Wuhan Open 2019


Date
May 2 - 3, 2019
City
Wuhan, Hubei, China
Venue

Caiyuan Hotel

Address
No. 482, Minzhu Road, Wuchang District
Details

Conference Room on the 7th floor

Website
Wuhan Open 2019 website
Organizer
Baocheng Wu (吴宝城)
WCA Delegates
Baocheng Wu (吴宝城) and Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Contact
bwu@worldcubeassociation.org, mzheng@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
Events
Competitors
141
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 180 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥80 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded a 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The registration fee comprise basic entry fee and additional fee per event.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, pls contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue.
The registration period has a pause time after the end of cancellation time. You can not register between 2019-04-20 0:00:00 and 2019-04-20 12:00:00.
Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.
Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to attend the competition any more.

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Ruihang Xu (许瑞航) 7.48 8.04 China 7.487.779.448.397.96
2x2x2 Cube Jiekang Pan (潘杰康) 1.83 1.90 China 1.831.901.923.481.89
4x4x4 Cube Jiayu Wang (王佳宇) 30.84 31.69 China 32.2130.8435.3631.3731.48
5x5x5 Cube Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 55.21 57.44 China 57.9259.5255.2156.3058.09
6x6x6 Cube Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 1:35.92 1:39.38 China 1:40.651:41.561:35.92
7x7x7 Cube Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 2:07.70 NR 2:09.49 AsR China 2:11.842:08.932:07.70
3x3x3 Blindfolded Xin Shi (石欣) 27.05 DNF China DNF29.8327.05
3x3x3 One-Handed Yuhao Deng (邓宇豪) 11.86 13.09 China 12.1013.7411.8613.4416.15
3x3x3 With Feet Chengming Su (苏成明) 31.38 31.99 China 33.8032.1231.5932.2531.38
Clock Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 6.08 6.72 China 7.116.347.356.716.08
Megaminx Xingkai Yin (尹星凯) 46.97 49.55 China 52.8448.4050.2746.9749.97
Pyraminx Xingkai Yin (尹星凯) 2.55 3.10 China 3.093.052.553.823.15
Skewb Qi Zhou (周祺) 2.56 4.44 China 5.184.915.813.222.56
Square-1 Yunhao Lou (娄云皓) 9.41 12.08 China 13.3711.3611.529.4113.70
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 80 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 10 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 30.00 Top 40 advance to next round
Second round Ao5 30.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 6:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Bo3 4:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 5:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 3:00.00
Clock Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 18 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Caiyuan Hotel.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Urumqi.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Thursday (May 02, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 11:30 AM
Registration
Conference Room on the 7th floor
From 08:40 AM
To 09:20 AM
3x3x3 With Feet Combined First round
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:20 AM
To 10:10 AM
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:10 AM
To 11:00 AM
Megaminx Combined First round
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:00 AM
To 11:50 AM
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Best of 1 / Mean of 3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:50 AM
To 12:30 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
6:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Conference Room on the 7th floor
From 01:30 PM
To 02:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:20 PM
To 03:00 PM
Square-1 Combined First round
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:40 PM
Clock Combined First round
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
3x3x3 With Feet Final
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
3:00.00
From 04:00 PM
To 04:25 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
3:30.00
From 04:25 PM
To 04:45 PM
Megaminx Final
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:45 PM
To 05:10 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Mean of 3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 05:10 PM
To 05:25 PM
Square-1 Final
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
40.00
From 05:25 PM
To 05:45 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:45 PM
To 06:00 PM
Clock Final
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:20 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Best of 3
Time limit
4:00.00

Schedule for Friday (May 03, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Conference Room on the 7th floor
From 08:30 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 80 advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:50 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 40 advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:30 PM
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 12:30 PM
To 01:30 PM
Lunch
Conference Room on the 7th floor
From 01:30 PM
To 02:15 PM
Pyraminx Combined First round
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 02:15 PM
To 03:00 PM
Skewb Combined First round
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Best of 2 / Average of 5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 03:00 PM
To 03:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 10 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:00 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 18 advance to next round
From 04:00 PM
To 04:15 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
40.00
From 04:15 PM
To 04:35 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 04:35 PM
To 04:50 PM
Pyraminx Final
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 04:50 PM
To 05:05 PM
Skewb Final
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 05:05 PM
To 05:20 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
30.00
From 05:20 PM
To 06:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Conference Room on the 7th floor
Format
Average of 5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 06:00 PM
To 06:30 PM
Awards
Conference Room on the 7th floor

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.