Zentralschweiz 2019


Date
Mar 2 - 3, 2019
City
Schwyz, Switzerland
Venue

Kantonsschule Kollegium Schwyz

Address
Kollegiumstrasse 24, 6430 Schwyz, Switzerland
Details

1st floor, follow the signs

Organizers
Livio Stössel, Marcel Kälin, Swisscubing, and Tobias Peter
WCA Delegate
Oleg Gritsenko
Contact
tobias.peter@bluewin.ch, marcel.kaelin@hotmail.com, board@swisscubing.ch, livio@liviostoessel.ch, ogritsenko@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

[DEUTSCH]
Fotografieren und filmen ist erlaubt, doch bitte OHNE BLITZ.


[ENGLISH]
Photography and videography are permitted, however there shall be NO FLASH PHOTOGRAPHY.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and will close .

Registration requirements
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is CHF20 (Swiss Franc).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

[DEUTSCH]
- Die Teilnahmegebühr beträgt ist bei der Registration vor Ort bar zu bezahlen.
- Ein Teilnehmer der sich registriert und nicht bei der Competition erscheint, muss die Teilnahmekosten bei seiner nächsten Competition in der Schweiz bezahlen.


[ENGLISH]
- The registration fee needs to be paid cash during the registration at the venue.
- A competitor who registers but doesn't show up at the competition will have to pay that registration fee at their next competition in Switzerland.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative * Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 15:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Kantonsschule Kollegium Schwyz.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Zurich.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (March 02, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
1. Stock
From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
1. Stock
From 09:30 AM
To 10:15 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
1. Stock
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:15 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
1. Stock
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Clock Combined First round
1. Stock
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:00 PM
Skewb First round
1. Stock
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
1. Stock
From 01:00 PM
To 01:40 PM
Megaminx Combined First round
1. Stock
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:40 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
1. Stock
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
1. Stock
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
Clock Final
1. Stock
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:30 PM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
1. Stock
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
1. Stock
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
15:00.00 cumulative *
From 05:00 PM
To 06:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
1. Stock
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Skewb Final
1. Stock
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Megaminx Final
1. Stock
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (March 03, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registration
1. Stock
From 09:15 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
1. Stock
From 09:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
1. Stock
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:40 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
1. Stock
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:20 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
1. Stock
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:20 AM
To 12:05 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
1. Stock
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:05 PM
To 12:35 PM
Pyraminx First round
1. Stock
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:35 PM
To 01:20 PM
Lunch
1. Stock
From 01:20 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
1. Stock
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Second round
1. Stock
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
1. Stock
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 04:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
1. Stock
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
1. Stock
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
1. Stock
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
1. Stock
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
Awards
1. Stock

Competition

[D] Zentralschweiz 2019 ist die erste Speedcubing-Competition im Kanton Schwyz, organisiert von Marcel Kälin, Livio Stössel, Tobias Peter und Swisscubing, delegiert von Oleg Gritsenko.
Wir hoffen viele örtliche Cuber and dieses Turnier zu locken und Ihnen eine Chance zu geben, an einer Competition mitzumachen.
Teilnehmer aus dem Ausland sind ebenfalls herzlichst dazu eingeladen an diesem Turnier teilzunehmen.
Die Resultate der Zentralschweiz 2019 werden zu den offiziellen WCA World Rankings hinzugefügt.

[E] Zentralschweiz 2019 is the first speedcubing competition in the canton of Schwyz, organised by Marcel Kälin, Livio Stössel, Tobias Peter and Swisscubing, delegated by Oleg Gritsenko.
With this competition we hope to attract a lot of new local cubers and give them a chance to compete.
We also warmly invite competitors who come from abroad to give this event an exciting international mixture.
The results of the Zentralschweiz will be added to the official WCA World Rankings.


Newcomers

[D] Ist das dein erstes Turnier? Dann freuen wir uns dich zu treffen!
Wir werden jeweils zu Beginn der beiden Turniertage ein "Competitor Tutorial" abhalten. Dort werden die wichtigsten Regeln erklärt.
Es ist jedoch zwingend dass du vor dem Turnier die Regulations mindestens einmal durchliest.
Nach dem "Competitor Tutorial" wirst du die Möglichkeit haben, dich mit den "Stackmat Timer" (offizielle Timer) bekannt zu machen.
Du darfst Cubes von jeder Marke benutzen, solange sie den WCA Regulations entsprechen.

Jeder an dieser Competition wird dir sehr gerne helfen falls du Fragen oder Unklarheiten hast :)

[E] Is this your first competition? We are excited to meet you!
We will hold a competitor tutorial to inform you about the most important regulations.
However, make sure you read the regulations at least once in advance.
At the start of the competition, all competitors can familiarize themselves with the official timing equipment: the stackmat timer.
Any puzzle brand may be used during the competition, as long as it complies with the WCA regulations.

Please remember that everybody at the competition will be happy to help you with anything :)


Kontakt / Contact

[D] Kontaktiere uns bei Fragen oder wenn wir dir sonst helfen können jederzeit über board@swisscubing.ch. Wir freuen uns dir helfen zu können!

[E] We are happy to answer your questions or help you in any other ways if you write a mail to board@swisscubing.ch.



Ort / Location


Reise / Travel

[D] Die Venue ist 5-10 Minuten Gehdistanz entfernt von der Bushaltestelle (Schwyz, Post).
Wenn du mit dem Auto kommst, hat es direkt vor dem Venue genügend Parkplätze.

[E] The venue is located about 5 minutes of walking away from the nearest Bus stop (Schwyz, Post).
If you travel by car, there are enough parking spots in front of the venue.


Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.