Argentum Open 2016


Date
Apr 9 - 10, 2016
City
Fresnillo, Mexico
Venue

Ex templo de la Concepción

Address
Juan de Tolosa #1 , esquina con Rosas Moreno , Col Centro Cp 99000
Website
Argentum Open 2016 website
Organizer
Manuel de Jesus Martinez Vences
WCA Delegate
Areli Rubí Gordillo Martínez
Contact

Meme-baggins1@hotmal.com

Information

La competencia tiene un límite de 60 competidores, Inscríbete en tiempo para asegurar tu lugar.

Events
Main event
Competitors
50
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Stephano Saucedo Reyes won with an average of 11.35 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mario Valverde Mariscal finished second (12.30) and Oscar Fernando Hernandez Reyes finished third (12.99).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Stephano Saucedo Reyes 9.94 11.35 Mexico 11.1912.2410.6212.599.94
2x2x2 Cube Victor Rafael Ortiz Villaseñor 3.08 3.55 Mexico 3.443.705.073.523.08
4x4x4 Cube Stephano Saucedo Reyes 47.54 48.78 Mexico 47.6447.5450.3048.40DNF
5x5x5 Cube Stephano Saucedo Reyes 1:16.29 1:24.71 Mexico 1:26.301:22.711:25.131:16.291:30.10
3x3x3 One-Handed Manuel Alejandro Roman Salgado 18.41 21.17 Mexico 19.6424.9218.4122.7021.16
Megaminx Victor Rafael Ortiz Villaseñor 52.28 NR 53.99 NR Mexico 53.0554.1954.7452.2856.86
Pyraminx Daniel Guardado Cabral 3.38 4.37 Mexico 4.734.713.383.667.15
Skewb Daniel Guardado Cabral 3.50 4.88 Mexico 5.646.575.153.503.86
Square-1 Daniel Guardado Cabral 18.61 26.95 Mexico 32.9221.6918.6127.7931.38
3x3x3 With Feet Stephano Saucedo Reyes 50.90 1:01.59 NR Mexico 1:06.741:07.1350.90
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.