Auckland Summer Open 2020


Date
Feb 29 - Mar 1, 2020
City
Auckland, New Zealand
Venue

Pakuranga United Rugby Club

Address
78 Bells Rd, Pakuranga Heights, Auckland 2010, New Zealand
Details

Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre

Website
Auckland Summer Open 2020 website
Organizers
Joshua Brungar and Luke Heath-Edwards
WCA Delegates
Alex Asbery, Edward Hollingdale, and James Macdiarmid
Contact

https://speedcubing.nz/contact-us/

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Auckland Summer Open 2020 is an official World Cube Association (WCA) sanctioned speedcubing competition. Speedcubing is solving the 3x3x3 Cube or other similar puzzles as quickly as possible. The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience and skill, but certain event-based time limits will be in place so as to make sure we can stay on schedule and get through the days on time. No prior experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

Events
Main event
Competitors
115
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $35 (New Zealand Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

If the competitor limit is reached an email will be sent out which will require you to reply in order to confirm attendance to the competition

Payment is done through the same site as registration.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 6.23 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ben Kirby finished second (8.02) and Adrien Auvray Matyn finished third (8.48).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 3x3x3 Cube 4.16 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 5.99 6.23 Australia 6.135.996.436.396.16
2 Ben Kirby 7.21 8.02 New Zealand 8.237.748.098.677.21
3 Adrien Auvray Matyn 7.92 8.48 New Zealand 7.997.928.329.919.12

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1.39 2.36 Australia 4.282.951.392.331.81
2 Tim Xie 1.38 2.41 New Zealand 5.363.401.381.931.91
3 Mantra Shukla 2.73 3.37 New Zealand 3.422.733.414.003.29

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 22.26 23.73 Australia 22.9925.0623.2624.9522.26
2 Ben Kirby 30.80 35.21 New Zealand 38.26DNF30.8035.0232.36
3 Angela Braganza 31.00 35.40 New Zealand 35.6135.3331.0038.2835.26

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 41.30 43.99 Australia 44.4441.3043.7443.80DNF
2 Ben Kirby 56.58 1:02.00 New Zealand 1:02.3456.581:05.8258.121:05.54
3 Cheng-Ru Yang 1:04.42 1:06.25 New Zealand 1:04.421:07.771:04.471:07.421:06.86

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:18.95 1:22.37 Australia 1:18.951:28.091:20.07
2 Ben Kirby 2:03.28 2:08.22 New Zealand 2:03.282:13.762:07.62
3 Dhanasit Srijamorn 2:14.82 2:21.25 New Zealand 2:25.142:23.802:14.82

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 2:00.79 2:06.65 Australia 2:09.702:00.792:09.45
2 Ben Kirby 3:10.46 3:23.97 New Zealand 3:10.463:32.123:29.32
3 Dhanasit Srijamorn 3:17.13 3:36.19 New Zealand 3:41.283:17.133:50.15

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lucas O'Connell 22.27 NR DNF New Zealand 22.27DNFDNF
2 Tom Nelson 23.74 27.33 NR New Zealand 23.7427.7730.47
3 Jim Zhu 38.17 DNF New Zealand 38.17DNFDNF

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Liam Wadek 7.24 NR 9.91 New Zealand 10.5210.30DNF7.248.92
2 Thomas Swarbrick 10.40 11.63 New Zealand DNF11.9212.3010.6610.40
3 Luke Heath-Edwards 7.94 12.05 New Zealand 7.9410.189.10DNF16.87

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 34.77 37.55 Australia 38.7736.9736.9240.6234.77
2 James Macdiarmid 39.37 NR 48.07 New Zealand 50.5651.2039.3753.8442.44
3 Taine Cassar 1:04.16 1:06.89 Australia 1:12.441:09.441:05.211:06.011:04.16

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jasper Murray 2.25 2.75 NR New Zealand 2.894.672.252.952.40
2 Ashley Foster 3.67 4.38 New Zealand 3.775.783.674.235.14
3 Dwyane Ramos 3.47 4.49 New Zealand 6.804.733.474.903.84

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dwyane Ramos 2.67 3.40 New Zealand 2.715.864.112.673.38
2 Isaac Latta 2.94 4.29 New Zealand 6.146.383.762.972.94
3 Lucas O'Connell 3.77 4.34 New Zealand 4.224.736.484.063.77

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dwyane Ramos 10.83 12.97 New Zealand 13.3827.2710.8311.7613.76
2 Lucas O'Connell 9.65 14.70 New Zealand 19.1217.6411.5514.919.65
3 Tim Xie 11.99 15.64 New Zealand 14.2617.2211.9916.7615.89

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tom Nelson 21/32 1:00:00 New Zealand 21/32 1:00:00
2 Lucas O'Connell 12/21 55:06 New Zealand 12/21 55:06
3 Adrien Auvray Matyn 2/3 24:55 New Zealand 2/3 24:55