Arnold Classic North America B 2020


Date
Mar 8, 2020
City
Columbus, Ohio, United States
Venue

Ohio Expo Center - Ohio State Fair

Address
717 E 17th Ave, Columbus, OH 43211
Details

Bricker Building

Organizer
Zachary Garber
WCA Delegate
Zachary Garber
Contact

Contact

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please note that there is a competition on Saturday and one on Sunday. You will be permitted to register and compete for ONLY one of the two competitions.

The venue will also be very loud throughout the day, there are various concerts and performances that will be going on in the venue. Please be aware of the potential noise distractions.

This competition will take place as part of the Arnold Classic Kids and Teen Expo which is held during the Arnold Classic Sports Festival. There are over 80 competitive events across 155,000 square feet in both Expo Centers. More information about this event can be found here Please note that the venue will probably be quite noisy at times.

All competitors who register for this competition will get free entry to the Arnold Kids and Teen Expo, wristbands/ticket will be available to pick up at Will Call. However, all spectators over the age of 14 WILL BE required to purchase a ticket/wristband for the Arnold Sports Festival Kids and Teen Expo. There are single day passes as well as weekend passes available. Information about ticket purchases can be found here Tickets can be purchased for just the Kids and Teen Expo as well as upgraded tickets for both the Kids and Teen Expo along with the Arnold Sports Expo.

There will also be a $10 fee per car for parking and information about that can be found here There is free shuttle between the Kids and Teen Expo and the Sports Expo.

IF you have any questions at all about this competition in terms of registration costs, tickets, parking, or anything else, please contact us before registering!

Events
Main event
Competitors
25
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 40 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please ensure all of your guests have purchased tickets to the Arnold Classic to ensure they can gain entree to the venue. Ticket sales are being done online here but can also be purchased day of at the door if they're unsure they will be attending.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Luke Griesser won with an average of 7.00 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mason Langenderfer finished second (10.24) and Steve Greer finished third (11.90).

Alex Lamont - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 12.64 17.33 United States 12.6414.6521.9117.6819.67
Second round 6 13.29 15.56 United States 14.9215.1613.2919.1616.60
First round 5 13.35 15.80 United States 17.5314.3013.3519.4715.56
2x2x2 Cube Final 9 3.89 6.36 United States 7.096.813.895.177.30
First round 9 4.56 6.31 United States 4.5611.596.116.196.63
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 54.87 1:00.16 United States 55.691:01.091:11.2454.871:03.69
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 1:46.19 1:57.95 United States 1:46.191:50.292:02.712:17.992:00.85

Alexander Dale - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 15 24.06 26.76 United States 26.8526.5924.0626.8529.21
First round 17 19.38 25.50 United States 21.6519.3828.2726.5836.12
2x2x2 Cube First round 17 7.29 9.85 United States 10.437.299.459.6813.98

Andrew Connor - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 9 17.48 18.86 United States 17.8019.1619.6117.4820.03
First round 8 16.94 19.42 United States 19.1520.1818.9424.7716.94
2x2x2 Cube Final 11 4.19 7.77 United States 7.649.468.254.197.41
First round 12 5.10 7.12 United States 11.037.025.107.167.17

Ben Fox - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 14 25.60 26.73 United States 26.9125.6027.0427.5526.24
First round 13 21.99 24.24 United States 24.6523.7327.1421.9924.34
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 4.77 5.84 United States 6.387.345.324.775.81
First round 8 5.77 6.23 United States 6.895.936.905.865.77
4x4x4 Cube Final 12 1:48.67 United States 1:56.531:48.67

Benjamin Nieset - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 27.33 32.44 United States 36.2327.3340.5033.1227.96
2x2x2 Cube First round 20 11.02 12.66 United States 12.1411.0216.5812.6713.17

Blake Owen Hardy - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 23.08 27.47 United States 23.0831.5323.5230.2928.61
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 4.53 5.75 United States 6.906.334.536.114.82
First round 11 6.11 6.88 United States 8.756.117.406.876.38

Bradley Krajewski - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 46.17 52.27 United States 54.281:01.0546.1750.3552.19
2x2x2 Cube First round 21 11.18 13.73 United States 12.2814.5711.18DNF14.35

Calvin Bartolin - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 13.54 16.70 United States 17.1217.6915.3017.6813.54
Second round 7 17.04 17.48 United States 17.1517.0417.6117.6718.07
First round 6 15.14 16.69 United States 23.5117.4716.3216.2915.14
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 4.29 6.09 United States 5.676.968.464.295.65
First round 10 5.45 6.40 United States 6.196.516.576.495.45
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 1:01.28 1:09.14 United States 1:10.991:01.281:24.251:14.841:01.58
5x5x5 Cube Final 7 1:47.26 1:59.79 United States 2:03.261:47.261:59.021:57.102:07.88

Cole Edward Wessel - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 22.19 25.33 United States 25.79DNF27.1523.0522.19
2x2x2 Cube First round 16 7.30 8.29 United States 7.907.307.969.0213.32

Colin McGuire - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 10 20.57 20.94 United States 20.9420.9520.9320.57DNF
2x2x2 Cube First round 19 5.61 11.79 United States 6.51DNF5.616.8022.05
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 1:33.11 United States 1:40.511:33.11

Ethan Andrew O. Pineda - Philippines WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 17.69 21.56 Philippines 18.8422.6123.23DNF17.69
Second round 8 16.26 18.81 Philippines 18.3419.6616.2618.4420.09
First round 11 15.79 21.28 Philippines 23.4620.5919.7827.6415.79

Graham Gardner - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 10 14.20 19.30 United States 21.3015.2521.3625.7814.20
First round 12 18.10 21.46 United States 18.1020.7121.1422.5225.16
2x2x2 Cube First round 18 8.40 9.99 United States 9.838.409.4414.3910.71
4x4x4 Cube Final 11 1:42.80 United States 1:48.901:42.80
5x5x5 Cube Final 9 3:36.36 United States 3:36.363:56.28

Jackson Condit - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 33.98 40.15 United States 42.9836.1542.8941.4233.98
2x2x2 Cube First round 22 11.81 16.06 United States 38.7013.3811.8115.8218.97

Kaden George - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 24 43.20 54.91 United States 1:12.9049.7259.2155.7943.20
2x2x2 Cube First round 23 14.05 21.00 United States 19.6314.0523.3919.9825.79

Kaelan Anthony Young - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 12 21.72 22.76 United States 25.4222.6221.7222.5723.09
First round 15 19.84 24.67 United States 25.4327.6721.4327.1619.84
2x2x2 Cube First round 14 6.41 7.55 United States 11.318.226.906.417.54

Keenan Darkins - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 14.18 18.51 United States 16.9020.0122.0814.1818.63
Second round 5 12.05 13.47 United States 18.4312.0514.4312.3213.65
First round 7 13.89 17.74 United States 13.8916.5619.8317.5919.08
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 4.07 5.47 United States 5.367.716.584.474.07
First round 5 4.58 5.40 United States 7.534.636.794.584.79
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:03.69 1:07.56 United States 1:25.781:03.691:07.531:08.041:07.12
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 1:50.78 1:56.80 United States 2:13.051:50.781:58.522:00.831:51.04

Luke Griesser - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 6.40 7.00 United States 10.056.596.406.457.96
Second round 1 5.48 6.42 United States 5.486.236.946.496.55
First round 1 5.88 7.55 United States 7.668.447.117.885.88
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 2.25 2.83 United States 2.903.702.702.252.90
First round 1 1.85 3.26 United States 3.932.843.025.251.85
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 33.56 37.33 United States 40.7033.5640.4033.9737.63
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 1:03.39 1:13.95 United States 1:16.381:09.941:20.951:03.391:15.54

Mason Langenderfer - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 9.72 10.24 United States 10.1310.649.729.9610.94
Second round 2 8.48 10.92 United States 9.4811.9912.1211.308.48
First round 2 9.19 10.88 United States 9.1912.0910.669.8812.40
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 2.94 3.47 United States 3.123.412.945.643.88
First round 2 2.40 3.42 United States 2.406.763.563.992.70
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 35.91 42.65 United States 42.3946.5840.5335.9145.04
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 1:16.18 1:22.99 United States 1:27.051:28.411:16.181:19.341:22.58

Michael Henri Grant Goulet - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 23.07 26.33 United States 29.4323.1723.0733.2526.39
2x2x2 Cube First round 15 4.34 8.20 United States 11.547.424.346.8710.30

Nathan Gibson - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
2x2x2 Cube First round 24 DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF

Nikolas Palassis - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 22.15 28.33 United States 22.1525.0429.7130.2432.19
2x2x2 Cube Final 10 5.16 7.28 United States 7.448.5110.245.885.16
First round 6 5.71 6.06 United States 5.845.71DNF6.076.27
4x4x4 Cube Final 13 3:09.75 United States 3:09.75DNF

Patrick Scully - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 11 15.94 19.56 United States 20.0822.7120.2215.9418.37
First round 9 18.97 20.15 United States 18.9720.5019.9220.0222.28
2x2x2 Cube First round 13 6.73 7.36 United States 6.737.187.707.1910.98
4x4x4 Cube Final 10 1:36.82 United States 1:46.081:36.82

Stephen Griggs - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 11.28 11.93 United States 12.0811.7511.9611.2813.59
Second round 3 10.52 11.51 United States 11.7010.5210.6212.2012.90
First round 3 9.85 11.59 United States 9.8511.9110.0612.8113.32
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 3.39 4.10 United States 3.394.493.524.304.67
First round 3 3.04 4.42 United States 3.047.295.244.723.29
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 37.04 38.78 United States 37.3040.0237.0448.7739.03
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:10.20 1:19.43 United States 1:22.431:15.951:20.551:10.201:21.79

Steve Greer - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 10.29 11.90 United States 11.9712.4510.2911.2712.94
Second round 4 10.20 11.76 United States 10.5211.6513.1110.2013.29
First round 4 10.01 12.20 United States 10.8812.9012.8214.5510.01
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 4.43 4.88 United States 4.435.294.874.487.79
First round 4 4.23 4.75 United States 4.234.645.765.214.40
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 44.18 47.20 United States 49.7747.7844.1845.6848.14
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 1:25.74 1:30.84 United States 1:40.481:37.181:27.571:25.741:27.78

Sula Mareska - United States WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 13 19.14 25.75 United States 28.3724.4926.4126.3419.14
First round 14 20.58 24.55 United States 22.2520.5828.1225.8125.60
2x2x2 Cube Final 12 7.02 8.07 United States 8.749.687.027.927.56
First round 7 5.79 6.15 United States 7.495.936.396.145.79
4x4x4 Cube Final 9 1:35.34 United States 1:35.341:42.68
5x5x5 Cube Final 8 3:34.52 United States 3:34.523:40.33