Arnold Classic North America B 2020


Date
Mar 8, 2020
City
Columbus, Ohio, United States
Venue

Ohio Expo Center - Ohio State Fair

Address
717 E 17th Ave, Columbus, OH 43211
Details

Bricker Building

Organizer
Zachary Garber
WCA Delegate
Zachary Garber
Contact

Contact

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please note that there is a competition on Saturday and one on Sunday. You will be permitted to register and compete for ONLY one of the two competitions.

The venue will also be very loud throughout the day, there are various concerts and performances that will be going on in the venue. Please be aware of the potential noise distractions.

This competition will take place as part of the Arnold Classic Kids and Teen Expo which is held during the Arnold Classic Sports Festival. There are over 80 competitive events across 155,000 square feet in both Expo Centers. More information about this event can be found here Please note that the venue will probably be quite noisy at times.

All competitors who register for this competition will get free entry to the Arnold Kids and Teen Expo, wristbands/ticket will be available to pick up at Will Call. However, all spectators over the age of 14 WILL BE required to purchase a ticket/wristband for the Arnold Sports Festival Kids and Teen Expo. There are single day passes as well as weekend passes available. Information about ticket purchases can be found here Tickets can be purchased for just the Kids and Teen Expo as well as upgraded tickets for both the Kids and Teen Expo along with the Arnold Sports Expo.

There will also be a $10 fee per car for parking and information about that can be found here There is free shuttle between the Kids and Teen Expo and the Sports Expo.

IF you have any questions at all about this competition in terms of registration costs, tickets, parking, or anything else, please contact us before registering!

Events
Main event
Competitors
25
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 40 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please ensure all of your guests have purchased tickets to the Arnold Classic to ensure they can gain entree to the venue. Ticket sales are being done online here but can also be purchased day of at the door if they're unsure they will be attending.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Luke Griesser won with an average of 7.00 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mason Langenderfer finished second (10.24) and Steve Greer finished third (11.90).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Griesser 6.40 7.00 United States 10.056.596.406.457.96
2 Mason Langenderfer 9.72 10.24 United States 10.1310.649.729.9610.94
3 Steve Greer 10.29 11.90 United States 11.9712.4510.2911.2712.94
4 Stephen Griggs 11.28 11.93 United States 12.0811.7511.9611.2813.59
5 Calvin Bartolin 13.54 16.70 United States 17.1217.6915.3017.6813.54
6 Alex Lamont 12.64 17.33 United States 12.6414.6521.9117.6819.67
7 Keenan Darkins 14.18 18.51 United States 16.9020.0122.0814.1818.63
8 Ethan Andrew O. Pineda 17.69 21.56 Philippines 18.8422.6123.23DNF17.69

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Griesser 5.48 6.42 United States 5.486.236.946.496.55
2 Mason Langenderfer 8.48 10.92 United States 9.4811.9912.1211.308.48
3 Stephen Griggs 10.52 11.51 United States 11.7010.5210.6212.2012.90
4 Steve Greer 10.20 11.76 United States 10.5211.6513.1110.2013.29
5 Keenan Darkins 12.05 13.47 United States 18.4312.0514.4312.3213.65
6 Alex Lamont 13.29 15.56 United States 14.9215.1613.2919.1616.60
7 Calvin Bartolin 17.04 17.48 United States 17.1517.0417.6117.6718.07
8 Ethan Andrew O. Pineda 16.26 18.81 Philippines 18.3419.6616.2618.4420.09
9 Andrew Connor 17.48 18.86 United States 17.8019.1619.6117.4820.03
10 Graham Gardner 14.20 19.30 United States 21.3015.2521.3625.7814.20
11 Patrick Scully 15.94 19.56 United States 20.0822.7120.2215.9418.37
12 Kaelan Anthony Young 21.72 22.76 United States 25.4222.6221.7222.5723.09
13 Sula Mareska 19.14 25.75 United States 28.3724.4926.4126.3419.14
14 Ben Fox 25.60 26.73 United States 26.9125.6027.0427.5526.24
15 Alexander Dale 24.06 26.76 United States 26.8526.5924.0626.8529.21

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Griesser 5.88 7.55 United States 7.668.447.117.885.88
2 Mason Langenderfer 9.19 10.88 United States 9.1912.0910.669.8812.40
3 Stephen Griggs 9.85 11.59 United States 9.8511.9110.0612.8113.32
4 Steve Greer 10.01 12.20 United States 10.8812.9012.8214.5510.01
5 Alex Lamont 13.35 15.80 United States 17.5314.3013.3519.4715.56
6 Calvin Bartolin 15.14 16.69 United States 23.5117.4716.3216.2915.14
7 Keenan Darkins 13.89 17.74 United States 13.8916.5619.8317.5919.08
8 Andrew Connor 16.94 19.42 United States 19.1520.1818.9424.7716.94
9 Patrick Scully 18.97 20.15 United States 18.9720.5019.9220.0222.28
10 Colin McGuire 20.57 20.94 United States 20.9420.9520.9320.57DNF
11 Ethan Andrew O. Pineda 15.79 21.28 Philippines 23.4620.5919.7827.6415.79
12 Graham Gardner 18.10 21.46 United States 18.1020.7121.1422.5225.16
13 Ben Fox 21.99 24.24 United States 24.6523.7327.1421.9924.34
14 Sula Mareska 20.58 24.55 United States 22.2520.5828.1225.8125.60
15 Kaelan Anthony Young 19.84 24.67 United States 25.4327.6721.4327.1619.84
16 Cole Edward Wessel 22.19 25.33 United States 25.79DNF27.1523.0522.19
17 Alexander Dale 19.38 25.50 United States 21.6519.3828.2726.5836.12
18 Michael Henri Grant Goulet 23.07 26.33 United States 29.4323.1723.0733.2526.39
19 Blake Owen Hardy 23.08 27.47 United States 23.0831.5323.5230.2928.61
20 Nikolas Palassis 22.15 28.33 United States 22.1525.0429.7130.2432.19
21 Benjamin Nieset 27.33 32.44 United States 36.2327.3340.5033.1227.96
22 Jackson Condit 33.98 40.15 United States 42.9836.1542.8941.4233.98
23 Bradley Krajewski 46.17 52.27 United States 54.281:01.0546.1750.3552.19
24 Kaden George 43.20 54.91 United States 1:12.9049.7259.2155.7943.20

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Griesser 2.25 2.83 United States 2.903.702.702.252.90
2 Mason Langenderfer 2.94 3.47 United States 3.123.412.945.643.88
3 Stephen Griggs 3.39 4.10 United States 3.394.493.524.304.67
4 Steve Greer 4.43 4.88 United States 4.435.294.874.487.79
5 Keenan Darkins 4.07 5.47 United States 5.367.716.584.474.07
6 Blake Owen Hardy 4.53 5.75 United States 6.906.334.536.114.82
7 Ben Fox 4.77 5.84 United States 6.387.345.324.775.81
8 Calvin Bartolin 4.29 6.09 United States 5.676.968.464.295.65
9 Alex Lamont 3.89 6.36 United States 7.096.813.895.177.30
10 Nikolas Palassis 5.16 7.28 United States 7.448.5110.245.885.16
11 Andrew Connor 4.19 7.77 United States 7.649.468.254.197.41
12 Sula Mareska 7.02 8.07 United States 8.749.687.027.927.56

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Griesser 1.85 3.26 United States 3.932.843.025.251.85
2 Mason Langenderfer 2.40 3.42 United States 2.406.763.563.992.70
3 Stephen Griggs 3.04 4.42 United States 3.047.295.244.723.29
4 Steve Greer 4.23 4.75 United States 4.234.645.765.214.40
5 Keenan Darkins 4.58 5.40 United States 7.534.636.794.584.79
6 Nikolas Palassis 5.71 6.06 United States 5.845.71DNF6.076.27
7 Sula Mareska 5.79 6.15 United States 7.495.936.396.145.79
8 Ben Fox 5.77 6.23 United States 6.895.936.905.865.77
9 Alex Lamont 4.56 6.31 United States 4.5611.596.116.196.63
10 Calvin Bartolin 5.45 6.40 United States 6.196.516.576.495.45
11 Blake Owen Hardy 6.11 6.88 United States 8.756.117.406.876.38
12 Andrew Connor 5.10 7.12 United States 11.037.025.107.167.17
13 Patrick Scully 6.73 7.36 United States 6.737.187.707.1910.98
14 Kaelan Anthony Young 6.41 7.55 United States 11.318.226.906.417.54
15 Michael Henri Grant Goulet 4.34 8.20 United States 11.547.424.346.8710.30
16 Cole Edward Wessel 7.30 8.29 United States 7.907.307.969.0213.32
17 Alexander Dale 7.29 9.85 United States 10.437.299.459.6813.98
18 Graham Gardner 8.40 9.99 United States 9.838.409.4414.3910.71
19 Colin McGuire 5.61 11.79 United States 6.51DNF5.616.8022.05
20 Benjamin Nieset 11.02 12.66 United States 12.1411.0216.5812.6713.17
21 Bradley Krajewski 11.18 13.73 United States 12.2814.5711.18DNF14.35
22 Jackson Condit 11.81 16.06 United States 38.7013.3811.8115.8218.97
23 Kaden George 14.05 21.00 United States 19.6314.0523.3919.9825.79
24 Nathan Gibson DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNFDNFDNF

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Griesser 33.56 37.33 United States 40.7033.5640.4033.9737.63
2 Stephen Griggs 37.04 38.78 United States 37.3040.0237.0448.7739.03
3 Mason Langenderfer 35.91 42.65 United States 42.3946.5840.5335.9145.04
4 Steve Greer 44.18 47.20 United States 49.7747.7844.1845.6848.14
5 Alex Lamont 54.87 1:00.16 United States 55.691:01.091:11.2454.871:03.69
6 Keenan Darkins 1:03.69 1:07.56 United States 1:25.781:03.691:07.531:08.041:07.12
7 Calvin Bartolin 1:01.28 1:09.14 United States 1:10.991:01.281:24.251:14.841:01.58
8 Colin McGuire 1:33.11 United States 1:40.511:33.11
9 Sula Mareska 1:35.34 United States 1:35.341:42.68
10 Patrick Scully 1:36.82 United States 1:46.081:36.82
11 Graham Gardner 1:42.80 United States 1:48.901:42.80
12 Ben Fox 1:48.67 United States 1:56.531:48.67
13 Nikolas Palassis 3:09.75 United States 3:09.75DNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luke Griesser 1:03.39 1:13.95 United States 1:16.381:09.941:20.951:03.391:15.54
2 Stephen Griggs 1:10.20 1:19.43 United States 1:22.431:15.951:20.551:10.201:21.79
3 Mason Langenderfer 1:16.18 1:22.99 United States 1:27.051:28.411:16.181:19.341:22.58
4 Steve Greer 1:25.74 1:30.84 United States 1:40.481:37.181:27.571:25.741:27.78
5 Keenan Darkins 1:50.78 1:56.80 United States 2:13.051:50.781:58.522:00.831:51.04
6 Alex Lamont 1:46.19 1:57.95 United States 1:46.191:50.292:02.712:17.992:00.85
7 Calvin Bartolin 1:47.26 1:59.79 United States 2:03.261:47.261:59.021:57.102:07.88
8 Sula Mareska 3:34.52 United States 3:34.523:40.33
9 Graham Gardner 3:36.36 United States 3:36.363:56.28