Auckland Summer Open 2020


Date
Feb 29 - Mar 1, 2020
City
Auckland, New Zealand
Venue

Pakuranga United Rugby Club

Address
78 Bells Rd, Pakuranga Heights, Auckland 2010, New Zealand
Details

Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre

Website
Auckland Summer Open 2020 website
Organizers
Joshua Brungar and Luke Heath-Edwards
WCA Delegates
Alex Asbery and James Macdiarmid
Contact

https://speedcubing.nz/contact-us/

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Auckland Summer Open 2020 is an official World Cube Association (WCA) sanctioned speedcubing competition. Speedcubing is solving the 3x3x3 Cube or other similar puzzles as quickly as possible. The competition is open to all competitors regardless of experience and skill, but certain event-based time limits will be in place so as to make sure we can stay on schedule and get through the days on time. No prior experience in WCA competitions is necessary, but competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations.

Events
Number of times bookmarked
26
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $35 (New Zealand Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

If the competitor limit is reached an email will be sent out which will require you to reply in order to confirm attendance to the competition

Payment is done through the same site as registration.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 8 advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Pakuranga United Rugby Club.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Pacific/Auckland.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (February 29, 2020)

From 08:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Bo1
Time limit
10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
Clock Combined Final
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
From 01:00 PM
To 01:15 PM
Tutorial for new competitors
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:15 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:15 PM
To 04:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 05:15 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (March 01, 2020)

From 08:15 AM
To 08:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
From 08:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 12:00 PM
Pyraminx First round
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Skewb First round
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
From 01:30 PM
To 01:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:35 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:35 PM
To 02:50 PM
Square-1 Final
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:20 PM
To 03:40 PM
Megaminx Final
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:40 PM
To 03:55 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:10 PM
Skewb Final
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:25 PM
Pyraminx Final
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:25 PM
To 04:40 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 04:55 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:55 PM
To 05:15 PM
Awards
Ground Floor, Montressor's Function Centre

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.