Arnold Classic South America 2019


Date
Apr 13 - 14, 2019
City
São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil
Venue

Transamerica Expo Center

Address
Av. Dr. Mario Vilas Bôas Rodrigues, 387 - Santo Amaro, CEP: 04757-020
Organizer
Associação Brasileira de Cubo Mágico
WCA Delegates
Rafael de Andrade Cinoto and Ronan Felipe Jorge
Contact

ABCM

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Portuguese
Como o espaço da competição é pequeno, no Domingo dividiremos a 1ª Rodada do 3x3x3 em dois 2 grupos. Por favor, compareça à área de competição no horário marcado para seu grupo.
Para saber em qual dos dois grupos você competirá, basta acessar a aba GRUPOS para 1ª RODADA do 3x3x3. Também enviaremos esta informação por e-mail após a confirmação da inscrição.


English
As the competition space is small, on Sunday we will divide the Round 1 of the 3x3x3 into two 2 groups. Please come to the competition area at the scheduled time for your group.
To know in which of the two groups you will compete, just access the tab GRUPOS para 1ª RODADA do 3x3x3. We will also send this information by email after confirming the registration.

Events
Competitors
53
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is R$10 (Brazilian Real).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend paying an entry fee of R$100 (Brazilian Real).

Portuguese

----- Entrada na feira: gratuita apenas para os competidores
----- Menores de 14 anos devem estar acompanhados de um responsável e têm direito a entrada gratuita de UM acompanhante (neste último caso, é necessário informar o nome do acompanhante no momento da inscrição!).
----- Acompanhantes menores de 12 anos também têm entrada gratuita.
----- Os demais acompanhantes deverão COMPRAR antecipadamente o ingresso de entrada na feira (https://arnoldsouthamerica.com.br/ingressos/).

Associados ABCM não pagam taxa de inscrição.
Esta competição terá limite de 60 competidores. Inscreva-se e pague a taxa de inscrição somente se você tem certeza de que irá ao evento. Caso desista, informe imediatamente a organização do evento.
Caso o limite de competidores seja atingido, será feita uma lista de espera com ordem baseada na data de pré-inscrição no site.

As inscrições estão encerradas. O limite de competidores foi atingido.


English

----- Entry to the fair: free only for competitors
----- Children under 14 years of age must be accompanied by a guardian and are entitled to free entry of ONE guest (in this case, it is necessary to provide the name of the accompanying person at the time of registration!).
----- Guests under 12 years old also have free admission.
----- The other guests must BUY in advance the admission ticket to the fair (https://arnoldsouthamerica.com.br/ingressos/)

ABCM members do not pay registration fee.
This competition will have a limit of 60 competitors. Register and pay the application fee only if you are sure you will attend the event. If you give up, immediately inform the organization of the event.
In case the limit of competitors is reached, we will be making a waiting list with sequence based on the pre-registration date on the website.

The registrations are closed. The limit of competitors has been reached.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Antonio Gabriel Freitas da Silva 7.19 8.08 Brazil 7.367.199.198.688.20
2x2x2 Cube Antonio Gabriel Freitas da Silva 2.47 3.12 Brazil 3.643.202.742.473.41
4x4x4 Cube Lucas Ichiro Yunomae 29.10 33.04 Brazil 29.1031.5538.0336.3031.27
3x3x3 One-Handed Iuri Grangeiro Carvalho 10.14 11.34 Brazil 13.8011.2912.1810.5510.14
3x3x3 With Feet Vicenzo Guerino Cecchini 39.95 47.62 Brazil 44.8254.4043.6539.9555.94
Megaminx Lucas Ichiro Yunomae 49.46 59.15 Brazil 1:00.461:04.5159.2849.4657.72
Pyraminx Vicenzo Guerino Cecchini 2.76 3.77 Brazil 5.523.404.583.322.76
Skewb Caio Hideaki Sato 3.57 4.46 Brazil 4.103.574.135.165.66
Square-1 Vicenzo Guerino Cecchini 7.58 8.63 Brazil 11.998.517.589.388.01
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 3:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Transamerica Expo Center.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Eirunepe.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (April 13, 2019)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
Credenciamento
Área de competição
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
Tutorial para iniciantes
Área de competição
From 10:30 AM
To 11:40 AM
Pyraminx First round
Área de competição
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Área de competição
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Skewb First round
Área de competição
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
Almoço
Área de competição
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Área de competição
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Second round
Área de competição
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
Skewb Second round
Área de competição
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:50 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Área de competição
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
Área de competição
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:10 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Área de competição
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 06:50 PM
Skewb Final
Área de competição
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:50 PM
To 07:30 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Área de competição
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (April 14, 2019)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
Credenciamento
Área de competição
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
Tutorial para iniciantes
Área de competição
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Área de competição
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 11:30 AM
To 01:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Área de competição
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:20 PM
3x3 GRUPO A
Área de competição
From 12:20 PM
To 01:10 PM
3X3 GRUPO B
Área de competição
From 01:10 PM
To 02:00 PM
Almoço
Área de competição
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Área de competição
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Área de competição
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Área de competição
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Área de competição
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 04:40 PM
Square-1 Final
Área de competição
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:40 PM
To 05:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Área de competição
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Área de competição
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Encerramento
Área de competição
GRUPO A (11:30) GRUPO B (12:20)
1 Rafael Werneck de Andrade Cinoto Ronan Felipe Jorge
2 Davi de Andrade Iácono Vicenzo Guerino Cecchini
3 Fabio Bini Graciose Antonio Gabriel Freitas da Silva
4 Iuri Grangeiro Carvalho Daiane Maria Freitas da Silva
5 Felipe Cardim Vander Santana de Oliveira
6 Carlos Augusto Gianesi Seller Lucas Ichiro Yunomae
7 Marcos Ferreira Semolini Fabiano Pinheiro de Oliveira
8 Robinson Semolini Mauricio Pinheiro de Oliveira
9 Henrique Luiz Souza de Oliveira João Guilherme Barejan Maiale
10 Beatriz dos Santos Carolino Gonçalves Gabriel Gonçalves Fontes
11 Jhonatan Martins Teixeira Felipe Hatanaka Martins Paiva
12 Heiki Saga Koike Augusto Ferreira Rodrigues
13 Frederico Canal Gomes Victor Ferreira Rodrigues
14 Heitor Canal Gomes Rafael Yukio Omiya
15 Vitor Oliveira da Silva Paulo Henrique Matos de Moraes
16 Adilson Santana Oliveira Neto Bruno Gomes
17 Caio Hideaki Sato Luis Felipe Santos do Nascimento
18 Marcel Maximo André Luis Neves
19 Daniela Prado Mulina Maximo Sávio Alves Cabelo Pereira
20 Davi Abreu do Nascimento Nicole Ullian dos Anjos e Silva
21 Fernando Ferreira Semolini Lucas Uessugui Costa
22 Caíque Barbosa Gaspar Fellipe Geraldi
23 Caio Barbosa Gaspar Arthur Hernandez
24 Enzo H. Y. Nakamura Sandra Silva Dos Anjos
25 José Eduardo Tavares Barros Daniele Correa Fonseca
26 Daniel Issler Isabela de Arêa Leão Alves Mauricio
27 Beni Issler Bernardo de Arêa Leão Alves Mauricio
28 Renan da Cunha Santos Gustavo Fonseca da Silva
29 Guilherme Santana Campos Roberto Kishita Watanabe
30 Willian Rafael Brito Assunção Bruno Galati Paladino Cricelli

Image description

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.