Xuzhou Spring 2019


Date
May 1, 2019
City
Xuzhou, Jiangsu, China
Venue

XuZhou Medical University

Address
No.209, TongShan Road, YunLong District
Details

Cultural and Sports Center

Website
Xuzhou Spring 2019 website
Organizers
Daoguang Wu (武道广), Ding Li (李丁), and Xingyu Wu (伍星宇)
WCA Delegate
Xiaobo Jin (金晓波)
Contact
837096926@qq.com, 772068294@qq.com, 3061485358@qq.com, xjin@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Please check the competition website for more information.

Events
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥80 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration fee comprise basic entry fee and additional fee per event.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, pls contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue. Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.
The registration period has a pause time after the end of cancellation time. You can not register between 2019-04-13 12:00:00 GMT+8 and 2019-04-14 12:00:00 GMT+8.
Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to attend the competition any more.

Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 50 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue XuZhou Medical University.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Wednesday (May 01, 2019)

From 08:20 AM
To 09:00 AM
Registration
Cultural and Sports Center
From 08:40 AM
To 09:00 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Cultural and Sports Center
From 09:00 AM
To 09:50 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Cultural and Sports Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 50 advance to next round
From 09:50 AM
To 10:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Cultural and Sports Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:10 AM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Cultural and Sports Center
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:10 AM
To 11:40 AM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Cultural and Sports Center
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:40 AM
To 12:10 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Cultural and Sports Center
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 12:40 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Cultural and Sports Center
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 12:40 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Cultural and Sports Center
From 01:30 PM
To 02:00 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Cultural and Sports Center
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 02:00 PM
To 02:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Cultural and Sports Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Cultural and Sports Center
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:15 PM
Square-1 Final
Cultural and Sports Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Cultural and Sports Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:30 PM
To 03:45 PM
Skewb Final
Cultural and Sports Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Cultural and Sports Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Cultural and Sports Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Cultural and Sports Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Cultural and Sports Center
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:15 PM
Lucky Draw
Cultural and Sports Center
From 05:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
Awards
Cultural and Sports Center

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.