Xela Open 2019


Date
Sep 7 - 8, 2019
City
Quetzaltenango, Guatemala
Venue

Centro Cultural Casa NOJ

Address
7ma calle 12-12 zona 1, Quetzaltenango
Details

Salón Principal

Organizers
Jackie Vásquez and Pablo Say
WCA Delegate
Luis David Hernández Mejía
Contact

Pablo Say

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Competencia que se desarrolla por quinta vez en Quetzaltenango. Con el objetivo principal de aumentar la comunidad en esta area del pais y asi promover mas el speedcubing.

Competition that takes place for the fifth time in Quetzaltenango. With the main objective of increasing the community in this area of the country and thus promote more speedcubing.

English
"Competing T-shirts for those who register on the same day will be given until stocks run out. "

Español
"Las camisetas que compiten para aquellos que se registren el mismo día se darán hasta que las existencias se agoten"

Events
Competitors
83
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is Q50 (Guatemalan Quetzal).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of Q50 (Guatemalan Quetzal).
Spectators can attend for free.

"Español"

Cuota de inscripción: Q 50,00 base para participar en la categoría 3x3 y Q 10 00 por categoría extra

El pago de la inscripción debe hacerse a la Cuenta no. 3313021062 de Banrural y
seguidamente enviar a ¨rubiksxela@gmail.com¨ indicando los datos de la persona inscrita asi como las
categorías a participar, también se debe enviar la Talla de Playera.

Para registrarse, debe continuar con los dos pasos que se Indican en los requisitos de inscripción: Inscripción en línea y pago de participación.

No se aceptarán Inscripciones y/o cambios en las categorías fuera de tiempo

"English"

Registration Fee Q 50 00 basis to participate in the 3x3 category and Q 10 00 per extra category

The payment of the inscription must be made to the Account no. 3313021062 Banrural and
then send it to ¨rubiksxela@gmailcom¨ indicating the data of the person registered as well as the events to
participate, you must also send the T-shirt Size.

To be registered, you must proceed with the two steps indicated in the registration requirements. Online registration and participation payment.

We won't accept changes or registrations after the stipulated time.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Aldo José Gramajo de León 9.82 10.50 Guatemala 9.829.8911.7610.5711.04
2x2x2 Cube Gabriel Gilberto Chocooj Villagran 3.10 4.29 Guatemala 4.373.963.104.555.75
4x4x4 Cube Daniel Escobar 31.55 35.45 Guatemala 37.2135.3937.2733.7631.55
5x5x5 Cube Daniel Escobar 1:05.82 1:10.95 Guatemala 1:18.371:06.241:15.711:05.821:10.91
6x6x6 Cube Jesser Armando Ramírez Diaz 2:02.23 NR 2:13.86 Guatemala 2:02.232:16.162:23.18
7x7x7 Cube Jesser Armando Ramírez Diaz 2:52.18 3:05.27 NR Guatemala 3:13.093:10.552:52.18
3x3x3 Blindfolded Manuel Aleandro Chang Pérez 1:49.90 2:04.02 Guatemala 1:49.902:08.452:13.72
3x3x3 One-Handed Jesser Armando Ramírez Diaz 17.78 19.11 Guatemala 18.3019.8119.2322.5717.78
Clock Aldo José Gramajo de León 8.76 9.94 Guatemala 8.769.8010.319.71DNF
Megaminx Alexander Batz 46.65 55.93 Guatemala 1:06.5750.0453.0646.651:04.70
Pyraminx Alexander Batz 3.75 6.32 Guatemala 4.657.877.733.756.59
Skewb Olander Rafael Hernández Morales 3.01 4.96 Guatemala 10.366.424.703.013.76
Square-1 Daniel Escobar 12.51 17.11 Guatemala 19.4121.8915.0516.8812.51
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 6:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 8:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative * Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Centro Cultural Casa NOJ.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Guatemala.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (September 07, 2019)

From 07:30 AM
To 08:00 AM
Registro
Salón Principal
From 08:05 AM
To 08:35 AM
Protocolo
Salón Principal
From 08:35 AM
To 09:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Salón Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Salón Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:15 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final
Salón Principal
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
6:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 4:30.00
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final
Salón Principal
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
8:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:30.00
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
Megaminx Combined Final
Salón Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Almuerzo
Salón Principal
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Salón Audiovisuales
Format
Bo3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 02:45 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Salón Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Salón Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:30 PM
Square-1 Combined Final
Salón Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
Skewb First round
Salón Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (September 08, 2019)

From 07:30 AM
To 08:00 AM
Registro
Salón Principal
From 08:00 AM
To 09:00 AM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Salón Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 09:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Pyraminx First round
Salón Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 11:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Salón Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:45 AM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Salón Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 11:45 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Salón Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:30 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Salón Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
Almuerzo
Salón Principal
From 02:00 PM
To 02:45 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Salón Audiovisuales
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:45 PM
To 03:15 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Salón Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
Clock Combined Final
Salón Principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:15 PM
Skewb Final
Salón Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:45 PM
Pyraminx Final
Salón Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Salón Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:15 PM
To 05:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Salón Principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:15 PM
Premiación
Salón Audiovisuales

A continuación se detallan algunas de las políticas que se utilizarán para esta competencia. Tenga en cuenta que estos pueden variar de un evento a otro, por lo que no se aplican necesariamente a todos.

Registro

∆ El registro es primero (por ejemplo: registrarse, pagar, enviar correo.)

∆ La inscripción cierra el 24 de agosto del año en curso.

∆ Habrá pago en la puerta con una razón justificada. Para trabajar en la mejor solución posible, enviar una breve explicacion por privado al correo rubiksxela@gmail.com

Agregar / Quitar categorías

∆ Los competidores pueden solicitar (por correo electrónico) que se agreguen a más categorías ANTES de que se cierre el registro.

∆ Los competidores no pueden agregar eventos luego del cierre de la inscripción.

∆ Los competidores pueden solicitar (por correo electrónico) eliminar eventos de su registro.

∆ También es aceptable no presentarse a ningún evento en el que no desee competir. Si existe la posibilidad de que desee realizar un evento.
**
**Día del Torneo

∆ La competencia comenzará a la hora de inicio programada.

∆ Los eventos comenzarán tan pronto como termine el evento anterior. Excepción: todos los eventos de la Primera Ronda no comenzarán más de 20 minutos antes.

∆ No se realizarán rondas del día 1 en el día 2.

Los competidores no pueden competir en un evento si se pierden la última convocatoria para ese evento. En general, la última llamada es unos minutos después de que se llama al último grupo.

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.