Zurich Open 2017


Note: This competition is over, we are working to upload the results as soon as possible!
Date
Sep 16 - 17, 2017
City
Wallisellen, Switzerland
Venue

Mehrzweckhalle Wallisellen

Address
Alte Winterthurerstrasse 62, 8304 Wallisellen, Switzerland
Website
Zurich Open 2017 website
Organizers
Fabian Löhle and Theo Mayer
WCA Delegate
Oleg Gritsenko
Contact
Competitor Limit
80
Entry Fee
CHF15
Information

The registration fee is 15 CHF for 1 day, 20 CHF for both days.
The limit is 80 competitors.
Unofficial events Kilominx and 3x3 Head 2 Head will be held. If you want to participate, please write it in the comment when registering.
The registration will close on September, 12.

Events

The following events will be held:

Saturday:
5x5x5 (2 rounds)
6x6x6 (1 round)
7x7x7 (1 round)
3x3x3 One-Handed (2 rounds)
Megaminx (1 round)
Square-1 (1 round)
Skewb (2 rounds)
Multi-Blind (1 attempt)

Sunday:
2x2x2 (2 rounds)
Rubik's Cube (3 rounds)
4x4x4 (2 rounds)
3x3x3 Blindfolded (1 round)
Pyraminx (2 rounds)
Kilominx (1 round), unofficial
Rubik's Cube Head 2 Head (1 round), unofficial

12 competitors pass to all finals; 75% of competitors pass to the second round of Rubik's cube.

The schedule can be changed in the future, depending on the number of registrations

Saturday

Start End Event Round Limit Cut-off Format
08:15 Registration
08:30 09:30 Megaminx Combined Final 4:00 2:00 Bo2 / Avg5
09:30 10:30 Square-1 Combined Final 2:00 1:00 Bo2 / Avg5
10:30 11:30 5x5x5 Combined First 5:00 2:30 Bo2 / Avg5
11:30 12:15 Skewb First Round 1:00 - Avg5
12:15 13:00 Lunch
13:00 14:00 3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First 2:00 1:00 Bo2 / Avg5
14:00 15:15 7x7x7 Combined Final 10:00 6:00 Bo1 / Mo3
15:15 15:30 Skewb Final 1:00 - Avg5
15:30 16:30 6x6x6 Combined Final 8:00 4:00 Bo1 / Mo3
16:30 16:45 3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1:00 - Avg5
16:45 17:15 5x5x5 Final 2:00 - Avg5
17:15 18:30 Multi-Blind Final WCA - Bo1

Sunday

Start End Event Round Limit Cut-off Format
08:00 Registration
08:15 08:30 Competition Tutorial
08:30 09:15 2x2x2 First Round 01:00 - Avg5
09:15 10:15 4x4x4 Combined First 4:00 2:00 Bo2 / Avg5
10:15 11:30 Rubik's Cube First Round 5:00 - Avg5
11:30 12:15 Pyraminx First Round 1:00 - Avg5
12:15 13:00 Lunch
13:00 14:00 3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Comb. 20:00 - Bo3
14:00 14:45 Rubik's Cube Second Round 2:00 - Avg5
14:45 15:30 Kilominx Combined Final 2:00 1:00 Bo2 / Avg5
15:30 16:30 Rubik's Cube Head 2 Head - - K.O. System
16:30 16:45 Pyraminx Final 1:00 - Avg5
16:45 17:15 4x4x4 Final 2:00 - Avg5
17:15 17:30 2x2x2 Final 1:00 - Avg5
17:30 18:00 Rubik's Cube Final 1:00 - Avg5
18:00 Awards