DNF United States 12:46.00DNSDNS
4 Johnny Ninh 15:10.00 DNF United States 15:21.0015:10.00DNF
5 Anthony Brooks DNF DNF Belize DNFDNFDNF
5 Brian Brooks DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
5 Denny Nguyen DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
5 John Godwin DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
5 Pradeep Dhananjay DNF DNF India DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weston Mizumoto 22.71 27.54 United States 26.6922.7126.9130.3329.03
2 Anthony Brooks 24.65 27.64 Belize 30.7224.6531.2126.2525.94
3 Greg French 29.80 35.08 Canada 32.9439.0537.9629.8034.33
4 William Boards 40.80 51.63 United States 40.801:05.181:05.9343.1546.55
5 Austin deBruyn 43.05 53.98 United States 51.021:37.0559.9443.0550.97
6 Denny Nguyen 45.13 58.19 United States 1:45.7245.1356.221:03.0055.36
7 Pradeep Dhananjay 48.06 1:01.34 India 1:05.181:01.681:00.1948.061:02.15
8 John Godwin 52.21 1:12.29 United States 1:02.3058.28DNF52.211:36.30
9 Justin Katz 58.34 1:14.93 United States 1:15.061:09.711:20.03DNF58.34
10 Brian Brooks 1:12.41 1:22.29 United States 1:48.961:15.091:29.001:22.771:12.41
11 Tanner Frisby 1:15.24 1:36.07 United States 1:38.441:47.721:15.241:31.961:37.81
12 Johnny Ninh 1:26.41 1:40.52 United States 1:36.501:49.801:35.271:53.151:26.41
13 Andrew Cobb 1:58.46 2:51.23 United States 3:03.38DNF2:38.401:58.462:51.90
14 Clayton Warner 57.06 DNF United States DNF57.0658.63DNF1:05.11
15 Joshua Lambert 1:21.44 DNF United States 1:21.44DNF1:33.97DNF1:43.71
16 Michael Perkins 1:31.21 DNF United States 1:31.21DNFDNFDNFDNF

Megaminx Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carlos Silva 1:33.86 1:39.54 United States 1:33.861:47.911:36.84
2 Charles Jiang 2:32.69 2:36.31 United States 2:32.692:34.022:42.21
3 Greg French 2:28.00 2:46.49 Canada 2:37.832:28.003:13.63
4 Tanner Frisby 5:28.06 United States 5:28.06
5 Michael Perkins 5:32.06 United States 5:32.06
6 Pradeep Dhananjay 6:10.22 India 6:10.22
7 Joshua Huggins 6:11.47 United States 6:11.47

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Greg French 3.80 NR 8.38 Canada 3.808.0910.229.467.59
2 Anthony Brooks 3.68 NAR 9.58 Belize 3.689.2810.9112.918.56
3 Weston Mizumoto 7.44 11.59 United States 7.4410.5311.34DNF12.90
4 James Creswell 8.18 12.00 United States 9.3116.7114.098.1812.59
5 Ryan Olson 12.21 14.97 United States 12.2113.7117.3319.1913.86
6 Brian Brooks 13.93 16.11 United States 15.1813.9326.3316.5016.66
7 Brendon Nguyen 13.41 18.04 United States 13.4117.9717.4022.3318.75
8 Lee Gun-Woo 15.83 18.49 Republic of Korea 22.0250.5517.5015.8315.94
9 Joshua Lambert 16.40 19.25 United States 17.4722.5516.4017.7226.97
10 Tanner Frisby 9.58 22.66 United States 22.4021.539.5826.6624.05
11 William Boards 17.71 30.62 United States 28.8418.6944.3317.711:19.75
12 Clayton Warner 7.36 DNF United States 7.36DNFDNFDNSDNS

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weston Mizumoto 26.16 United States 33.1526.1639.68
2 Greg French 29.71 Canada 59.4129.7143.33
3 James Creswell 57.68 United States 58.191:01.0057.68
4 Austin deBruyn 1:16.71 United States 1:34.331:30.811:16.71
5 Clayton Warner 2:09.11 United States DNF3:38.402:09.11

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Brooks 1/2 7:27 Belize 1/2 7:27
2 Denny Nguyen 1/2 20:00 United States 1/2 20:00
3 Joshua Lambert DNF United States DNF
3 Pradeep Dhananjay DNF India DNF
3 Weston Mizumoto DNF United States DNF

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Weston Mizumoto 1.38 2.10 United States 2.341.384.361.902.05
2 Brian Brooks 1.63 2.10 United States 2.501.901.902.591.63
3 Justin Katz 1.66 2.13 United States 2.842.301.662.151.93
4 Greg French 1.16 2.25 Canada 1.164.881.581.283.88
5 Lee Gun-Woo 2.21 2.67 Republic of Korea 2.212.912.302.807.44
6 Tanner Frisby 2.05 2.91 United States 2.052.803.314.082.63
7 Andrew Cobb 3.50 4.84 United States 3.50DNF5.344.914.27