Almaty Altyn Cube 2018


Date
Nov 3 - 4, 2018
City
Almaty, Kazakhstan
Venue

TRK Grand Park

Address
Kabdolova street, 1
Details

On the first floor

Website
Almaty Altyn Cube 2018 website
Organizers
Ramina Nazmutdinova (Рамина Назмутдинова) and Vladimir Kulapin (Владимир Кулапин)
WCA Delegates
Nathan Dwyer and Vladislav Pyatnitsa
Contact

bwc2690@gmail.com

Information

Dear competitors and guests!
The official opening ceremony will be held on November 3, 2018 at 10.30 аm.
The winner of each event will receive a prize!
ATTENTION! Before you send us your application please read important information on "Registatrion requirements".

Дополнительная информация:
Внимание всем участникам и гостям!!!
Официальная церемония открытия состоится 3 ноябрь 2018 года в 10.30 ч.
За первое место во всех дисциплинах предусмотрены призы!
ВНИМАНИЕ! Перед подачей заявки, пожалуйста, прочтите важную информацию в разделе "Registatrion requirements".

Events
Competitors
126
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 500 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 3,500 ₸ (Kazakhstani Tenge).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration will be closed on October, 31st or when we reach 500 paid applications. Registration fee is 3,500KZT for any 5 events. Each next event is +500KZT. Please see the website for more information.

You can pay through one of the two methods:
1. Pay through Qiwi to +7 701 101 1218.
2. Pay to the card number 5169.4931.5450.1400 (IIN 901026300131)
Then send a photo of confirmation of payment along with your name and events on Whatsapp to +77011011218

Регистрация будет закрыта 31 октября или когда будут одобрены первые 500 оплаченных заявок. Регистрационный взнос составляет 3500 тенге для любых 5 дисциплин, каждая следующая дисциплина стоит +500 тенге. Чтобы получить больше информации, пожалуйста, смотрите нашу группу ВКонтакте.

Вы можете оплатить одним из двух способов:
1. Оплатите через Qiwi по телефону +7 701 101 1218.
2. Оплатите на карту 5169.4931.5450.1400 (IIN 901026300131)
Затем отправьте фотографию с подтверждением платежа вместе с вашим именем и количеством дисциплин на Whatsapp +77011011218

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Nathan Dwyer 8.40 9.60 United States 8.4010.199.289.3210.82
2x2x2 Cube Clément Cherblanc 2.59 3.86 France 4.853.684.033.882.59
4x4x4 Cube Nathan Dwyer 36.11 37.63 United States 38.5938.1236.1138.6636.19
5x5x5 Cube Nathan Dwyer 1:04.94 1:09.87 United States 1:06.491:12.091:04.941:11.021:12.92
3x3x3 Blindfolded Clément Cherblanc 1:17.87 DNF France 1:17.87DNF1:45.01
3x3x3 One-Handed Clément Cherblanc 14.38 16.44 France 16.6717.7514.9114.3822.16
Megaminx Clément Cherblanc 57.86 1:01.47 France 57.981:02.241:04.2057.861:16.60
Pyraminx Vladislav Pyatnitsa 3.71 5.38 Belarus 4.345.026.783.718.20
Skewb Bakhytzhan Sharipbay (Шарипбай Бахытжан) 3.64 4.96 NR Kazakhstan 5.183.644.515.196.63
Square-1 Clément Cherblanc 8.46 10.87 France 11.278.4610.4411.7610.89
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 50% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 4:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 7:30.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 7:30.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:30.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue [TRK Grand Park](http://grandpark.kz/).
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Almaty.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 03, 2018)

From 10:00 AM
To 06:00 PM
Registration
First Floor
From 10:30 AM
To 10:45 AM
Opening Ceremony
First Floor
From 10:45 AM
To 12:25 PM
Pyraminx First round
First Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:25 PM
To 01:25 PM
Skewb Final
First Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:25 PM
To 02:25 PM
Lunch
First Floor
From 02:25 PM
To 03:10 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
First Floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 04:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
First Floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
4:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:10 PM
Pyraminx Final
First Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 06:20 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
First Floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 06:20 PM
To 07:30 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
First Floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
7:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 06:20 PM
To 07:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
First Floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
7:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 07:30 PM
To 07:50 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
First Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (November 04, 2018)

From 10:00 AM
To 05:30 PM
Registration
First Floor
From 10:15 AM
To 10:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
First Floor
From 10:30 AM
To 01:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
First Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 50% advance to next round
From 01:10 PM
To 02:10 PM
Lunch
First Floor
From 02:10 PM
To 04:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
First Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:10 PM
To 05:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
First Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
First Floor
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
From 06:10 PM
To 06:25 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
First Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:25 PM
To 07:10 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
First Floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 07:15 PM
To 08:00 PM
Prizes
First Floor

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.