Wyoming Summer 2019


Date
Jun 1, 2019
City
Casper, Wyoming, United States
Venue

College Heights Baptist Church

Address
1927 S Walnut St., Casper, WY
Details

Parking lots are south of the building. The competition is in the large sanctuary/gym on the east side of the building.

Organizer
Calvin Nielson
WCA Delegate
Calvin Nielson
Contact
cnielson@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Be sure to familiarize yourself with the WCA regulations. If this is your first official competition, this video will provide you with most of the information you need.

Events
Competitors
30
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $20 (United States Dollar).
The registration fee has to be paid through Stripe here once registered.
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 75% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Luke Garrett 7.12 7.86 United States 9.217.127.567.908.13
2x2x2 Cube Jordan Mosakowski 3.02 3.45 United States 3.673.573.024.253.11
4x4x4 Cube Jordan Mosakowski 33.07 39.78 United States 44.4733.0742.6939.3837.26
5x5x5 Cube Jordan Mosakowski 1:06.15 1:12.26 United States 1:10.451:06.151:10.861:18.011:15.47
3x3x3 Blindfolded Bradley Sampson 2:11.56 DNF United States 2:11.56DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Luke Garrett 8.73 13.82 United States 15.5513.6112.3018.668.73
3x3x3 With Feet Bradley Sampson 1:36.03 1:53.71 United States 1:55.522:02.031:47.791:36.031:57.83
Pyraminx Luke Garrett 3.31 4.47 United States 4.714.865.423.833.31
Skewb Luke Garrett 3.66 5.84 United States 3.664.767.117.285.66
Square-1 Calvin Nielson 8.26 11.32 United States 16.858.269.9411.0212.99
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 3:30.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00 Top 6 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 4 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue College Heights Baptist Church.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone America/Adak.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (June 01, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 08:15 AM
Tutorial for new competitors
Gym
From 08:15 AM
To 09:15 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Gym
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 09:15 AM
To 10:00 AM
Square-1 Combined First round
Gym
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 4 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:45 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Gym
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 50.00
Proceed
Top 6 advance to next round
From 10:45 AM
To 11:30 AM
Skewb Combined Final
Gym
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
From 11:30 AM
To 11:45 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Gym
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 11:45 AM
To 12:00 PM
Square-1 Final
Gym
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:00 PM
To 12:30 PM
Lunch
Gym
From 12:30 PM
To 01:15 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Gym
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 01:15 PM
To 02:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Gym
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 02:30 PM
Pyraminx Final
Gym
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:30 PM
To 03:00 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined Final
Gym
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
From 03:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined Final
Gym
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
From 04:15 PM
To 05:30 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined Final
Gym
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
From 05:30 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Gym
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
20:00.00 cumulative *
From 06:00 PM
To 06:15 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Gym
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:15 PM
To 06:30 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Gym
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 06:30 PM
To 07:00 PM
Awards
Gym
Event Scrambler 1 Scrambler 2
3x3 Round 1 Jordan Mosakowski Lawrence Nichols
Damian Wilding Bradley Sampson
Square-1 Round 1 Luke Garrett Jordan Mosakowski
Calvin Nielson Damian Wilding
3x3 One-Handed Combined Final Luke Garrett Jordan Mosakowski
George Higgins Bradley Sampson
Skewb Combined Final Thomas Kohann Damian Wilding
Bradley Sampson Jordan Mosakowski
Pyraminx Round 1 Thomas Kohann Luke Garrett
Damian Wilding Bradley Sampson
2x2 Round 1 Luke Garrett Jordan Mosakowski
Thomas Kohann Lawrence Nichols
3x3 With Feet Combined Final Jordan Mosakowski
4x4 Combined Final Jordan Mosakowski Thomas Kohann
Bradley Sampson Lawrence Nichols
5x5 Combined Final Thomas Kohann Luke Garrett
Jordan Mosakowski Lawrence Nichols
3x3 Blindfolded Final Lawrence Nichols

Below are the groups for the first rounds of all events.

To easily find your name:
On a Mac:
        1. Press command and "f" at the same time
        2. Type in your name
        3. Locate your name (it should be highlighted)
On a Windows PC:
        1. Press control and "f" at the same time
        2. Type in your name
        3. Locate your name (it should be highlighted)

Name 3x3 2x2 4x4 5x5 3x3 Blindfolded 3x3 One-Handed 3x3 With Feet Pyraminx Skewb Square-1
Aaron Solomon 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
Andrew Rogers 1 2 1 1 1 1 1
Ben Khayat 1 1 1 1 1
Benjamin Watts 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2
Bradley Sampson 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1
Braik Hurm 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Broderick L. Bullock 2 1 1 1
Calvin Nielson 2 2 2 2 1 2 1 2 2 1
Damian Wilding 1 2 2 2 1 2 1 1 2 1
Eli Disbrow 2 2 2 1 1 2 2
George Higgins 2 2 2 1 1 2
Hans Niedringhaus 1 1 1 1
Jordan Mosakowski 2 2 2 1 1 2 0 0 2
Kaleb Moler 1 1
Kelby Kramer 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 1
Lawrence Nichols 2 1 1 1 0 2 2 2 2
Leslie Sampson 1 1 1 2
Luke Draper 1 1 1 1 1
Luke Garrett 2 2 2 2 2 1 2 2 2
Makayla Madrid 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Michael Conard 2 2 2 2 1 2 1 2 1 1
Nate Herold 1 1 1 1 1
Nicolas Bell 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1
Peter Daniel Russell 1 1 1 1 1
Raymond Castillo 2 2 1 1 2 2 2
River Whiteplume 1 1
Seth Versluis 2 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 2 2
Shawn Watts 1 1 1 1
Talon Couture 2 2 1 2
Thomas Kohann 2 1 2 2 1 2 2 2
Timothy Schoessler 1 1 1 1 1
Tye Gorder 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.