Xuzhou Winter 2018


Date
Nov 24 - 25, 2018
City
Xuzhou, Jiangsu, China
Venue

Jiangsu Normal University

Address
No.101, ShangHai Road, TongShan District
Details

The gymnasium

Website
Xuzhou Winter 2018 website
Organizers
Wenjie Cao (曹文杰), Xiaobin Rui (芮晓彬), Xingyu Wu (伍星宇), and You Sun (孙悠)
WCA Delegate
Xiaobo Jin (金晓波)
Contact

Wenjie Cao (曹文杰)

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please check the competition website for more information (events, schedule, etc).

Events
Competitors
126
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 180 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥100 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration fee comprise basic entry fee and additional fee per event. Click here to see fees.

For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 6.93 8.23 China 8.448.486.937.908.35
2x2x2 Cube Zhibo Jin (金智博) 2.39 3.04 China 3.662.392.762.704.81
4x4x4 Cube Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 31.65 34.05 China 35.8632.7844.4831.6533.52
5x5x5 Cube Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 1:05.07 1:08.04 China 1:05.961:08.921:09.231:05.071:15.05
6x6x6 Cube Zian Song (宋子安) 2:05.67 2:07.77 China 2:08.282:09.372:05.67
7x7x7 Cube Zian Song (宋子安) 3:18.47 3:20.88 China 3:20.513:18.473:23.66
3x3x3 Blindfolded Yumeng Zhou (周雨萌) 55.88 DNF China 1:07.4155.88DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Xuechao Zhang (张学超) 10.16 13.40 China 14.6115.1213.7210.1611.87
Clock Xiangjie Li (李祥杰) 6.12 7.13 China 9.257.476.127.576.34
Megaminx Tiannan Wang (王天南) 49.24 51.02 China 50.5750.4852.5849.2452.02
Pyraminx Xingkai Yin (尹星凯) 2.40 2.73 China 2.582.712.912.403.03
Skewb Linxiao Xu (徐林霄) 3.83 4.15 China 4.155.943.963.834.34
Square-1 Xuechao Zhang (张学超) 8.57 9.23 China 9.289.599.178.579.23
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 60 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 7:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 5:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 First round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 8 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Jiangsu Normal University.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Urumqi.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (November 24, 2018)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:30 AM
Registration
The gymnasium
From 08:30 AM
To 09:20 AM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
The gymnasium
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 09:20 AM
To 09:30 AM
Opening Intro
The gymnasium
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
6x6x6 Cube Final
The gymnasium
Format
Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
From 10:30 AM
To 11:10 AM
Pyraminx Combined First round
The gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 11:50 AM
Square-1 First round
The gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 8 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 01:00 PM
Lunch
The gymnasium
From 01:00 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
The gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
The gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 60 advance to next round
From 03:20 PM
To 04:00 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
The gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:40 PM
Skewb Combined First round
The gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 04:40 PM
To 05:20 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
The gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 05:20 PM
To 06:00 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
The gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 06:00 PM
To 06:10 PM
Lucky Draw
The gymnasium

Schedule for Sunday (November 25, 2018)

From 08:30 AM
To 09:30 AM
7x7x7 Cube Final
The gymnasium
Format
Mo3
Time limit
7:30.00
From 09:30 AM
To 10:20 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
The gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:20 AM
To 10:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
The gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube Final
The gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
From 11:00 AM
To 11:40 AM
Clock Combined Final
The gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
From 11:40 AM
To 12:20 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
The gymnasium
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 12:20 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
The gymnasium
From 01:30 PM
To 01:45 PM
Square-1 Final
The gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 01:50 PM
To 02:05 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
The gymnasium
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 02:10 PM
To 02:25 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
The gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 02:45 PM
Skewb Final
The gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 02:50 PM
To 03:05 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
The gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:10 PM
To 03:25 PM
Pyraminx Final
The gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
The gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 03:50 PM
To 04:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
The gymnasium
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 04:45 PM
Awards
The gymnasium
From 04:45 PM
To 05:00 PM
Lucky Draw
The gymnasium

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.