Andritz Humenné Open 2017


Date
Jun 17 - 18, 2017
City
Humenné, Slovakia
Venue

Check # Mate

Address
Tolstého 102/3
Details

on the first floor, follow the signs

Website
Andritz Humenné Open 2017 website
Organizers
Bence Barát, Dániel Varga, Niki Placskó, Olivér Perge, and europe.cubing.net
WCA Delegates
Niki Placskó and Olivér Perge
Contact

Europe Cubing

Information

For more information, check out the tabs!

Events
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
Rubik's Cube Hunor Mogyorósi 7.87 8.53 Hungary 9.068.368.187.879.36
2x2x2 Cube Vilius Ribinskas 2.56 3.27 Lithuania 4.172.563.353.532.94
4x4x4 Cube Hunor Mogyorósi 33.32 35.35 Hungary 35.7537.4335.0935.2133.32
5x5x5 Cube Bence Barát 1:03.43 1:05.52 Hungary 1:08.801:05.321:05.021:06.211:03.43
6x6x6 Cube Bence Barát 1:59.81 2:02.09 NR Hungary 2:01.702:04.771:59.81
7x7x7 Cube Bence Barát 2:51.34 2:56.59 Hungary 2:51.342:55.113:03.32
3x3x3 Blindfolded Bence Barát 58.75 DNF Hungary DNF1:22.0658.75
3x3x3 One-Handed Hunor Mogyorósi 16.39 16.98 Hungary 17.4517.0916.3917.4416.41
Megaminx Jakub Drobný 56.95 NR 1:12.49 Slovakia 56.951:16.191:12.731:10.421:14.33
Pyraminx Jakub Drobný 3.25 4.04 NR Slovakia 4.033.364.745.913.25
Rubik's Clock Vilius Ribinskas 8.94 NR 10.00 NR Lithuania 11.289.9210.319.768.94
Skewb Bence Barát 4.42 6.34 Hungary 7.656.356.744.425.94
Square-1 Bence Barát 14.21 18.61 Hungary 14.2118.1019.0120.5418.71

Andritz Humenné Open 2017 is a speedcubing competition. Anyone can participate, who is familiar with the WCA Regulation, accepts it and meet the competition’s criterias.

Date: June 17-18., 2017
Competitors limit: 50 people
Venue: Check # Mate!
Address: Tolstého 102/3, 066 01 Humenné

Registration fee for competitors with online registration (paid on site): 5 €/day*
(refreshments will be included on both days)
Registration fee for visitors (paid on site): 2 € for 2 days (with pre-registration)
Registration fee for visitors (paid on site): 5 € for 2 days (without pre-registration)

You can pre-register a visitor by listing their name(s) in the comment box during the online registration, or by e-mailing us their name until the registration deadline: 9th of June, 2017 23:59.

*If you register to the competition, but don't show up (and don't let us know before the deadline - 9th of June, 2017 23:59), afterwards you can only take part at competitions organized by us, if you pay this registration fee as well.

Saturday

Start End Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
9:00 15:00 Registration
9:10 10:00 7x7x7 Combined Final Mean of 3 (Best of 1 < 6:00) 10:00 -
10:00 10:40 6x6x6 Combined Final Mean of 3 (Best of 1 < 4:00) 8:00 -
10:40 11:00 Competition Tutorial
11:00 11:50 5x5x5 Combined First Round Average of 5 (Best of 2 < 3:30) 5:00 6
11:50 12:20 Square-1 Combined First Round Average of 5 (Best of 2 < 1:00) 2:00 4
12:20 12:50 3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Best of 3 Cumulative: 15 minutes -
12:50 13:50 Lunch Final Best of 2 1 hour
13:50 14:10 Competition Tutorial
14:10 14:40 Rubik's Clock Combined Final Average of 5 (Best of 2 < 0:20) 1:00 -
14:40 15:05 Pyraminx First Round Average of 5 1:00 75%
15:05 15:30 Skewb First Round Average of 5 1:00 10
15:30 16:10 Megaminx Combined First Round Average of 5 (Best of 2 < 3:30) 5:00 4
16:10 16:30 Pyraminx Second Round Average of 5 1:00 10
16:30 16:50 5x5x5 Final Average of 5 3:00 -
16:50 17:05 Square-1 Final Average of 5 2:00 -
17:05 17:25 Megaminx Final Average of 5 3:00 -
17:25 17:35 Pyraminx Final Average of 5 1:00 -
17:35 17:45 Skewb Final Average of 5 1:00 -

Sunday

Start End Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
9:00 12:00 Registration
9:20 9:40 Competition tutorial
9:40 10:40 3x3x3 First Round Average of 5 10:00 75%
10:40 11:10 2x2x2 First Round Average of 5 1:00 75%
11:10 12:00 4x4x4 Combined First Round Average of 5 (Best of 2 < 2:00) 4:00 6
12:00 12:40 3x3x3 One-handed Combined First Round Average of 5 (Best of 2 < 0:50) 2:00 8
12:40 13:40 Lunch Final Best of 2 1 hour
13:40 14:20 3x3x3 Second Round Average of 5 1:00 75%
14:20 14:40 2x2x2 Second Round Average of 5 1:00 10
14:40 15:00 4x4x4 Final Average of 5 2:00 -
15:00 15:10 3x3x3 One-handed Final Average of 5 1:00 -
15:10 15:20 2x2x2 Final Average of 5 1:00 -
15:20 15:50 3x3x3 Final Average of 5 1:00 -
16:00 Winner's ceremony

Schedule can be changed according to the number of the registered competitors.

Online registration is closed!

If you still would like to register you can do it onsite.

Registration fee with onsite registration: 10 EUR
Guest registration fee with onsite registration: 5 EUR


Deadline of the online registration was:
9th of June, 2017 23:59

The most important criteria of the participation in the competition is the knowledge of the WCA Regulation.

If it's your first competition or you did not read it yet, please make sure to read it!

You can find it on the link below:
https://www.worldcubeassociation.org/regulations/

Organizers: Niki Placskó, Olivér Perge, Dániel Varga, Bence Barát

WCA delegates: Olivér Perge, Niki Placskó

If you have any questions about the competiton, the regulation or anything else we can help, feel free to ask on the: europe.cubing@gmail.com e-mail address.

In the meantime enjoy your preparation and see you in the competition!

Huge thanks goes to our sponsor ANDRITZ GROUP who made this competition possible.

Andritz

Without them this competition could not happen!