Athens Winter 2016


Date
Dec 4, 2016
City
Athens, Georgia, United States
Venue

Rooker Hall at the University of Georgia

Address
385 River Road, Athens, GA 30605, USA
Details

Cindy Rooker Fireside Lounge

Website
Athens Winter 2016 website
Organizers
Jacob Ambrose and Katie Hull
WCA Delegate
Jacob Ambrose
Contact

Jaa74458@uga.edu

Information

Athens Winter 3x3 2016 will hold all the 3x3x3 events. We will also hold Kilominx and a double elimination Speed FMC Tournament throughout the day.

Events
Competitors
44
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Daniel Wannamaker 7.29 8.23 United States 9.638.497.668.547.29
3x3x3 Blindfolded Raymond Goslow 1:11.80 1:17.82 United States 1:11.801:24.971:16.69
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Chris Hardwick 33 37.67 United States 463433
3x3x3 One-Handed Daniel Wannamaker 14.47 16.42 United States 15.7018.2118.2914.4715.35
3x3x3 With Feet Raymond Goslow 40.07 47.22 United States 51.0040.0750.60
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Chris Hardwick 8/8 52:17 United States 8/8 52:17

Kilominx was an Unofficial Event held at this competition.

# Name Best Average WCAID Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 23.45 26.65 2010HULL01 United States 26.19 28.93 (29.68) (23.45) 24.84
2 Daniel Wannamaker 24.1 30.83 2011WANN01 United States 24.1 31.84 28.39 (32.27) (DNF)
3 Jared Stinson 26.45 30.83 2014STIN01 United States (34.65) (26.45) 33.55 30.41 28.52
4 Jacob Ambrose 27.6 31.02 2010AMBR01 United States 31.66 (27.6) (33.69) 30.62 30.78
5 Nicolás Sánchez 24.86 31.84 2015SANC11 United States (36.42) 31.75 30.52 33.25 (24.86)
6 Dalton Padgett 44.48 49.58 2015PADG01 United States 47.69 (44.48) (58.94) 55.91 45.14
7 Noah Joiner 36 50.12 2015JOIN01 United States 54.31 44.08 51.96 (36) (67.18)
8 Alex Lehman 50.59 56.37 2014LEHM01 United States (50.59) (67.77) 54.58 59.19 55.35
9 Jared Balassaitis 53.44 64.4 2015BALA15 United States (81.65) 68.86 (53.44) 58.69 65.64
10 Daniel Mullen 56.65 66.42 2016MULL04 United States 63.41 68.8 67.04 (70.63) (56.65)
11 Nicolas Browning 57.1 76.11 2014BROW05 United States (57.1) (100.22) 84.16 72.69 71.49
12 Chris Hardwick 73.19 81.09 2003HARD01 United States (73.19) 82.98 76.44 83.85 (85)
13 David Beugnon 55.48 93.86 2015BEUG01 United States 104.6 (55.48) 96.73 92.26 (DNF)

All Official Unofficial Kilominx Results and Rankings can be found here.

Time Event
7:45-8:00 Set-Up / MBLD Scrambling
8:00-9:00 MBLD / Registration / Quiet TIme
9:00-10:15 FMC Attempt 1 / Quiet Time
10:15-11:15 3x3 Round 1
11:15-12:00 OH Round 1
12:00-1:00 Lunch
12:00-1:00 Kilominx FInals
1:00-2:00 FMC Attempt 2 / Quiet Time
2:00-3:00 Feet Finals
2:30-3:30 BLD Finals / Queit Time
3:30-4:00 OH Round 2
4:00-4:30 3x3 Round 2
4:30-5:45 FMC Attempt 3 / Queit Time
5:45-6:00 OH Finals
6:00-6:15 3x3 Finals
6:15-6:30 Awards / Clean-Up

Those Competing in Feet: You will be on a elevated HARD surface.
Those Competing in Feet and BLD: You will be the first to compete in Feet then Proceed to BLD.
Those Competing in BLD: You will have a combined Time limit of 20:00, this means that you will have 20 minutes to do all of you attempts.
Those Competing in MBLD: you must have your cubes submitted to scramble by 7:55.

Image description

This competition is sponsored by The Cubicle!
The Cubicle will present prizes to all podium winners in all events!

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.