Anaheim Qualifier 2019


Date
May 25, 2019
City
Anaheim, California, United States
Venue

Canyon High School

Address
220 S Imperial Hwy, Anaheim, CA 92807
Details

Cafeteria

Organizers
Carter Audet Marrero and Jaden Burkhardt
WCA Delegate
Michael Young
Contact
jawesome212@gmail.com, cubed3cubes@gmail.com, myoung@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
  • This is a qualifying competition for CubingUSA National Championship 2019 and WCA World Championship 2019. You may still attend this competition even if you will not be attending any of the above mentioned competitions.
  • There is no 3x3 at this competition.
  • The registration fee of $20.00 will be paid in cash on the day of the competition. Please do not register if you will not be attending.
  • Please do not register for blindfolded events if you cannot solve cubes blindfolded.
  • If you choose to compete in Clock, please make sure you have a Clock that is competition legal. Regulations regarding Clock can be found here.
Events
Competitors
46
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of $20 (United States Dollar).
Spectators can attend for free.

Please follow all instructions

  • Please do not register if you do not plan on attending.
  • Click on the "Register" tab and complete the online registration.
  • The registration fee of $20.00 will be paid in cash on the day of the competition. Note that it is necessary to pay this fee before one can compete.
  • In 48 hours after registering, if you do NOT see your name on the competitors list (the tab on the left side of the screen that says "Competitors") then please send an email to one of the contacts on the General Info tab.

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 19.99 23.84 United States 23.9024.9327.1922.7019.99
2 Nathan Soria 25.99 31.25 United States 42.6431.1128.1325.9934.51
3 Shane Grogan 33.15 36.12 United States 35.5036.2136.6540.4933.15
4 Carter Audet Marrero 37.08 38.78 United States 39.7137.2637.0840.6939.36
5 Elijah Brown 34.97 39.78 United States 42.0443.2940.5834.9736.71
6 Aaron Du 33.24 41.64 United States 42.2933.2442.1340.5143.64
7 Jaden Burkhardt 35.56 42.08 United States 44.6935.5638.1947.8243.35
8 Michael Young 44.07 50.50 United States 44.0752.6956.3752.1046.72

4x4x4 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 20.47 22.24 United States 20.4723.1322.7622.9321.02
2 Nathan Soria 28.66 32.14 United States 28.6632.2432.4031.7937.88
3 Shane Grogan 35.11 35.66 United States 35.4535.1136.5635.6235.91
4 Elijah Brown 33.84 37.69 United States 38.3533.8448.6338.8435.87
5 Jaden Burkhardt 34.92 39.29 United States 37.4244.5240.4540.0034.92
6 Carter Audet Marrero 35.89 39.29 United States 42.0339.3538.7835.8939.75
7 Aaron Du 36.71 39.91 United States 37.4240.2442.2642.0636.71
8 Michael Young 39.12 43.18 United States 49.3346.4443.6239.4839.12
9 Nevign Angelique Besas 39.08 44.33 Philippines 42.3846.0644.5648.0039.08
10 Takuto Suga (菅拓人) 41.91 45.09 Japan 47.2641.9144.3543.67DNF
11 Jordan Herman 40.30 45.54 United States 40.5446.5349.5657.5340.30
12 Alex Davani 39.17 45.58 United States 39.7452.5550.2246.7939.17
13 Kevin Lee 42.82 45.61 United States 43.7642.8255.8047.1345.93
14 Kyeongmin Choi 41.87 45.93 Republic of Korea 42.4656.6945.6441.8749.70
15 Derek Hsieh 39.77 46.04 United States DNF39.7752.5445.5340.06
16 Anthony Montes 42.40 46.04 United States 42.4048.7650.8043.5545.80
17 Jack Stewart 42.62 48.76 United States 51.8352.2342.6244.7149.74
18 Ronald Xian 44.87 49.18 United States 50.6944.8749.9658.4246.89
19 Amogh Adluri 46.45 49.74 United States 47.5751.7949.8755.6346.45
20 Nipun Das 43.90 49.80 United States 52.571:00.2343.9048.2048.64
21 Thomas Schmidt 41.59 50.69 United States 53.0149.5457.7741.5949.52
22 Michael Luu 47.35 51.25 United States 50.5948.071:01.5755.0947.35
23 Andrew Nathenson 49.45 52.39 United States 49.4553.6251.3052.261:00.86
24 Matthew Harris 47.35 53.32 United States 1:06.7455.7447.3556.3847.83
25 Kyle Nguyen 45.72 54.60 United States 54.451:02.4152.9445.7256.41
26 Wesley Pi 54.75 1:01.03 United States 1:04.551:05.5655.751:02.7854.75
27 Will Do 55.65 1:01.07 United States 1:05.051:00.6055.651:21.6357.56
28 Heath Nilsen 54.00 1:01.18 United States 1:02.8559.481:15.7454.001:01.21
29 Daniel Lucas Dailo 1:00.79 1:03.04 United States 1:01.441:01.601:00.791:09.171:06.09
30 Daxton Westlake 1:06.77 1:17.96 United States 1:19.931:06.771:26.841:11.921:22.02
31 Leo Ding 1:16.79 United States 1:17.711:16.79
32 Arseniy Pynko 1:23.35 United States 1:26.691:23.35
33 Max Hughes 1:48.18 United States 1:48.182:13.74
34 Spursh Deshpande 1:52.98 United States 1:52.98DNF
35 Mateo Ingersoll 2:01.53 United States 2:01.532:07.30
36 Keira Patel 2:03.37 United States 2:13.912:03.37
37 Isaac Nuon 2:10.94 United States DNF2:10.94
38 Eli Edgar Valenzuela 2:20.66 United States 2:20.662:26.68
39 Alexander La Forge DNF United States DNFDNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 38.25 43.54 United States 38.2548.7245.4942.9042.22
2 Nathan Soria 1:02.91 1:04.52 United States 1:04.18DNS1:04.541:02.911:04.84
3 Kevin Lee 56.36 1:05.66 United States 1:01.091:13.021:02.8856.361:14.33
4 Aaron Du 1:07.61 1:11.50 United States 1:23.581:10.161:07.611:10.881:13.46
5 Shane Grogan 1:05.56 1:12.08 United States 1:18.221:07.961:15.151:13.131:05.56
6 Jaden Burkhardt 1:09.73 1:14.87 United States 1:15.571:09.731:14.701:14.731:15.19
7 Michael Young 1:20.57 1:25.12 United States 1:20.571:27.241:25.961:34.751:22.16
8 Carter Audet Marrero 1:21.28 1:25.44 United States 1:25.471:24.251:26.611:21.281:32.20

5x5x5 Cube Combined First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 40.32 43.44 United States 44.3941.6640.3246.8844.26
2 Nathan Soria 57.48 1:04.57 United States 1:07.101:16.7257.481:04.631:01.99
3 Jaden Burkhardt 1:04.63 1:11.84 United States DNF1:04.631:13.961:11.271:10.29
4 Kevin Lee 1:02.83 1:12.23 United States 1:11.971:15.641:10.081:14.631:02.83
5 Shane Grogan 1:07.90 1:12.27 United States 1:18.851:07.901:09.121:10.251:17.44
6 Aaron Du 1:07.91 1:19.63 United States 1:16.161:21.171:21.551:07.911:24.76
7 Michael Young 1:21.41 1:24.68 United States 1:24.691:32.161:21.411:26.131:23.23
8 Nevign Angelique Besas 1:19.78 1:24.96 Philippines 1:26.081:26.791:23.251:25.541:19.78
9 Carter Audet Marrero 1:14.49 1:26.65 United States 1:30.311:22.071:30.801:27.581:14.49
10 Derek Hsieh 1:19.39 1:29.32 United States 1:19.392:01.381:32.541:19.791:35.63
11 Jordan Herman 1:26.21 1:31.92 United States 1:31.731:33.671:26.211:32.341:31.70
12 Matthew Harris 1:20.20 1:34.70 United States 1:42.871:38.211:37.081:28.811:20.20
13 Thomas Schmidt 1:31.91 1:37.68 United States 1:42.401:31.911:39.691:37.081:36.28
14 Alex Davani 1:28.08 1:38.46 United States 1:36.721:36.981:28.081:45.761:41.68
15 Takuto Suga (菅拓人) 1:34.03 1:39.33 Japan 1:41.381:52.341:40.771:34.031:35.83
16 Elijah Brown 1:29.94 1:40.14 United States 1:41.361:42.661:36.401:43.561:29.94
17 Amogh Adluri 1:40.31 1:43.78 United States 1:48.091:44.511:40.311:42.641:44.18
18 Ronald Xian 1:38.86 1:48.01 United States 1:47.741:50.431:38.861:45.871:54.03
19 Jack Stewart 1:44.07 1:49.61 United States 1:50.081:54.251:45.831:52.931:44.07
20 Daniel Lucas Dailo 1:35.63 1:49.88 United States 2:00.941:50.261:35.631:43.261:56.11
21 Andrew Nathenson 1:31.08 1:51.02 United States 1:46.641:55.761:57.761:50.651:31.08
22 Nipun Das 1:47.97 1:51.85 United States 1:55.171:52.281:48.101:57.991:47.97
23 Anthony Montes 1:42.29 1:52.80 United States 1:42.291:45.102:05.661:49.982:03.31
24 Kyeongmin Choi 1:47.12 1:56.53 Republic of Korea 1:55.182:03.011:47.122:04.691:51.39
25 Michael Luu 1:37.96 2:00.28 United States 2:11.041:37.961:54.752:02.992:03.09
26 Heath Nilsen 1:58.28 2:01.49 United States 1:58.362:07.241:58.282:08.711:58.87
27 Will Do 2:13.93 United States 2:13.932:25.74
28 Kyle Nguyen 2:19.42 United States 2:30.982:19.42
29 Daxton Westlake 2:41.29 United States 2:56.632:41.29
30 Leo Ding 2:49.28 United States 4:20.262:49.28
31 Wesley Pi 2:52.80 United States 2:52.802:58.54
32 Keira Patel 3:57.15 United States 3:57.154:03.32
33 Eli Edgar Valenzuela 4:36.80 United States 4:50.904:36.80
34 Alexander La Forge DNF United States DNFDNF
34 Spursh Deshpande DNF United States DNFDNF

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 1:14.56 1:19.07 United States 1:17.711:14.561:24.95
2 Nathan Soria 1:55.05 1:58.25 United States 2:02.131:57.571:55.05
3 Jaden Burkhardt 1:58.93 2:05.77 United States 1:58.932:07.942:10.43
4 Kevin Lee 2:04.90 2:11.16 United States 2:13.622:04.902:14.96
5 Shane Grogan 2:14.54 2:17.69 United States 2:14.542:22.372:16.16
6 Carter Audet Marrero 2:33.00 2:40.18 United States 2:45.932:33.002:41.62
7 Aaron Du 2:19.80 2:41.34 United States 2:43.262:19.803:00.96
8 Nevign Angelique Besas 2:41.01 2:49.76 Philippines 3:05.202:41.012:43.08
9 Alex Davani 2:52.04 2:59.24 United States 2:52.043:06.102:59.58
10 Michael Young 2:38.31 3:02.81 United States 3:02.102:38.313:28.03
11 Matthew Harris 2:46.38 3:09.81 United States 3:05.862:46.383:37.20
12 Jordan Herman 3:03.14 3:11.16 United States 3:03.143:07.483:22.86
13 Thomas Schmidt 3:13.05 3:29.47 United States 3:13.053:39.023:36.35
14 Jack Stewart 3:25.13 3:29.62 United States 3:35.583:28.163:25.13
15 Amogh Adluri 3:28.18 3:33.38 United States 3:38.713:28.183:33.26
16 Daniel Lucas Dailo 3:28.17 3:37.29 United States 3:51.853:28.173:31.85
17 Elijah Brown 3:29.93 3:40.48 United States 3:29.933:32.263:59.26
18 Will Do 3:53.41 4:05.55 United States 3:53.414:16.934:06.32
19 Kyeongmin Choi 3:52.72 4:06.18 Republic of Korea 4:22.963:52.724:02.86
20 Daxton Westlake 4:09.85 4:25.10 United States 4:12.934:09.854:52.52

7x7x7 Cube Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Max Park 1:51.65 1:55.34 United States 1:51.651:54.342:00.04
2 Nathan Soria 2:44.01 3:03.50 United States 3:05.312:44.013:21.19
3 Jaden Burkhardt 3:19.15 3:21.17 United States 3:19.153:23.743:20.63
4 Kevin Lee 3:23.64 3:29.87 United States 3:34.643:23.643:31.32
5 Shane Grogan 3:29.08 3:31.54 United States 3:34.693:29.083:30.86
6 Aaron Du 3:25.68 3:32.73 United States 3:25.683:45.143:27.36
7 Alex Davani 4:05.07 4:13.85 United States 4:15.574:20.924:05.07
8 Carter Audet Marrero 4:07.82 4:14.39 United States 4:11.154:24.194:07.82
9 Michael Young 4:24.20 4:29.16 United States 4:29.744:24.204:33.55
10 Nevign Angelique Besas 4:24.87 4:38.26 Philippines 4:48.464:24.874:41.46
11 Matthew Harris 4:40.40 4:43.48 United States 4:47.884:42.154:40.40
12 Jack Stewart 5:11.47 5:23.72 United States 5:23.015:36.685:11.47
13 Jordan Herman 4:31.31 5:24.63 United States 5:20.004:31.316:22.58
14 Daniel Lucas Dailo 5:48.06 United States 5:48.06
15 Elijah Brown 5:54.76 United States 5:54.76
16 Andrew Nathenson 6:47.32 United States 6:47.32
17 Daxton Westlake 8:42.35 United States 8:42.35

3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Elijah Brown 46.02 56.12 United States 54.8856.791:00.9346.0256.68
2 Carter Audet Marrero 1:09.12 1:19.67 United States 1:09.121:14.211:21.261:23.531:30.46
3 Jack Stewart 1:54.54 2:11.59 United States DNF1:55.952:08.172:30.651:54.54
4 Alex Davani 3:02.69 United States 3:02.694:17.10
5 Jaden Burkhardt 3:40.47 United States 4:50.803:40.47
6 Thomas Schmidt 4:05.90 United States 4:17.624:05.90
7 Alexander La Forge DNF United States DNFDNF
7 Heath Nilsen DNF United States DNFDNF

Clock Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Elijah Brown 11.15 11.95 United States 11.1512.8211.1711.8529.33
2 Nathan Soria 9.79 12.88 United States 14.6214.9310.539.7913.50
3 Michael Young 12.19 14.81 United States 12.1915.1915.1217.1914.12
4 Nevign Angelique Besas 12.63 17.23 Philippines 12.6319.2118.2015.4518.03
5 Carter Audet Marrero 18.17 20.29 United States 18.8618.1722.6219.4025.30
6 Daxton Westlake 18.63 20.61 United States 20.4325.7418.6319.2622.14
7 Alex Davani 16.25 22.11 United States 37.9016.2524.5423.2318.55
8 Isaac Nuon 17.36 25.59 United States 23.05DNF28.0717.3625.65
9 Will Do 22.54 26.23 United States 27.4840.8825.6125.6022.54
10 Andrew Nathenson 16.76 34.53 United States 52.3916.7642.5419.0042.05
11 Jack Stewart 15.79 DNF United States DNF23.3219.0215.79DNF
12 Shane Grogan 1:09.23 United States 1:09.23DNF
13 Keira Patel DNF United States DNFDNF

Megaminx Combined Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Takuto Suga (菅拓人) 47.62 58.35 Japan 59.7455.351:06.3559.9747.62
2 Kyle Nguyen 1:01.10 1:06.53 United States 1:01.101:08.441:05.151:06.011:14.00
3 Bangyan Hu (胡邦彦) 53.78 1:07.06 China 1:06.661:05.891:08.6253.781:17.55
4 Nathan Soria 1:13.55 1:16.14 United States 1:13.961:23.701:16.771:13.551:17.70
5 Nevign Angelique Besas 1:13.83 1:20.03 Philippines 1:24.241:13.831:16.631:22.361:21.10
6 Carter Audet Marrero 1:14.65 1:21.43 United States 1:23.521:21.981:14.651:18.781:34.92
7 Aaron Du 1:18.24 1:31.82 United States 1:31.091:18.241:35.571:28.801:39.22
8 Michael Young 1:20.43 1:33.10 United States 1:34.971:34.331:29.991:38.021:20.43
9 Elijah Brown 1:19.25 1:35.20 United States 1:29.941:38.891:36.761:19.251:39.40
10 Andrew Nathenson 1:30.19 1:39.16 United States 1:50.081:39.011:30.191:38.121:40.35
11 Terrence Cao 1:24.22 1:39.96 United States DNF1:35.381:42.251:24.221:42.26
12 Amogh Adluri 1:28.34 1:40.21 United States 1:28.341:50.751:46.211:34.501:39.93
13 Michael Luu 1:25.88 1:40.25 United States 1:39.041:25.881:49.232:09.471:32.48
14 Jordan Herman 1:25.04 1:41.88 United States 1:45.531:55.201:41.631:25.041:38.49
15 Derek Hsieh 1:30.08 1:43.12 United States 1:34.712:09.341:40.371:30.081:54.29
16 Jack Stewart 1:38.95 1:51.05 United States 1:47.861:55.601:38.951:57.931:49.68
17 Arseniy Pynko 1:51.40 1:58.75 United States 1:51.401:58.771:59.682:02.901:57.81
18 Thomas Schmidt 1:44.28 2:00.95 United States 1:59.071:48.811:44.282:24.822:14.98
19 Shane Grogan 1:50.83 2:05.03 United States 2:17.021:59.341:58.721:50.83DNF
20 Kyeongmin Choi 2:00.71 Republic of Korea 2:00.712:08.43
21 Alex Davani 2:03.55 United States 2:18.172:03.55
22 Daxton Westlake 2:22.20 United States 2:23.862:22.20
23 Daniel Lucas Dailo 2:22.55 United States 2:36.522:22.55
24 Jaden Burkhardt 2:34.30 United States 2:34.302:52.38
25 Matthew Harris 2:35.51 United States 2:48.402:35.51
26 Keira Patel 3:31.84 United States 3:31.84DNF
27 Alexander La Forge DNF United States DNFDNF
27 Spursh Deshpande DNF United States DNFDNF

Skewb Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Stewart 3.91 4.56 United States 3.915.324.504.844.33
2 Elijah Brown 4.37 4.99 United States 4.375.694.706.634.57
3 Nathan Soria 3.67 5.06 United States 5.586.885.144.463.67
4 Kyeongmin Choi 5.12 6.12 Republic of Korea 5.329.966.525.126.52
5 Aaron Du 4.48 6.17 United States 4.485.876.096.56DNF
6 Jordan Herman 5.16 6.20 United States 5.168.046.915.646.05
7 Anthony Montes 5.08 6.22 United States 7.255.915.495.087.60
8 Daxton Westlake 6.72 7.86 United States 7.998.366.727.2410.89
9 Amogh Adluri 6.31 9.78 United States 7.7213.499.8011.826.31
10 Jaden Burkhardt 10.19 27.13 United States 10.1959.1511.5510.681:10.63

Skewb First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Elijah Brown 3.23 4.75 United States 5.176.894.564.523.23
2 Jack Stewart 3.35 4.80 United States 4.157.916.403.353.85
3 Nathan Soria 4.94 5.35 United States 5.245.425.404.946.40
4 Anthony Montes 4.60 5.86 United States 5.658.906.435.494.60
5 Jordan Herman 3.93 5.93 United States 6.435.883.936.405.50
6 Aaron Du 5.05 6.12 United States 7.367.305.055.935.12
7 Ronald Xian 6.55 7.69 United States 6.876.5511.197.478.72
8 Kyeongmin Choi 5.85 7.81 Republic of Korea DNF9.696.876.875.85
9 Amogh Adluri 5.77 8.09 United States 8.709.345.776.229.73
10 Daxton Westlake 6.83 8.28 United States 10.147.6612.326.837.04
11 Jaden Burkhardt 8.04 8.94 United States 9.6414.848.458.728.04
12 Nevign Angelique Besas 5.81 8.96 Philippines 10.44DNF5.818.707.73
13 Morgan Xavier 6.97 9.16 Canada 12.486.977.937.9411.60
14 Alex Davani 7.88 9.19 United States 9.7923.267.907.889.88
15 Michael Young 5.64 9.49 United States 9.008.0115.625.6411.46
16 Thomas Schmidt 7.76 9.50 United States 9.2114.207.7610.059.23
17 Derek Hsieh 6.34 9.63 United States 14.8016.066.346.517.58
18 Wesley Pi 8.21 10.10 United States 11.718.979.628.2131.51
19 Carter Audet Marrero 8.02 12.55 United States 13.178.0210.92DNF13.55
20 Isaac Nuon 10.57 13.05 United States 10.7516.1512.8710.5715.52
21 Will Do 10.39 13.41 United States 15.0518.1410.3911.7613.43
22 Patrick Ruelas Zacarias 12.63 13.43 United States 12.6314.2112.9214.5413.16
23 Matthew Harris 5.91 13.82 United States 13.4813.615.9116.4614.38
24 Keira Patel 13.24 13.98 United States 14.2523.4113.4614.2313.24
25 Caelin Brewer 9.62 16.36 United States 34.0417.1414.039.6217.92
26 Eli Edgar Valenzuela 10.87 16.93 United States 19.7817.2021.1110.8713.81
27 Max Hughes 9.03 18.16 United States 23.4713.9217.109.03DNF
28 Alexander La Forge 15.85 18.26 United States 19.8915.8520.4517.4017.48
29 Andrew Nathenson 14.17 22.53 United States 22.9726.8317.80DNF14.17
30 Aanya Jayadev 17.08 24.27 United States 26.3817.0823.8222.6032.59
31 Spursh Deshpande 20.17 27.63 United States 37.5625.9236.6820.3020.17

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Young 10:46.00 DNF United States 10:46.00DNSDNS
2 Andrew Le DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
2 Elijah Brown DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
2 Nipun Das DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Young DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS
1 Nipun Das DNF DNF United States DNFDNSDNS