Anders Larsson Memorial 2017


Date
Sep 17, 2017
City
Sundbyberg, Sweden
Venue

Allaktivitetshuset

Address
Sturegatan 10, 172 31 Sundbyberg, Sweden
Details

Biografen cinema

Website
Anders Larsson Memorial 2017 website
Organizers
Göran Larsendahl, Hanneke Rijks, Kåre Krig, Mei Ling Fam (范媚灵), and Ron van Bruchem
WCA Delegates
Kåre Krig and Ron van Bruchem
Contact
Competitor Limit
65
Entry Fee
50 kr (Swedish Krona)
Information

With this competition we remember our friend Anders Larsson, who did so many good things for WCA. During the competition we will have special moments to bring back good memories of Anders. We will also host the 'solving with feet' event, as this event was specifically requested by Anders to become an official event.

Payment of registration fee of 50SEK will take place on-site on the day of the competition.

Events
Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
Rubik's Cube Joel Ulin 8.68 8.89 Sweden 9.918.688.918.938.82
2x2x2 Cube Thomas Schmidt 1.81 2.22 Denmark 1.872.261.812.522.56
4x4x4 Cube Simon Westlund 36.68 38.45 Sweden 36.7836.6839.4639.1141.21
5x5x5 Cube Simon Westlund 56.15 NR 1:06.44 Sweden 1:06.881:06.231:06.2056.151:08.68
3x3x3 Blindfolded Tomas Kristiansson 1:01.46 DNF Sweden 1:01.46DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Joel Ulin 11.26 14.22 Sweden 13.1416.1716.8311.2613.34
3x3x3 With Feet Elvin Thorsen 43.81 45.55 NR Sweden 49.0243.8143.83
Event Round Format Limit (min) Competitors Start time End time
Registration 08:30 13:00
5x5 Cube Combined Final best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 2:30) 4 min 09:00 10:00
4x4 Cube Combined Final best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 1:15) 3 min 10:00 11:00
Short speeches 11:00 11:05
Rubik's Cube One-handed Combined Final best of 2, average of 5 (cut-off 0:45) 2 min 11:05 11:55
2x2 Cube First round average of 5 1 min 11:55 12:30
Lunch 12:30 13:15
Short speeches 13:15 13:25
Rubik's Cube First round average of 5 4 min 13:25 14:25
2x2 Cube Final average of 5 1 min 75% 14:25 14:55
Rubik's Cube Second round average of 5 2 min 75% 14:55 15:35
Rubik's Cube Blindfolded Final best of 3 5 min 15:35 16:20
Rubik's Cube with Feet Combined Final best of 1, mean of 3 (cut-off 2:30) 4 min 16:25 16:55
Short speeches 17:00 17:05
Rubik's Cube Final average of 5 2 min 8 17:05 17:40
Winner's Ceremony 17:50 18:00
Name 333 group 1 333 group 2 333 group 3 222 group 1 222 group 2 222 group 3 444 group 1 444 group 2 555 group 1 555 group 2 3bf group 1 3oh group 1 3oh group 2 3ft group 1
Adam Axelsson 1 j2 1 j2 j1 2 1 j2 1 j1 2
Adon Kristoffersson 2 2
Alfred Frändberg j1 3 j1 3 1 j2 j1 2 1 1 1
Alvar Nylén 1 1
Amanda Gutic Kekonius 2 j3
Anders Berggren s1 3 2 s3 s1 2 1 j2 1 s1 2 1
Andreas Jakobsson 1 3
Anni Östberg 2 j3 1 j2 1 j2 1 j2
Axel Östling j1 3 2 j3 j1 2 j1 2 j1
Axel Skoglund 1 3 1 1 2
Daniel Hermansson 2 s3 1 s2 1
Daniel Janzon j1 3 2 j1 j1 2 1 j2
Dante Wallin Arvidsson 1 3 1 2 2 1
Edvin Zebuhr 2 1
Elvin Thorsen 3 2 2 1 1 1
Emanuel Bergstrand 1 3 1 j2 j1 2 2
Emilia Friberg 2 j3 1 j2 1 j2
Frank Forsén 3 2 j1 2
Fredrik Sollenberg 1 3 1 2
Göran Larsendahl 2 j3 1 j3 j1 j1 j1
Govend Avgerinos Djangoi 3 2 j3 2 1 j2 1
Gunnar Krig 1 s2 s1 3 1 s2 1 s2 1 s1 2 1
Gustav Hellgren 2 1 2
Gustav Kjell 3 2
Hampus Lidén 1 3
Hanneke Rijks 2 j3 1 j2 j1 s1 j1
Iraj Amir 3 2 2
Isak Frey 1 3 1 1
Jamil Mkelle 2 1
Joel Lundström 3 2 2 1 2
Joel Ulin 1 s2 s1 3 1 j2 s1 2 1 1 s2 1
Johan Svensson 2 j3 1 j2 j1 2 1 j2 1 j1 2
John Skoglund j1 3 2 j3 1 j2 1 j2
Jonathan Lööv 1 j2 j1 3 1 j1 2
Jonathan Östberg 2 j3 1 j2 j1 2 j1 2 j1 1 j2
Kåre Krig s1 3 s1 1 s2 j2 1 j1 s2 s1
Lars Wallin 1 j2 2 j3 j1
Leo Bergström 2 s3 3
Leo Blyberg j1 3 1 j2 j1 2 1 1 j1 2
Leo Lindqvist 1 j2 2 j3 1 j2 1 j2 1 j2
Ludvig Larsendahl 3
Lukas Noel 2 3 2 2 2
Magnus Claesson j1 3 1 s2 1 j2 1 s2 j1 1 j2
Marcus Moberg 1 2 2 2
Mats Bergsten 2 j3 1 s2 j1 2 1
Mats Kollbrink j1 3 j1 3 s1 2 s1 1 s2 1
Mats Luthman 1
Max Lindqvist 1 j2 1 j2 j1 2
Max Sjöberg 2 j3 2 s3 1 j2 1 j2 1 j2
Mei Ling Fam (范媚灵) j1 3 j1 3 j1 j1 j1 j1
Milo Genberg 1 1
Raunak Redkar 2 2 1 2
Rickard Hjerpe 1 1 2 1
Ron van Bruchem 3 3 2 2 2 s1
Rune Wesström 2
Sebastian Alanen 1 j2 j1 3 1 j2 1 j2 1 j1 2
Simon Nilsson 2 j3 1 s2 1 j2 j1 1 j2
Simon Westlund s1 3 2 s3 s1 2 s1 2 1 s1 2 1
Stefan Lidström 1 j2 j1 3 1 1 s2 j1 1
Thomas Östberg 2 j1
Thomas Schmidt j1 3 1 j2 j1 2 j1 2 j1 j1 2 1
Timothy Edegran Gren 1 j2 2 j3 1 1 j2 j1 1 1
Tomas Kristiansson 2 s3 j3 1 1
Tomas Noel 3 3
Tristan Wright 1 s2 j1 j1 2 s1 2 1
Trym Persson-Vassenden 2 1 2
Viktor Strindell j1 3 2 j2 1 1 j2 1 1
Viktor Zenk 1 j2 j1 3 j1 2 j1 2 1 j1 2
Vilgot Svalmark 2 1 1 1
Vu Hoang Minh Tri 3 2 j3 2
Waldemar Sundin 1 j2 j1 3 2 1 j2 1
William Carlsson 2 1 j2 1

We will divide a number of prizes among the best players of 3x3 event and the top 3 in other events.
Prizes provided kindly by cuboss.se.