Zhuyuangang Open 2019


Date
Mar 16 - 17, 2019
City
Tainan, Taiwan
Venue

Tainan First Senior High School

Address
No. 1, Sec. 1, Mintzu Rd., Tainan
Details

Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.

Website
Zhuyuangang Open 2019 website
Organizers
Shao-Yu Hu (胡紹宇) and Yu-Kai Chen (陳宇楷)
WCA Delegate
Chia-Leo Lin (林珈樂)
Contact

Cubing-TW

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please visit the competition website for more information.

Events
Competitors
77
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $300 (New Taiwan Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please pay the registration fee on the website here.

There is a fee per event you register for, which can be found here.

If competitor wants to cancel the registration, please send an e-mail to cubingtw@gmail.com.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 7.42 8.54 Taiwan 8.017.429.619.568.04
2x2x2 Cube Adrianus Leoputra (洪海朧) 1.89 2.51 Indonesia 3.042.262.571.892.71
4x4x4 Cube Ping-Yueh Huang (黃品越) 28.44 30.19 Taiwan 28.4431.1536.9730.7528.66
5x5x5 Cube Yueh-Lin Tsai (蔡岳霖) 53.47 58.56 Taiwan 57.4958.8259.6353.4759.37
7x7x7 Cube Zixuan Liu (刘子瑄) 2:18.97 2:28.80 China 2:27.022:18.972:40.41
3x3x3 One-Handed He-Ping Zheng (鄭和平) 11.59 12.75 Taiwan 12.8513.5913.9511.8111.59
Pyraminx Ho Hsieh (謝合) 3.12 3.72 Taiwan 3.464.673.653.124.04
Skewb Zhao-Zhe Zhong (鍾肇哲) 4.10 4.52 Taiwan 4.104.309.555.064.20
Square-1 Angeline Wijaya (黃千儀) 10.26 14.33 Indonesia 16.1414.0210.2612.8218.67
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00 Top 60% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 60% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Tainan First Senior High School.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Taipei.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (March 16, 2019)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
From 09:00 AM
To 09:50 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:20.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:50 AM
To 10:10 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
From 10:10 AM
To 11:10 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 12:05 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:05 PM
To 12:50 PM
Lunch
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
From 12:50 PM
To 01:20 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:20 PM
To 01:50 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:30 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Proceed
Top 60% advance to next round
From 03:35 PM
To 04:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:20 PM
To 05:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 60% advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (March 17, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 09:50 AM
To 10:30 AM
5x5x5 Cube Second round
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:15 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
From 01:00 PM
To 01:25 PM
Pyraminx Second round
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:25 PM
To 01:50 PM
Skewb Second round
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:05 PM
Square-1 Final
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:05 PM
To 02:35 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Mo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:35 PM
To 02:55 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:20 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:05 PM
Pyraminx Final
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:05 PM
To 04:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:40 PM
Skewb Final
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Auditorium, 1F, follow the signs.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.